← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Grounds Maintenance Services

Buyer: Halewood Town Council →

BuyerHalewood Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Dec 2023
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Halewood Town Council is inviting tenders for its Grounds Maintenance provision from April 2024 to April 2027. The council is requesting the commencement of the service from 1st April 2024. It is the responsibility of all Tenderers to ensure their tender is delivered no later than 12 noon on Thursday 7th December. The Town Council will not consider tenders received after that time.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Parks maintenance services 77313000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been prepared by Halewood Town Council (The Council) inviting proposals for the provision of services as described in Schedule 2. This Invitation to Tender is subject to the following Tender Instructions and subject to the terms and conditions set out in Schedule 1 of this document. The contract will commence on 01 April 2024 and expire on 31 March 2027 (3 years). Information about the Town Council can be found at www.halewoodtowncouncil.gov.uk

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Parks maintenance services (77313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11712.5 median · 60.8 average (24 of 117 with a bid count)5.2 average (25 of 117 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e91
Latest release ID031347-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 24 2023 12:58:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-07T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-31T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2023tender031347-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031347-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-24T13:58:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96128",
    "name": "Halewood Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e91",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The council would consider contract extensions subject to satisfactory perfromance. Such decisions must be take to full council for formal approval."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been prepared by Halewood Town Council (The Council) inviting proposals for the provision of services as described in Schedule 2. This Invitation to Tender is subject to the following Tender Instructions and subject to the terms and conditions set out in Schedule 1 of this document. The contract will commence on 01 April 2024 and expire on 31 March 2027 (3 years). Information about the Town Council can be found at www.halewoodtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Parks/Green Spaces in Halewood, Knowsley."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Halewood Town Council is inviting tenders for its Grounds Maintenance provision from April 2024 to April 2027.\nThe council is requesting the commencement of the service from 1st April 2024.\nIt is the responsibility of all Tenderers to ensure their tender is delivered no later than 12 noon on Thursday 7th December. The Town Council will not consider tenders received after that time.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parks maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96128",
      "name": "Halewood Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Halewood",
        "postalCode": "L25 9PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arncliffe Centre, Arncliffe Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.halewoodtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Halewood Town Council",
        "legalName": "Halewood Town Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Halewood Town Council, United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.halewoodtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "name": "Gerry Allen",
        "email": "gerry.allen@knowsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514432063"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96129",
      "name": "Halewood Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Halewood, Knowsley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Halewood Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2023 · 031347-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031347-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-24T13:58:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96128",
    "name": "Halewood Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e91",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The council would consider contract extensions subject to satisfactory perfromance. Such decisions must be take to full council for formal approval."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been prepared by Halewood Town Council (The Council) inviting proposals for the provision of services as described in Schedule 2. This Invitation to Tender is subject to the following Tender Instructions and subject to the terms and conditions set out in Schedule 1 of this document. The contract will commence on 01 April 2024 and expire on 31 March 2027 (3 years). Information about the Town Council can be found at www.halewoodtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Parks/Green Spaces in Halewood, Knowsley."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Halewood Town Council is inviting tenders for its Grounds Maintenance provision from April 2024 to April 2027.\nThe council is requesting the commencement of the service from 1st April 2024.\nIt is the responsibility of all Tenderers to ensure their tender is delivered no later than 12 noon on Thursday 7th December. The Town Council will not consider tenders received after that time.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parks maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96128",
      "name": "Halewood Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Halewood",
        "postalCode": "L25 9PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arncliffe Centre, Arncliffe Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.halewoodtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Halewood Town Council",
        "legalName": "Halewood Town Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Halewood Town Council, United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.halewoodtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "name": "Gerry Allen",
        "email": "gerry.allen@knowsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514432063"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96129",
      "name": "Halewood Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Halewood, Knowsley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Halewood Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}