Lot 1
The procedure is a regulated procurement governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Shetland Islands Council →
The contract shall generally comprise Grounds Maintenance of Amenity Areas including Office, Social Work and Sheltered Housing, Roadside Verges and Planted Border Areas.
UKM66
The procedure is a regulated procurement governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grassing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grassing services (77314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM66 | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e866 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014988-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 14 2025 13:30:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014988-2025 |
| 27 Feb 2025 | tender | 007417-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014988-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-14T14:30:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790906"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "014988-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109721",
"name": "Shetland Grasscutting (a trading name of Grounds Maintenance Solutions Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I/09/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procedure is a regulated procurement governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Mainland, Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services - Contract D - North Mainland",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract shall generally comprise Grounds Maintenance of Amenity Areas including Office, Social Work and Sheltered Housing, Roadside Verges and Planted Border Areas.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme MacDonald",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109721",
"name": "Shetland Grasscutting (a trading name of Grounds Maintenance Solutions Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5a Gremista Industrial Estate, Gremista"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Grasscutting (a trading name of Grounds Maintenance Solutions Ltd)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014988-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 198259,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014988-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:796319)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014988-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-14T14:30:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790906"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "014988-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109721",
"name": "Shetland Grasscutting (a trading name of Grounds Maintenance Solutions Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I/09/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procedure is a regulated procurement governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Mainland, Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services - Contract D - North Mainland",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract shall generally comprise Grounds Maintenance of Amenity Areas including Office, Social Work and Sheltered Housing, Roadside Verges and Planted Border Areas.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme MacDonald",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109721",
"name": "Shetland Grasscutting (a trading name of Grounds Maintenance Solutions Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5a Gremista Industrial Estate, Gremista"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Grasscutting (a trading name of Grounds Maintenance Solutions Ltd)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014988-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 198259,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014988-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:796319)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007417-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-27T15:11:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790906"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I/09/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options for renewal are detailed in the Invitation to Tender."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The procedure is a regulated procurement governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The procedure being followed is an Open Procedure.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Mainland, Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services - Contract D - North Mainland",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-31T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-31T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract shall generally comprise Grounds Maintenance of Amenity Areas including Office, Social Work and Sheltered Housing, Roadside Verges and Planted Border Areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Evidence of current Employers and Public Liability Insurances to a minimum of 10,000,000 GBP and 5,000,000 GBP respectively;"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Graeme MacDonald",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that it is an essential requirement of the procurement process that Tenderers fully complete and submit a satisfactory Single Procurement Document (SPD) (Scotland) and satisfy all requirements specified or referred to in the Contract Notice.\nThe Council reserves the right to accept any tender in whole or in part and is not bound to accept any tender or the lowest tender submitted.\nThe Contract shall be subject to Scots Law and the jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.\nGBP means Great British Pounds.\nV1.4.1 - Review body. The review body noted is Lerwick Sheriff Court but economic operators should contact the Contracting Authority in the first instance if any issue needs to be addressed. The court may be contacted where legal proceedings are contemplated.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=790906.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:790906)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=790906",
"initiationType": "tender"
}