← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Surrey and Sussex Police are looking for a grounds maintenance contractor for the Estates.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Surrey

Grounds Maintenance Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 60
price — 40

Sussex

Ground Maintenance Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published
2Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3907 median · 35.7 average (137 of 390 with a bid count)6 average (146 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Surrey

Statusactive
Value£127,448

Sussex

Statusactive
Value£621,243

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b415
Latest release ID005540-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 18 2025 11:09:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2025award, contract005540-2025
5 Nov 2024tender035814-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005540-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "16",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "17",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "18",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "19",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "20",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-18T11:09:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b415",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97055",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005540-2025-JPS1743-1",
      "title": "Surrey",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138288",
          "name": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "005540-2025-JPS1743-2",
      "title": "Sussex",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138288",
          "name": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Surrey",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Sussex",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ground Maintenance Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey and Sussex Police are looking for a grounds maintenance contractor for the Estates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97055",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "holly.cole@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138288",
      "name": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27053",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005540-2025-JPS1743-1",
      "title": "Surrey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127448.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005540-2025-JPS1743-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "005540-2025-JPS1743-2",
      "title": "Sussex",
      "value": {
        "amount": 621242.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005540-2025-JPS1743-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Feb 2025 · 005540-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005540-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "16",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "17",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "18",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "19",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "20",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-18T11:09:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b415",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97055",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005540-2025-JPS1743-1",
      "title": "Surrey",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138288",
          "name": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "005540-2025-JPS1743-2",
      "title": "Sussex",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138288",
          "name": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Surrey",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Sussex",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ground Maintenance Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey and Sussex Police are looking for a grounds maintenance contractor for the Estates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97055",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "holly.cole@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138288",
      "name": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mark Walker (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27053",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005540-2025-JPS1743-1",
      "title": "Surrey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127448.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005540-2025-JPS1743-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "005540-2025-JPS1743-2",
      "title": "Sussex",
      "value": {
        "amount": 621242.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005540-2025-JPS1743-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Nov 2024 · 035814-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035814-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-05T14:50:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b415",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97055",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Surrey",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Services will be retendered for."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Sussex",
        "value": {
          "amount": 280000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Services will be retendered."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ground Maintenance Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "In-Tend Portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Surrey and Sussex Police are looking for a grounds maintenance contractor for the Estates.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Below is a timeline of key dates regarding this tender process. All dates are subject to change. Invitation to Tender document issued:\t5th November 2024Sussex Site Visits: 15th November 2024Surrey Site Visits:\t18th November 2024Closing date for clarification questions:\t12pm on 22nd November 2024Closing date for submission of tenders:\t12pm on 2nd December 2024Preliminary evaluation of tenders:\tw/c 2nd December 2024 – w/c 9 December 2024Contract Award / Letter of Intent:\tw/c 16 December 2024End of Standstill:\t27 December 2024Vetting / Mobilistation:\t28 December 2024 – 27 February 2025Contract Start:\t1st March 2025",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97055",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "email": "holly.cole@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27053",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}