← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Grounds Maintenance Services across Bristol, BANES, Somerset and South Gloucester

Buyer: LiveWest Homes Limited →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLiveWest Homes Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Oct 2023
ValueValue not published
Published7 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Grounds Maintenance Services across Bristol, BANES, Somerset and South Gloucester

Delivery location

UKK · UKK

Categories

Landscaping work 45112700Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Somerset areas including WSM, Bridgewater, Yeovil, Taunton

Somerset areas including WSM, Bridgewater, Yeovil, Taunton Grounds Maintenance Services The expectation of the client, and the aim of this specification, is for: a Total Site Care approach –meaning that all asset types at all sites are to be maintained at or above contract standard at all times during the course of the contract period, with sites presenting to a high standard throughout the year. Contractors must allow for sufficient resources to allow all assets to be kept to a high standard throughout the horticultural year, taking into account peaks in some works eg hedge cutting which must not be allowed to have a detrimental impact on other assets eg grass cutting.

Statusactive

Areas including South Gloucester, Bristol, Frome and Glastonbury

Areas including South Gloucester, Bristol, Frome and Glastonbury Grounds Maintenance Services The expectation of the client, and the aim of this specification, is for: a Total Site Care approach –meaning that all asset types at all sites are to be maintained at or above contract standard at all times during the course of the contract period, with sites presenting to a high standard throughout the year. Contractors must allow for sufficient resources to allow all assets to be kept to a high standard throughout the horticultural year, taking into account peaks in some works eg hedge cutting which must not be allowed to have a detrimental impact on other assets eg grass cutting.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
GLandscaping workNot published
HLandscaping workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,5464 median · 27.7 average (3,661 of 12,546 with a bid count)3.8 average (4,035 of 12,546 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1230 median · 1,012.3 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)9.3 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK8445 median · 114.1 average (168 of 844 with a bid count)7.8 average (187 of 844 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03faa8
Latest release ID026420-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 07 2023 09:01:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=267ccf37-a04c-ee11-8124-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2023tender026420-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026420-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T10:01:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faa8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
    "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN687929",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "G",
        "title": "Somerset areas including WSM, Bridgewater, Yeovil, Taunton",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 month contract with a possible 3 lots of 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Somerset areas including WSM, Bridgewater, Yeovil, Taunton\nGrounds Maintenance Services\nThe expectation of the client, and the aim of this specification, is for:\na Total Site Care approach –meaning that all asset types at all sites are to be maintained at or above contract standard at all times during the course of the contract period, with sites presenting to a high standard throughout the year. Contractors must allow for sufficient resources to allow all assets to be kept to a high standard throughout the horticultural year, taking into account peaks in some works eg hedge cutting which must not be allowed to have a detrimental impact on other assets eg grass cutting.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "H",
        "title": "Areas including South Gloucester, Bristol, Frome and Glastonbury",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 month contract with a possible 3 lots of 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Areas including South Gloucester, Bristol, Frome and Glastonbury\nGrounds Maintenance Services\nThe expectation of the client, and the aim of this specification, is for:\na Total Site Care approach –meaning that all asset types at all sites are to be maintained at or above contract standard at all times during the course of the contract period, with sites presenting to a high standard throughout the year. Contractors must allow for sufficient resources to allow all assets to be kept to a high standard throughout the horticultural year, taking into account peaks in some works eg hedge cutting which must not be allowed to have a detrimental impact on other assets eg grass cutting.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "G",
        "relatedLot": "G",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "H",
        "relatedLot": "H",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services across Bristol, BANES, Somerset and South Gloucester",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Grounds Maintenance Services across Bristol, BANES, Somerset and South Gloucester",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=267ccf37-a04c-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
      "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wellington Way, Skypark Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=267ccf37-a04c-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Abbi Staples",
        "email": "abbi.staples@livewest.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001238080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3039",
      "name": "UK High Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK High Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Sept 2023 · 026420-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "026420-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T10:01:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faa8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
    "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN687929",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "G",
        "title": "Somerset areas including WSM, Bridgewater, Yeovil, Taunton",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 month contract with a possible 3 lots of 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Somerset areas including WSM, Bridgewater, Yeovil, Taunton\nGrounds Maintenance Services\nThe expectation of the client, and the aim of this specification, is for:\na Total Site Care approach –meaning that all asset types at all sites are to be maintained at or above contract standard at all times during the course of the contract period, with sites presenting to a high standard throughout the year. Contractors must allow for sufficient resources to allow all assets to be kept to a high standard throughout the horticultural year, taking into account peaks in some works eg hedge cutting which must not be allowed to have a detrimental impact on other assets eg grass cutting.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "H",
        "title": "Areas including South Gloucester, Bristol, Frome and Glastonbury",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 month contract with a possible 3 lots of 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Areas including South Gloucester, Bristol, Frome and Glastonbury\nGrounds Maintenance Services\nThe expectation of the client, and the aim of this specification, is for:\na Total Site Care approach –meaning that all asset types at all sites are to be maintained at or above contract standard at all times during the course of the contract period, with sites presenting to a high standard throughout the year. Contractors must allow for sufficient resources to allow all assets to be kept to a high standard throughout the horticultural year, taking into account peaks in some works eg hedge cutting which must not be allowed to have a detrimental impact on other assets eg grass cutting.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "G",
        "relatedLot": "G",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "H",
        "relatedLot": "H",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services across Bristol, BANES, Somerset and South Gloucester",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Grounds Maintenance Services across Bristol, BANES, Somerset and South Gloucester",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=267ccf37-a04c-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
      "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wellington Way, Skypark Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=267ccf37-a04c-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Abbi Staples",
        "email": "abbi.staples@livewest.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001238080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3039",
      "name": "UK High Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK High Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}