← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance Services - North West

Buyer: Accent Housing Ltd →

BuyerAccent Housing Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Working in partnership with Accent and its other agencies to enable delivery of its corporate strategy in an efficient manner, we are looking for a Contractor to deliver high quality comprehensive Grounds Maintenance Services to its scheme communal areas located within its North West Region portfolio. A combination of key proposals for service delivery, strong quality offerings, and contract management alongside keen commercial pricing are fundamental parts of this contract, with high expectations of the appointed Contractor’s abilities to support and add value to Accent in a tangible and meaningful manner. Contract term is an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend once based on a further 1 x three (3) year extension period (subject to performance).

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Working in partnership with Accent and its other agencies to enable delivery of its corporate strategy in an efficient manner, we are looking for a Contractor to deliver high quality comprehensive Grounds Maintenance Services to its scheme communal areas located within its North West Region portfolio. A combination of key proposals for service delivery, strong quality offerings, and contract management alongside keen commercial pricing are fundamental parts of this contract, with high expectations of the appointed Contractor’s abilities to support and add value to Accent in a tangible and meaningful manner. Contract term is an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend once based on a further 1 x three (3) year extension period (subject to performance).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11714 median · 63.3 average (23 of 117 with a bid count)5.3 average (24 of 117 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GM North West

Statusactive
Value£2,936,432

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e25
Latest release ID000737-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 09 2025 16:55:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2025award, contract000737-2025
17 Jul 2024tender022085-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000737-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T16:55:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111568",
    "name": "Accent Housing Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000737-2025-AG-TR-12-2024-1",
      "title": "GM North West",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134570",
          "name": "AEJ Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG-TR-12-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Working in partnership with Accent and its other agencies to enable delivery of its corporate strategy in an efficient manner, we are looking for a Contractor to deliver high quality comprehensive Grounds Maintenance Services to its scheme communal areas located within its North West Region portfolio.  A combination of key proposals for service delivery, strong quality offerings, and contract management alongside keen commercial pricing are fundamental parts of this contract, with high expectations of the appointed Contractor’s abilities to support and add value to Accent in a tangible and meaningful manner. Contract term is an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend once based on a further 1 x three (3) year extension period (subject to performance).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services - North West",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Working in partnership with Accent and its other agencies to enable delivery of its corporate strategy in an efficient manner, we are looking for a Contractor to deliver high quality comprehensive Grounds Maintenance Services to its scheme communal areas located within its North West Region portfolio.  A combination of key proposals for service delivery, strong quality offerings, and contract management alongside keen commercial pricing are fundamental parts of this contract, with high expectations of the appointed Contractor’s abilities to support and add value to Accent in a tangible and meaningful manner. Contract term is an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend once based on a further 1 x three (3) year extension period (subject to performance).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111568",
      "name": "Accent Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Scorex House, 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.accentgroup.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.accentgroup.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accent Housing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "noreply@accentgroup.org",
        "telephone": "+44 03456780555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134570",
      "name": "AEJ Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AEJ Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000737-2025-AG-TR-12-2024-1",
      "title": "GM North West",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2936432,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000737-2025-AG-TR-12-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jan 2025 · 000737-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000737-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T16:55:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111568",
    "name": "Accent Housing Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000737-2025-AG-TR-12-2024-1",
      "title": "GM North West",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134570",
          "name": "AEJ Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG-TR-12-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Working in partnership with Accent and its other agencies to enable delivery of its corporate strategy in an efficient manner, we are looking for a Contractor to deliver high quality comprehensive Grounds Maintenance Services to its scheme communal areas located within its North West Region portfolio.  A combination of key proposals for service delivery, strong quality offerings, and contract management alongside keen commercial pricing are fundamental parts of this contract, with high expectations of the appointed Contractor’s abilities to support and add value to Accent in a tangible and meaningful manner. Contract term is an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend once based on a further 1 x three (3) year extension period (subject to performance).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services - North West",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Working in partnership with Accent and its other agencies to enable delivery of its corporate strategy in an efficient manner, we are looking for a Contractor to deliver high quality comprehensive Grounds Maintenance Services to its scheme communal areas located within its North West Region portfolio.  A combination of key proposals for service delivery, strong quality offerings, and contract management alongside keen commercial pricing are fundamental parts of this contract, with high expectations of the appointed Contractor’s abilities to support and add value to Accent in a tangible and meaningful manner. Contract term is an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend once based on a further 1 x three (3) year extension period (subject to performance).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111568",
      "name": "Accent Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Scorex House, 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.accentgroup.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.accentgroup.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accent Housing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "noreply@accentgroup.org",
        "telephone": "+44 03456780555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134570",
      "name": "AEJ Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AEJ Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000737-2025-AG-TR-12-2024-1",
      "title": "GM North West",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2936432,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000737-2025-AG-TR-12-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2024 · 022085-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "022085-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T15:37:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111568",
    "name": "Accent Housing Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG-TR-12-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Working in partnership with Accent and its other agencies to enable delivery of its corporate strategy in an efficient manner, we are looking for a Contractor to deliver high quality comprehensive Grounds Maintenance Services to its scheme communal areas located within its North West Region portfolio.  A combination of key proposals for service delivery, strong quality offerings, and contract management alongside keen commercial pricing are fundamental parts of this contract, with high expectations of the appointed Contractor’s abilities to support and add value to Accent in a tangible and meaningful manner. Contract term is an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend once based on a further 1 x three (3) year extension period (subject to performance).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services - North West",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-16T10:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online via In-tend portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-16T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Working in partnership with Accent and its other agencies to enable delivery of its corporate strategy in an efficient manner, we are looking for a Contractor to deliver high quality comprehensive Grounds Maintenance Services to its scheme communal areas located within its North West Region portfolio.  A combination of key proposals for service delivery, strong quality offerings, and contract management alongside keen commercial pricing are fundamental parts of this contract, with high expectations of the appointed Contractor’s abilities to support and add value to Accent in a tangible and meaningful manner. Contract term is an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend once based on a further 1 x three (3) year extension period (subject to performance).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-16T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "N/A",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Working in partnership with Accent and its other agencies to enable delivery of its corporate strategy in an efficient manner, we are looking for a Contractor to deliver high quality comprehensive Grounds Maintenance Services to its scheme communal areas located within its North West Region portfolio.  A combination of key proposals for service delivery, strong quality offerings, and contract management alongside keen commercial pricing are fundamental parts of this contract, with high expectations of the appointed Contractor’s abilities to support and add value to Accent in a tangible and meaningful manner. Contract term is an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend once based on a further 1 x three (3) year extension period (subject to performance)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/accenthousing/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111568",
      "name": "Accent Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Scorex House, 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.accentgroup.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.accentgroup.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accent Housing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/accenthousing/",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "noreply@accentgroup.org",
        "telephone": "+44 03456780555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}