Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
Buyer: Wanborough Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of grounds maintenance services within Wanborough Parish, including grass cutting, hedge maintenance, weed control, maintenance of public open spaces, and other council-owned land in accordance with the contract specification.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,158 | 6 median · 21.7 average (419 of 1,158 with a bid count) | 4 average (438 of 1,158 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 90 | 10.5 median · 79.1 average (16 of 90 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (16 of 90 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 54 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 54 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 54 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e131 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076176-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 11:07:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076176-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-14T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be sent by post only Grounds Maintenance Tender - Confidential" Submissions should be addressed to: Mrs Laura Evans Parish Clerk Wanborough Parish Council Hoopers Field Rotten Row Wanborough Swindon SN4 0AN |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | tender | 076176-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076176-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T12:07:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDB-8714-VTBQ",
"name": "Wanborough Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e131",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Tenderers must have relevant grounds maintenance experience and provide satisfactory references on request. The successful contractor will be required to hold appropriate insurance and comply with all applicable health and safety requirements prior to contract commencement."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-20568",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20568",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:07:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of grounds maintenance services within Wanborough Parish, including grass cutting, hedge maintenance, weed control, maintenance of public open spaces, and other council-owned land in accordance with the contract specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be sent by post only\nGrounds Maintenance Tender - Confidential\"\nSubmissions should be addressed to:\nMrs Laura Evans\nParish Clerk\nWanborough Parish Council\nHoopers Field\nRotten Row\nWanborough\nSwindon\nSN4 0AN",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDB-8714-VTBQ",
"name": "Wanborough Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wanborough",
"postalCode": "SN4 0AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hoopers Field"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wanborough.info",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDB-8714-VTBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wanborough.info"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076176-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T12:07:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDB-8714-VTBQ",
"name": "Wanborough Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e131",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Tenderers must have relevant grounds maintenance experience and provide satisfactory references on request. The successful contractor will be required to hold appropriate insurance and comply with all applicable health and safety requirements prior to contract commencement."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-20568",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20568",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:07:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of grounds maintenance services within Wanborough Parish, including grass cutting, hedge maintenance, weed control, maintenance of public open spaces, and other council-owned land in accordance with the contract specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be sent by post only\nGrounds Maintenance Tender - Confidential\"\nSubmissions should be addressed to:\nMrs Laura Evans\nParish Clerk\nWanborough Parish Council\nHoopers Field\nRotten Row\nWanborough\nSwindon\nSN4 0AN",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDB-8714-VTBQ",
"name": "Wanborough Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wanborough",
"postalCode": "SN4 0AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hoopers Field"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wanborough.info",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDB-8714-VTBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wanborough.info"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}