Lot 1
Grounds Maintenance Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Curo Places Limited →
Curo are inviting bids for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services across Curo’s green estate. Services include Grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, leaf clearances and invasive weed treatments. Curo seeks to engage a single grounds maintenance contractor to provide a high quality and cost effective Grounds Maintenance Service. The duration of the contract is for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year (4 years total).Curo is a not-for-profit housing association and house builder based in Bath (BA2 1EP).
UKK12
Grounds Maintenance Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services, Landscape gardening services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Landscape gardening services (71421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 37 | 5 median · 13.2 average (17 of 37 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (18 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a38a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027730-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 20 2023 09:18:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027730-2023 |
| 7 Feb 2023 | tender | 003733-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027730-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-20T10:18:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a38a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4290",
"name": "Curo Places Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027730-2023-CURO - 00000356-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93043",
"name": "Glendale Countryside"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CURO - 00000356",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bath and Bristol (Full list of sites available in the tender pack)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Curo are inviting bids for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services across Curo’s green estate. Services include Grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, leaf clearances and invasive weed treatments. Curo seeks to engage a single grounds maintenance contractor to provide a high quality and cost effective Grounds Maintenance Service. The duration of the contract is for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year (4 years total).Curo is a not-for-profit housing association and house builder based in Bath (BA2 1EP).",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4290",
"name": "Curo Places Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curo Places Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Oldall",
"email": "Procurement@curo-group.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225366000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93043",
"name": "Glendale Countryside",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"locality": "Chorley ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glendale Countryside"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74720",
"name": "Curo Places Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curo Places Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027730-2023-CURO - 00000356-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2148035,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027730-2023-CURO - 00000356-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027730-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-20T10:18:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a38a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4290",
"name": "Curo Places Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027730-2023-CURO - 00000356-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93043",
"name": "Glendale Countryside"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CURO - 00000356",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bath and Bristol (Full list of sites available in the tender pack)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Curo are inviting bids for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services across Curo’s green estate. Services include Grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, leaf clearances and invasive weed treatments. Curo seeks to engage a single grounds maintenance contractor to provide a high quality and cost effective Grounds Maintenance Service. The duration of the contract is for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year (4 years total).Curo is a not-for-profit housing association and house builder based in Bath (BA2 1EP).",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4290",
"name": "Curo Places Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curo Places Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Oldall",
"email": "Procurement@curo-group.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225366000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93043",
"name": "Glendale Countryside",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"locality": "Chorley ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glendale Countryside"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74720",
"name": "Curo Places Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curo Places Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027730-2023-CURO - 00000356-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2148035,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027730-2023-CURO - 00000356-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003733-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-07T14:35:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a38a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4290",
"name": "Curo Places Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CURO - 00000356",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12-month extension (subject to performance)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bath and Bristol (Full list of sites available in the tender pack)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-10T16:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-10T16:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Curo are inviting bids for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services across Curo’s green estate. Services include Grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, leaf clearances and invasive weed treatments. Curo seeks to engage a single grounds maintenance contractor to provide a high quality and cost effective Grounds Maintenance Service. The duration of the contract is for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year (4 years total).Curo is a not-for-profit housing association and house builder based in Bath (BA2 1EP).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4290",
"name": "Curo Places Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curo Places Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
"name": "Chris Oldall",
"email": "Procurement@curo-group.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225366000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74720",
"name": "Curo Places Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curo Places Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}