← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance Services (505-AHL)

Buyer: NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd →

BuyerNSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Feb 2024

What is being bought

This procurement is for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services. It is intended to place a resulting contract for a period of three years with the possibility of two extensions of two years each. It is anticipated that the value of any resulting contract will be between 950 000 GBP and 3 200 000 GBP (ex VAT). This procurement is being undertaken using the Open Procedure of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.This tender is issued by NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd, trading as Alliance Homes and known as ‘The Alliance Homes Group’. This tender and any resulting contract may be utilised by any member or future member of the Alliance Homes Group, or by any shared services or partnership arrangement or group of which a member of the Alliance Homes Group is currently or in the future a member of, or by any members current or future of such an arrangement or group.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services. For further information see see theprocurement documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11660 median · 73 average (9 of 16 with a bid count)6.6 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004174-2024-Grounds Maintenance Services (505-AHL)-1

Statusactive
Value£2,377,802

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0410f2
Latest release ID004174-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 08 2024 10:59:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2024award, contract004174-2024
1 Nov 2023tender032305-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004174-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-08T10:59:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14998",
    "name": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004174-2024-Grounds Maintenance Services (505-AHL)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104666",
          "name": "Landscape Services (South West) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYSTEM 00000165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services. For further information see see theprocurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services (505-AHL)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services. It is intended to place a resulting contract for a period of three years with the possibility of two extensions of two years each. It is anticipated that the value of any resulting contract will be between 950 000 GBP and 3 200 000 GBP (ex VAT). This procurement is being undertaken using the Open Procedure of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.This tender is issued by NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd, trading as Alliance Homes and known as ‘The Alliance Homes Group’. This tender and any  resulting contract may be utilised by any member or future member of the  Alliance Homes Group, or by any shared services or partnership arrangement or group of which a member of the Alliance Homes Group is currently or in the future a member of, or by any members current or future of such an arrangement or group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14998",
      "name": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 7AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Martingale Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/alliancehomes",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.alliancehomesgroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@alliancehomes.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104666",
      "name": "Landscape Services (South West) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Landscape Services (South West) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14999",
      "name": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004174-2024-Grounds Maintenance Services (505-AHL)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2377802,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004174-2024-Grounds Maintenance Services (505-AHL)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Feb 2024 · 004174-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004174-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-08T10:59:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14998",
    "name": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004174-2024-Grounds Maintenance Services (505-AHL)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104666",
          "name": "Landscape Services (South West) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYSTEM 00000165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services. For further information see see theprocurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services (505-AHL)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services. It is intended to place a resulting contract for a period of three years with the possibility of two extensions of two years each. It is anticipated that the value of any resulting contract will be between 950 000 GBP and 3 200 000 GBP (ex VAT). This procurement is being undertaken using the Open Procedure of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.This tender is issued by NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd, trading as Alliance Homes and known as ‘The Alliance Homes Group’. This tender and any  resulting contract may be utilised by any member or future member of the  Alliance Homes Group, or by any shared services or partnership arrangement or group of which a member of the Alliance Homes Group is currently or in the future a member of, or by any members current or future of such an arrangement or group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14998",
      "name": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 7AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Martingale Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/alliancehomes",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.alliancehomesgroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@alliancehomes.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104666",
      "name": "Landscape Services (South West) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Landscape Services (South West) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14999",
      "name": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004174-2024-Grounds Maintenance Services (505-AHL)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2377802,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004174-2024-Grounds Maintenance Services (505-AHL)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Nov 2023 · 032305-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032305-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-01T13:17:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14998",
    "name": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYSTEM 00000165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Alliance Homes is intending to enter into 3-year contract with an option to extend the award period by up to two further periods of two years each, subject to satisfactory service, performance and cost."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This procurement is for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services. For further information see see theprocurement documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services (505-AHL)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services. It is intended to place a resulting contract for a period of three years with the possibility of two extensions of two years each. It is anticipated that the value of any resulting contract will be between 950 000 GBP and 3 200 000 GBP (ex VAT). This procurement is being undertaken using the Open Procedure of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.This tender is issued by NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd, trading as Alliance Homes and known as ‘The Alliance Homes Group’. This tender and any  resulting contract may be utilised by any member or future member of the  Alliance Homes Group, or by any shared services or partnership arrangement or group of which a member of the Alliance Homes Group is currently or in the future a member of, or by any members current or future of such an arrangement or group.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14998",
      "name": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 7AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Martingale Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/alliancehomes",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.alliancehomesgroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/alliancehomes/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@alliancehomes.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14999",
      "name": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}