← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCE-02395 The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2022

What is being bought

This tender opportunity is related to providing grounds maintenance services for the non-PFI schools within the Trust at the following school locations: - Exwick Heights Primary School- Cranbrook Education Campus- Whipton Barton Federation- All Saints Academy Plymouth- Queen Elizabeth School (Western Road)- Queen Elizabeth School (Barnfield Road)- Lipson Co-operative Academy- Marine Academy Plymouth

Delivery location

UKK43

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Tender is for 7 school sites which are not part of the PFI contract:1. Whipton Barton Federation2. Cranbrook Education Campus3. Exwick Heights Primary School4. Queen Elizabeth's School5. Lipson Academy6. All Saints Church of England Academy7. Marine Academy & Marine Academy Primary

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK43129 median · 32.2 average (9 of 12 with a bid count)14.6 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance Services

Statusactive
Value£69,657

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030b46
Latest release ID010604-2022
Latest release timestampMon Apr 25 2022 13:06:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2022award, contract010604-2022
14 Jan 2022tender001197-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010604-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-25T14:06:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40949",
    "name": "CE-02395 The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010604-2022-CE-02395-1",
      "title": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50945",
          "name": "Chic Flower Designs T/A Plandscape"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-02395",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Tender is for 7 school sites which are not part of the PFI contract:1. Whipton Barton Federation2. Cranbrook Education Campus3. Exwick Heights Primary School4. Queen Elizabeth's School5. Lipson Academy6. All Saints Church of England Academy7. Marine Academy & Marine Academy Primary",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender opportunity is related to providing grounds maintenance services for the non-PFI schools within the Trust at the following school locations: - Exwick Heights Primary School- Cranbrook Education Campus- Whipton Barton Federation- All Saints Academy Plymouth- Queen Elizabeth School (Western Road)- Queen Elizabeth School (Barnfield Road)- Lipson Co-operative Academy- Marine Academy Plymouth",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40949",
      "name": "CE-02395 The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Education Campus, Tillhouse Road, Cranbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CE-02395 The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Moyse",
        "email": "Rebecca.Moyse@tedwraggtrust.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50945",
      "name": "Chic Flower Designs T/A Plandscape",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3a, Vulcan Estate, Waterlane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plandscape.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chic Flower Designs T/A Plandscape"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40950",
      "name": "The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Education Campus, Tillhouse Road, Cranbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010604-2022-CE-02395-1",
      "title": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69657,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010604-2022-CE-02395-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2022 · 010604-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010604-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-25T14:06:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40949",
    "name": "CE-02395 The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010604-2022-CE-02395-1",
      "title": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50945",
          "name": "Chic Flower Designs T/A Plandscape"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-02395",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Tender is for 7 school sites which are not part of the PFI contract:1. Whipton Barton Federation2. Cranbrook Education Campus3. Exwick Heights Primary School4. Queen Elizabeth's School5. Lipson Academy6. All Saints Church of England Academy7. Marine Academy & Marine Academy Primary",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender opportunity is related to providing grounds maintenance services for the non-PFI schools within the Trust at the following school locations: - Exwick Heights Primary School- Cranbrook Education Campus- Whipton Barton Federation- All Saints Academy Plymouth- Queen Elizabeth School (Western Road)- Queen Elizabeth School (Barnfield Road)- Lipson Co-operative Academy- Marine Academy Plymouth",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40949",
      "name": "CE-02395 The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Education Campus, Tillhouse Road, Cranbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CE-02395 The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Moyse",
        "email": "Rebecca.Moyse@tedwraggtrust.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50945",
      "name": "Chic Flower Designs T/A Plandscape",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3a, Vulcan Estate, Waterlane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plandscape.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chic Flower Designs T/A Plandscape"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40950",
      "name": "The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Education Campus, Tillhouse Road, Cranbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010604-2022-CE-02395-1",
      "title": "Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69657,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010604-2022-CE-02395-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jan 2022 · 001197-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001197-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-14T14:42:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40949",
    "name": "CE-02395 The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-02395",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 295200,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Tender is for 7 school sites which are not part of the PFI contract:1. Whipton Barton Federation2. Cranbrook Education Campus3. Exwick Heights Primary School4. Queen Elizabeth's School5. Lipson Academy6. All Saints Church of England Academy7. Marine Academy & Marine Academy Primary",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 295200,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Ted Wragg Trust was formally established in 2013 with the aim of creating an outstanding educational experience for all of Exeter’s children no matter what their background or aptitudes.I joined the Trust as Headteacher of St James School, because I could see the incredible educational benefits of working with our two lead Trust partners, Exeter College and the University of Exeter. I was privileged to later become the Chief Executive Officer in 2015.We have since grown from a one school Trust to a 12 school Multi-Academy Trust and will be responsible for the education of over 7400 children aged between 2-18 in 2021.Our academies are driven by an absolute determination to improve life chances for every child and they are identified by values driven inspirational leadership and rich and inclusive learning experiences.We are incredibly proud of the impact our Trust has had and since joining the Trust all of our schools have identified significant improvements in terms of Ofst",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Information on deadlines for review procedures can be found in Part 3. Chapter 6 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the tendering documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40949",
      "name": "CE-02395 The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Education Campus, Tillhouse Road, Cranbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CE-02395 The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust Grounds Maintenance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thebuyingclub",
        "name": "Rebecca Moyse",
        "email": "Rebecca.Moyse@tedwraggtrust.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40950",
      "name": "The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cranbrook Education Campus, Tillhouse Road, Cranbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tedwraggtrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}