Lot 1
Groundworks and Temporary Classroom Mobile Hire - Foxfield School, New Hey Road, Woodchurch CH49 5LF
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Wirral Council →
Groundworks, Installation, dismantling and Associated works, including 12 month mobile classroom hire at Foxfield School, New Hey Road, Woodchurch CH49 5L
UKD74
Groundworks and Temporary Classroom Mobile Hire - Foxfield School, New Hey Road, Woodchurch CH49 5LF
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Modular and portable buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,080 | 6 median · 39.9 average (1,606 of 4,080 with a bid count) | 6 average (1,745 of 4,080 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD74 | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ec3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039619-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 08:19:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039619-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039619-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T09:19:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178747",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039619-2026-DN806052-1",
"title": "Groundworks and Temporary Mobile Hire Foxfield School",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0633778",
"name": "Wernick Hire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN806052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Groundworks and Temporary Classroom Mobile Hire - Foxfield School, New Hey Road, Woodchurch CH49 5LF",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wirral"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Groundworks and Temporary Classroom Mobile Hire - Foxfield School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Groundworks, Installation, dismantling and Associated works, including 12 month mobile classroom hire at Foxfield School, New Hey Road, Woodchurch CH49 5L",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a direct award via Fusion 21 Refurbishment, Construction, New Build and Modular Building Framework\nLot 3 - Modular Building\nSub-lot 3A Hire\nFind a tender Contract Notice: 2022/S 000-036086\nFind a Tender Award Notice: 2023/S 000-016186",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178747",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH448ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8625-BHWT",
"legalName": "Wirral Council",
"schemeEntered": "United"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsay Miles",
"email": "lyndsaymiles@wirral.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0633778",
"name": "Wernick Hire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "SS11 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Molineux House, Russell Gardens, Wickford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0633778",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wernick Hire"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3649",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039619-2026-DN806052-1",
"title": "Groundworks and Temporary Mobile Hire Foxfield School",
"value": {
"amount": 357510.47,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039619-2026-DN806052-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039619-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T09:19:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178747",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039619-2026-DN806052-1",
"title": "Groundworks and Temporary Mobile Hire Foxfield School",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0633778",
"name": "Wernick Hire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN806052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Groundworks and Temporary Classroom Mobile Hire - Foxfield School, New Hey Road, Woodchurch CH49 5LF",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wirral"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Groundworks and Temporary Classroom Mobile Hire - Foxfield School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Groundworks, Installation, dismantling and Associated works, including 12 month mobile classroom hire at Foxfield School, New Hey Road, Woodchurch CH49 5L",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a direct award via Fusion 21 Refurbishment, Construction, New Build and Modular Building Framework\nLot 3 - Modular Building\nSub-lot 3A Hire\nFind a tender Contract Notice: 2022/S 000-036086\nFind a Tender Award Notice: 2023/S 000-016186",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178747",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH448ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8625-BHWT",
"legalName": "Wirral Council",
"schemeEntered": "United"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsay Miles",
"email": "lyndsaymiles@wirral.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0633778",
"name": "Wernick Hire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "SS11 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Molineux House, Russell Gardens, Wickford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0633778",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wernick Hire"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3649",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039619-2026-DN806052-1",
"title": "Groundworks and Temporary Mobile Hire Foxfield School",
"value": {
"amount": 357510.47,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039619-2026-DN806052-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}