Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "069081-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T11:40:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDZ-7528-GJXG",
"name": "Christchurch Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 171040,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 205248
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option for a 12-month extension. The extension will be considered where the contractor has provided a satisfactory service and the Council's requirements, assets and service specification remain substantially unchanged. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of service delivery and methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers shall provide a written method statement explaining how they propose to deliver the contract. The Council will assess:\n•\tUnderstanding of the Council's assets, sites and management objectives;\n•\tProposed service delivery approach;\n•\tManagement of routine and seasonal work programmes;\n•\tArrangements for maintaining service standards;\n•\tApproach to site inspections and defect reporting;\n•\tFlexibility in responding to changing operational requirements;\n•\tQuality assurance processes;\n•\tHealth & Safety arrangements; and\n•\tUnderstanding of site-specific requirements including conservation, heritage and ecological considerations. \nParticular consideration will be given to the tenderer's ability to deliver a consistent service across a varied portfolio of public open spaces."
},
{
"name": "Price and Value for Money",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Council will evaluate:\n•\tAnnual contract prices;\n•\tPricing schedules;\n•\tSchedule of rates;\n•\tTransparency of pricing;\n•\tOverall affordability; and\n•\tValue for money. \nOnly tender submissions that are considered compliant with the requirements of the tender documentation will be included in the price evaluation. The lowest priced compliant tender will receive the maximum available score for this criterion. Other tenderers will be scored proportionately.\nThe Council reserves the right to investigate any abnormally low tender submission and may seek clarification where pricing appears unsustainable."
},
{
"name": "Contract Management and Resourcing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers shall explain how the contract will be managed. The Council will assess:\n•\tProposed contract management and supervisory arrangements;\n•\tStaff resources;\n•\tContingency arrangements;\n•\tCommunication processes;\n•\tReporting arrangements;\n•\tResponsiveness to service requests; and\n•\tArrangements for dealing with emergencies, complaints and service issues. \nThe Council will particularly consider the extent to which proposed arrangements support effective communication and proactive contract management."
},
{
"name": "Environmental Sustainability and Biodiversity Enhancement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers shall provide a statement explaining how they will support the environmental, ecological and biodiversity-related objectives contained within the contract documents. The Council will assess:\n•\tUnderstanding of the environmental and ecological sensitivities of the sites;\n•\tMeasures to minimise environmental impacts;\n•\tProposals to support biodiversity and habitat protection;\n•\tApproaches to minimising herbicide and pesticide use;\n•\tIdentification and reporting of invasive species or ecological issues; and\n•\tEnvironmental reporting and continuous improvement arrangements."
},
{
"name": "Experience & references",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers shall provide details of relevant contracts delivered within the last five years. The Council will assess:\n•\tExperience of grounds maintenance contracts of a similar nature and scale; \n•\tExperience managing public open spaces;\n•\tExperience working in environmentally sensitive locations;\n•\tExperience delivering sports turf, playing field and/or cricket outfield maintenance;\n•\tClient references; and\n•\tEvidence of satisfactory service delivery. \nPreference will be given to demonstrable relevant experience rather than contract volume alone."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 171040,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 205248
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19497",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19497",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "This is the tender specification document, you will need to read this to understand the service requirements and the procedure for tendering",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19498",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19498",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Appendix A: Site Plans and Photographs\nAppendix B: Site Information and Management Objectives\nAppendix C: Grounds Maintenance Master Activity Schedule\nAppendix D: Site Specific Routine Service Schedules and Frequencies\nAppendix E: Schedule of Rates for Reactive, Specialist and Additional Services\nAppendix F: Druitt Gardens Supplementary Notes and Maintenance Guidance\nAppendix G: Mudeford Recreation Ground Cricket Outfield - Maintenance Guidance Note\nAppendix H: Tender Evaluation Methodology",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19500",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19500",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Site Specific Routine Service Schedules and Frequencies Excel costings spreadsheet.\nYou will need to submit this form.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19501",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19501",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Schedule of Rates for Reactive, Specialist and Additional Services Excel costings spreadsheet.\nYou will need to submit this form.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19502",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19502",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "You will need to submit this form.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069081-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069081-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T11:40:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Christchurch Town Council invites tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance services across its public open spaces and associated assets.\nThe contract will commence on 1st October 2026 for an initial period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further one (1) year at the Council's sole discretion.\nThe Council seeks to appoint a competent and experienced contractor capable of delivering a safe, reliable, responsive and environmentally responsible grounds management service that:\n•\tmaintains attractive, accessible and welcoming public spaces;\n•\tsupports biodiversity and environmental objectives;\n•\tmaintains assets to agreed standards;\n•\tprovides value for money;\n•\tresponds effectively to seasonal requirements; and\n•\tcomplies with all relevant legislation and industry standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email questions and submissions to procurement@christchurch-tc.gov.uk \nThe responses to clarification questions will be on www.christchurch-tc.gov.uk\nPlease include all requested documents with your submission.\nTenderers are strongly encouraged to undertake site visits prior to submission .",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDZ-7528-GJXG",
"name": "Christchurch Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Christchurch",
"postalCode": "BH23 1AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Town Hall, 30 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.christchurch-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDZ-7528-GJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zeynep Aktuna",
"email": "procurement@christchurch-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441202022479"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069081-2026 · tender
{
"id": "069081-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T11:40:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDZ-7528-GJXG",
"name": "Christchurch Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 171040,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 205248
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option for a 12-month extension. The extension will be considered where the contractor has provided a satisfactory service and the Council's requirements, assets and service specification remain substantially unchanged. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of service delivery and methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers shall provide a written method statement explaining how they propose to deliver the contract. The Council will assess:\n•\tUnderstanding of the Council's assets, sites and management objectives;\n•\tProposed service delivery approach;\n•\tManagement of routine and seasonal work programmes;\n•\tArrangements for maintaining service standards;\n•\tApproach to site inspections and defect reporting;\n•\tFlexibility in responding to changing operational requirements;\n•\tQuality assurance processes;\n•\tHealth & Safety arrangements; and\n•\tUnderstanding of site-specific requirements including conservation, heritage and ecological considerations. \nParticular consideration will be given to the tenderer's ability to deliver a consistent service across a varied portfolio of public open spaces."
},
{
"name": "Price and Value for Money",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Council will evaluate:\n•\tAnnual contract prices;\n•\tPricing schedules;\n•\tSchedule of rates;\n•\tTransparency of pricing;\n•\tOverall affordability; and\n•\tValue for money. \nOnly tender submissions that are considered compliant with the requirements of the tender documentation will be included in the price evaluation. The lowest priced compliant tender will receive the maximum available score for this criterion. Other tenderers will be scored proportionately.\nThe Council reserves the right to investigate any abnormally low tender submission and may seek clarification where pricing appears unsustainable."
},
{
"name": "Contract Management and Resourcing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers shall explain how the contract will be managed. The Council will assess:\n•\tProposed contract management and supervisory arrangements;\n•\tStaff resources;\n•\tContingency arrangements;\n•\tCommunication processes;\n•\tReporting arrangements;\n•\tResponsiveness to service requests; and\n•\tArrangements for dealing with emergencies, complaints and service issues. \nThe Council will particularly consider the extent to which proposed arrangements support effective communication and proactive contract management."
},
{
"name": "Environmental Sustainability and Biodiversity Enhancement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers shall provide a statement explaining how they will support the environmental, ecological and biodiversity-related objectives contained within the contract documents. The Council will assess:\n•\tUnderstanding of the environmental and ecological sensitivities of the sites;\n•\tMeasures to minimise environmental impacts;\n•\tProposals to support biodiversity and habitat protection;\n•\tApproaches to minimising herbicide and pesticide use;\n•\tIdentification and reporting of invasive species or ecological issues; and\n•\tEnvironmental reporting and continuous improvement arrangements."
},
{
"name": "Experience & references",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers shall provide details of relevant contracts delivered within the last five years. The Council will assess:\n•\tExperience of grounds maintenance contracts of a similar nature and scale; \n•\tExperience managing public open spaces;\n•\tExperience working in environmentally sensitive locations;\n•\tExperience delivering sports turf, playing field and/or cricket outfield maintenance;\n•\tClient references; and\n•\tEvidence of satisfactory service delivery. \nPreference will be given to demonstrable relevant experience rather than contract volume alone."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 171040,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 205248
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19497",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19497",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "This is the tender specification document, you will need to read this to understand the service requirements and the procedure for tendering",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19498",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19498",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Appendix A: Site Plans and Photographs\nAppendix B: Site Information and Management Objectives\nAppendix C: Grounds Maintenance Master Activity Schedule\nAppendix D: Site Specific Routine Service Schedules and Frequencies\nAppendix E: Schedule of Rates for Reactive, Specialist and Additional Services\nAppendix F: Druitt Gardens Supplementary Notes and Maintenance Guidance\nAppendix G: Mudeford Recreation Ground Cricket Outfield - Maintenance Guidance Note\nAppendix H: Tender Evaluation Methodology",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19500",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19500",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Site Specific Routine Service Schedules and Frequencies Excel costings spreadsheet.\nYou will need to submit this form.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19501",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19501",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Schedule of Rates for Reactive, Specialist and Additional Services Excel costings spreadsheet.\nYou will need to submit this form.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19502",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19502",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "You will need to submit this form.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069081-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069081-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T11:40:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Christchurch Town Council invites tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance services across its public open spaces and associated assets.\nThe contract will commence on 1st October 2026 for an initial period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further one (1) year at the Council's sole discretion.\nThe Council seeks to appoint a competent and experienced contractor capable of delivering a safe, reliable, responsive and environmentally responsible grounds management service that:\n•\tmaintains attractive, accessible and welcoming public spaces;\n•\tsupports biodiversity and environmental objectives;\n•\tmaintains assets to agreed standards;\n•\tprovides value for money;\n•\tresponds effectively to seasonal requirements; and\n•\tcomplies with all relevant legislation and industry standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email questions and submissions to procurement@christchurch-tc.gov.uk \nThe responses to clarification questions will be on www.christchurch-tc.gov.uk\nPlease include all requested documents with your submission.\nTenderers are strongly encouraged to undertake site visits prior to submission .",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDZ-7528-GJXG",
"name": "Christchurch Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Christchurch",
"postalCode": "BH23 1AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Town Hall, 30 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.christchurch-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDZ-7528-GJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zeynep Aktuna",
"email": "procurement@christchurch-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441202022479"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}