Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007721-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-16T15:09:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0396a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718820"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007721-2023-HES/C/4144-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19937",
"name": "Kenny Foulis Gardening Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Historic Environment Scotland is looking to appoint a supplier who can provide grounds maintenance work at our sites in Orkney. The general types of grounds maintenance that Historic Scotland shall require is likely to include the following elements:\n- the mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts\n- trimming of all lawn edges\n- strimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs\n- the application of approved herbicides as and when specified\n- weed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas\n- gardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation\n- leaf and branch clearing duties may also be required.\nThe contract comprises the provision of all necessary labour, materials, tools, machines, fuel and transport for the provision of a grounds maintenance \tservice at the sites listed below.\nSites must be visited according to HES Schedules, with any non-attendance reported to Works managers\nThe sites that are included in the contract are listed below, however HES reserves the right to add in additional sights or take some away at any point during the lifetime of the contract.\n- Cubbies Row’s Castle, Wyre\n- Skara Brae\n- Wideford Hill Cairn\n- Unstan Cairn\n- Click Mill Dounby\n- Midhowe Chambered Cairn & Broch\n- Hackness Battery & Martello Tower\n- Standing Stones of Stenness\n- Grain Earth House\n- Broch of Gurness\n- Brough of Birsay\n- Rennibister Earth House\n- Earls Palace, Birsay\n- St. Nicholas Church & Earls Bu Ophir\n- Tormiston Mill\n- Earls & Bishops Palace, Kirkwall\n- Ring of Brogar\n- Maeshowe VC Stenness\nOutline: The frequencies of each of the tasks listed below are detailed in the various pricing schedules.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Details of workers",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Health & safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Environmental impact",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Fair work practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Orkney",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Historic Environment Scotland is looking to appoint a supplier who can provide grounds maintenance work at our sites in Orkney. The general types of grounds maintenance that Historic Scotland shall require is likely to include the following elements:\n- the mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts\n- trimming of all lawn edges\n- strimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs\n- the application of approved herbicides as and when specified\n- weed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas\n- gardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation\n- leaf and branch clearing duties may also be required.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Conservation and Built Environment"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19937",
"name": "Kenny Foulis Gardening Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall, Orkney",
"postalCode": "KW15 1BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leyan, Glaitness Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kenny Foulis Gardening Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72586",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "27 Chambers Street",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007721-2023-HES/C/4144-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40680,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007721-2023-HES/C/4144-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers must highlight any concerns with the terms and conditions when responding with your submission. Please note HES will not sign up to suppliers terms and conditions and will not negotiate at either point of award or post contract award.\n(SC Ref:726207)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2023 · 007721-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "007721-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-16T15:09:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0396a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718820"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007721-2023-HES/C/4144-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19937",
"name": "Kenny Foulis Gardening Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Historic Environment Scotland is looking to appoint a supplier who can provide grounds maintenance work at our sites in Orkney. The general types of grounds maintenance that Historic Scotland shall require is likely to include the following elements:\n- the mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts\n- trimming of all lawn edges\n- strimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs\n- the application of approved herbicides as and when specified\n- weed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas\n- gardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation\n- leaf and branch clearing duties may also be required.\nThe contract comprises the provision of all necessary labour, materials, tools, machines, fuel and transport for the provision of a grounds maintenance \tservice at the sites listed below.\nSites must be visited according to HES Schedules, with any non-attendance reported to Works managers\nThe sites that are included in the contract are listed below, however HES reserves the right to add in additional sights or take some away at any point during the lifetime of the contract.\n- Cubbies Row’s Castle, Wyre\n- Skara Brae\n- Wideford Hill Cairn\n- Unstan Cairn\n- Click Mill Dounby\n- Midhowe Chambered Cairn & Broch\n- Hackness Battery & Martello Tower\n- Standing Stones of Stenness\n- Grain Earth House\n- Broch of Gurness\n- Brough of Birsay\n- Rennibister Earth House\n- Earls Palace, Birsay\n- St. Nicholas Church & Earls Bu Ophir\n- Tormiston Mill\n- Earls & Bishops Palace, Kirkwall\n- Ring of Brogar\n- Maeshowe VC Stenness\nOutline: The frequencies of each of the tasks listed below are detailed in the various pricing schedules.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Details of workers",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Health & safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Environmental impact",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Fair work practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Orkney",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Historic Environment Scotland is looking to appoint a supplier who can provide grounds maintenance work at our sites in Orkney. The general types of grounds maintenance that Historic Scotland shall require is likely to include the following elements:\n- the mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts\n- trimming of all lawn edges\n- strimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs\n- the application of approved herbicides as and when specified\n- weed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas\n- gardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation\n- leaf and branch clearing duties may also be required.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Conservation and Built Environment"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19937",
"name": "Kenny Foulis Gardening Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall, Orkney",
"postalCode": "KW15 1BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leyan, Glaitness Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kenny Foulis Gardening Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72586",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "27 Chambers Street",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007721-2023-HES/C/4144-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40680,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007721-2023-HES/C/4144-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers must highlight any concerns with the terms and conditions when responding with your submission. Please note HES will not sign up to suppliers terms and conditions and will not negotiate at either point of award or post contract award.\n(SC Ref:726207)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Jan 2023 · 000834-2023 · tender
{
"id": "000834-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-11T14:46:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0396a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718820"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After the initial 2 year contract period, there is an option to extend the contract for a further 4 years to be reviewed annually."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Historic Environment Scotland is looking to appoint a supplier who can provide grounds maintenance work at our sites in Orkney. The general types of grounds maintenance that Historic Scotland shall require is likely to include the following elements:\n- the mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts\n- trimming of all lawn edges\n- strimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs\n- the application of approved herbicides as and when specified\n- weed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas\n- gardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation\n- leaf and branch clearing duties may also be required.\nThe contract comprises the provision of all necessary labour, materials, tools, machines, fuel and transport for the provision of a grounds maintenance \tservice at the sites listed below.\nSites must be visited according to HES Schedules, with any non-attendance reported to Works managers\nThe sites that are included in the contract are listed below, however HES reserves the right to add in additional sights or take some away at any point during the lifetime of the contract.\n- Cubbies Row’s Castle, Wyre\n- Skara Brae\n- Wideford Hill Cairn\n- Unstan Cairn\n- Click Mill Dounby\n- Midhowe Chambered Cairn & Broch\n- Hackness Battery & Martello Tower\n- Standing Stones of Stenness\n- Grain Earth House\n- Broch of Gurness\n- Brough of Birsay\n- Rennibister Earth House\n- Earls Palace, Birsay\n- St. Nicholas Church & Earls Bu Ophir\n- Tormiston Mill\n- Earls & Bishops Palace, Kirkwall\n- Ring of Brogar\n- Maeshowe VC Stenness\nOutline: The frequencies of each of the tasks listed below are detailed in the various pricing schedules.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Orkney",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "After the initial 2 year contract period, there is a possible further 4 year extension meaning it would be subject for renewal in 2029."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Historic Environment Scotland is looking to appoint a supplier who can provide grounds maintenance work at our sites in Orkney. The general types of grounds maintenance that Historic Scotland shall require is likely to include the following elements:\n- the mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts\n- trimming of all lawn edges\n- strimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs\n- the application of approved herbicides as and when specified\n- weed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas\n- gardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation\n- leaf and branch clearing duties may also be required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Employers (compulsory) Liability Insurance - GDP 10 million\nPublic Liability Insurance - GDP 10 million",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Conservation and Built Environment"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72586",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "27 Chambers Street",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tenderers must highlight any concerns with the terms and conditions when responding with your submission. Please note HES will not sign up to suppliers terms and conditions and will not negotiate at either point of award or post contract award.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=718820.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe supplier is encouraged to think about any community benefits they could implement during the lifetime of the contract. This could take the form of apprentices or work placements.\n(SC Ref:718820)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=718820",
"initiationType": "tender"
}