← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerEast Anglia Reserve Forces & Cadets Association
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Feb 2022
Value£125,000
Published31 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Providing best value services for circa 142 sites covering East Anglia Region by PPM of grounds and associated areas. Restricted access to sites which will require prior communication. Visits across a 1 year term between 6-8 visits per site with main visit structure Apr - Oct

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

PPM visits covering all aspects of Grounds Maintenance (available in specification pack) with potential additional works as needed and authorised. Additional information: Information in regards to specifications and also full site locations are available on request from ea-fm@rfca.mod.uk

Statusactive
Value£125,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH9414 median · 55.8 average (21 of 94 with a bid count)4.9 average (22 of 94 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1173 median · 3 average (1 of 117 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 117 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0310e5
Latest release ID002635-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 31 2022 08:40:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-28
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£125,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2022tender002635-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002635-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-31T08:40:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42545",
    "name": "East Anglia Reserve Forces & Cadets Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal based on KPI delivery, best value and best practice costs"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "PPM visits covering all aspects of Grounds Maintenance (available in specification pack) with potential additional works as needed and authorised. Additional information: Information in regards to specifications and also full site locations are available on request from\nea-fm@rfca.mod.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Providing best value services for circa 142 sites covering East Anglia Region by PPM of grounds and associated areas. Restricted access to sites which will require prior communication. Visits across a 1 year term between 6-8 visits per site with main visit structure Apr - Oct",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-28"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Geographic availability, availability and suitability of contractor, value for money, suitably trained and competent personnel, correct use of equipment and tools as per manufacturers guideline, potential best practice observations"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42545",
      "name": "East Anglia Reserve Forces & Cadets Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM26BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Springfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.earfca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Anglia Reserve Forces & Cadets Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.earfca.org.uk",
        "name": "Matthew Ponder",
        "email": "ea-fm@rfca.mod.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245244814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42546",
      "name": "EA RFCA Facilities Manager",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EA RFCA Facilities Manager"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ea-fm@rfca.mod.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All information requests or additional requests can be sent to the Facilities Manager",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2022 · 002635-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002635-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-31T08:40:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42545",
    "name": "East Anglia Reserve Forces & Cadets Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal based on KPI delivery, best value and best practice costs"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "PPM visits covering all aspects of Grounds Maintenance (available in specification pack) with potential additional works as needed and authorised. Additional information: Information in regards to specifications and also full site locations are available on request from\nea-fm@rfca.mod.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Providing best value services for circa 142 sites covering East Anglia Region by PPM of grounds and associated areas. Restricted access to sites which will require prior communication. Visits across a 1 year term between 6-8 visits per site with main visit structure Apr - Oct",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-28"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Geographic availability, availability and suitability of contractor, value for money, suitably trained and competent personnel, correct use of equipment and tools as per manufacturers guideline, potential best practice observations"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42545",
      "name": "East Anglia Reserve Forces & Cadets Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM26BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Springfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.earfca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Anglia Reserve Forces & Cadets Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.earfca.org.uk",
        "name": "Matthew Ponder",
        "email": "ea-fm@rfca.mod.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245244814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42546",
      "name": "EA RFCA Facilities Manager",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EA RFCA Facilities Manager"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ea-fm@rfca.mod.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All information requests or additional requests can be sent to the Facilities Manager",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}