Lot 1
Please see specification for full contract requirements.
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
Historic Environment Scotland is looking to appoint a supplier who can provide grounds maintenance work at our sites in Orkney. The general types of grounds maintenance that are required are listed in the specification, along with a list of the sites.
UKM · UKM65
Please see specification for full contract requirements.
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 4 median · 4.9 average (11 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 129 | 4 median · 22.9 average (75 of 129 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (78 of 129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ac32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040089-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 12 2024 13:27:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040089-2024 |
| 15 Oct 2024 | tender | 033150-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040089-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-12T13:27:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780655"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "040089-2024-HES/C/4278-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128054",
"name": "Highland Groundcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see specification for full contract requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance - Orkney",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Historic Environment Scotland is looking to appoint a supplier who can provide grounds maintenance work at our sites in Orkney. The general types of grounds maintenance that are required are listed in the specification, along with a list of the sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Heritage, Conservation, Tourism and Built Environment"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128054",
"name": "Highland Groundcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 5GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O A9 Accountancy Limited Elm House , Cradlehall Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Highland Groundcare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040089-2024-HES/C/4278-1",
"value": {
"amount": 65180,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040089-2024-HES/C/4278-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please note that Historic Environment Scotland will not sign up to suppliers T&Cs. Please ensure that you have read our T&Cs before submitting a response as we cannot negotiate post contract award.\n(SC Ref:785670)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040089-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-12T13:27:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780655"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "040089-2024-HES/C/4278-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128054",
"name": "Highland Groundcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see specification for full contract requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance - Orkney",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Historic Environment Scotland is looking to appoint a supplier who can provide grounds maintenance work at our sites in Orkney. The general types of grounds maintenance that are required are listed in the specification, along with a list of the sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Heritage, Conservation, Tourism and Built Environment"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128054",
"name": "Highland Groundcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 5GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O A9 Accountancy Limited Elm House , Cradlehall Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Highland Groundcare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040089-2024-HES/C/4278-1",
"value": {
"amount": 65180,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040089-2024-HES/C/4278-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please note that Historic Environment Scotland will not sign up to suppliers T&Cs. Please ensure that you have read our T&Cs before submitting a response as we cannot negotiate post contract award.\n(SC Ref:785670)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033150-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-15T13:53:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780655"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After the initial 2 years, the contract could be extended for up to a further 4 years which would be reviewed annually."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see specification for full contract requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance - Orkney",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "If all the extensions are used up then the contract will be up for renewal in 2030."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Historic Environment Scotland is looking to appoint a supplier who can provide grounds maintenance work at our sites in Orkney. The general types of grounds maintenance that are required are listed in the specification, along with a list of the sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Employers Liability Insurance 10 million GDP\nPublic Liability Insurance 10 million GDP",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Heritage, Conservation, Tourism and Built Environment"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hes.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that Historic Environment Scotland will not sign up to suppliers T&Cs. Please ensure that you have read our T&Cs before submitting a response as we cannot negotiate post contract award.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=780655.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe supplier is encouraged to think of any local community benefits that they can introduce throughout the lifetime of the contract.\n(SC Ref:780655)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=780655",
"initiationType": "tender"
}