← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance Services

Buyer: Hightown Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerHightown Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Dec 2021

What is being bought

To carry out Grounds Maintenance Services to a number of sites predominatly in Herts, Beds and Bucks. There are two lots and Tenderers can submit for one or both lots

Delivery location

UKH23 · UKH2

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Grounds Maintenance Services

To carry out Grounds Maintenance to a number of sites in the Aylesbury, Leighton Buzzard, Hemel Hempstead & Watford Area. Additional information: Additional sites will be added to this lot during the duration of the contract

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

Grounds Maintenance Services

To carry out Grounds Maintenance on a number of sites in the St Albans, Hitchin, Hertford & Stevenage Area. Additional information: Additional sites will be added to this lot during the duration of the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published
2Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23265 median · 10.8 average (13 of 26 with a bid count)2.5 average (14 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Grounds Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£594,000

032498-2021-2

Statusactive
Value£273,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030669
Latest release ID032498-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 30 2021 16:05:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Dec 2021award, contract032498-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032498-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-30T16:05:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030669",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31203",
    "name": "Hightown  Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:581686-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032498-2021-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39381",
          "name": "Just Ask Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "032498-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39382",
          "name": "Mark Walker"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0163-MS051019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To carry out Grounds Maintenance to a number of sites in the Aylesbury, Leighton Buzzard, Hemel Hempstead & Watford Area. Additional information: Additional sites will be added to this lot during the duration of the contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To carry out Grounds Maintenance on a number of sites in the St Albans, Hitchin, Hertford & Stevenage Area. Additional information: Additional sites will be added to this lot during the duration of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To carry out Grounds Maintenance Services to a number of sites predominatly in Herts, Beds and Bucks. There are two lots and Tenderers can submit for one or both lots",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31203",
      "name": "Hightown  Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hightown House, Maylands Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hightownha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hightownha.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hightown  Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@hightownha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1442215978",
        "telephone": "+44 1442292392"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39381",
      "name": "Just Ask Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Chobham",
        "postalCode": "GU24 8HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units D4 & D5, Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justaskservices.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05956392",
        "legalName": "Just Ask Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kathryn.morgan@justaskservices.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39382",
      "name": "Mark Walker",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 1JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Swallow End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.markwalkergm.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04662267",
        "legalName": "Mark Walker"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31204",
      "name": "Hightown Praetorian & Churches Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hightown House, Maylands Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hightown Praetorian & Churches Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1442292392"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032498-2021-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 594000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032498-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "032498-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 273000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032498-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2020-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=653752396\n GO Reference: GO-20211230-PRO-19456396",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Dec 2021 · 032498-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032498-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-30T16:05:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030669",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31203",
    "name": "Hightown  Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:581686-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032498-2021-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39381",
          "name": "Just Ask Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "032498-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39382",
          "name": "Mark Walker"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0163-MS051019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To carry out Grounds Maintenance to a number of sites in the Aylesbury, Leighton Buzzard, Hemel Hempstead & Watford Area. Additional information: Additional sites will be added to this lot during the duration of the contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To carry out Grounds Maintenance on a number of sites in the St Albans, Hitchin, Hertford & Stevenage Area. Additional information: Additional sites will be added to this lot during the duration of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To carry out Grounds Maintenance Services to a number of sites predominatly in Herts, Beds and Bucks. There are two lots and Tenderers can submit for one or both lots",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31203",
      "name": "Hightown  Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hightown House, Maylands Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hightownha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hightownha.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hightown  Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@hightownha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1442215978",
        "telephone": "+44 1442292392"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39381",
      "name": "Just Ask Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Chobham",
        "postalCode": "GU24 8HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units D4 & D5, Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justaskservices.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05956392",
        "legalName": "Just Ask Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kathryn.morgan@justaskservices.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39382",
      "name": "Mark Walker",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 1JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Swallow End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.markwalkergm.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04662267",
        "legalName": "Mark Walker"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31204",
      "name": "Hightown Praetorian & Churches Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hightown House, Maylands Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hightown Praetorian & Churches Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1442292392"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032498-2021-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 594000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032498-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "032498-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 273000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032498-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2020-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=653752396\n GO Reference: GO-20211230-PRO-19456396",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}