← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerFreebridge Community Housing Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2022

What is being bought

This contract will provide Freebridge with a turn key grounds maintenance service for all demands by the business. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis covering all current areas owned by Freebridge and future developments/acquisitions. The contract is none exclusive and there is no guaranteed of supply, the forecast spend is £350,000 per annum.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract will provide Freebridge with a turn key grounds maintenance service for all demands by the business. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis covering all current areas owned by Freebridge and future developments/acquisitions. The contract is none exclusive and there is no guaranteed of supply, the forecast spend is £350,000 per annum.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH16142.5 median · 5.2 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)3.3 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015616-2022-C.357-1

Statusactive
Value£1,050,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030672
Latest release ID015616-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jun 07 2022 11:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2022award, contract015616-2022
30 Dec 2021tender032507-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015616-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-07T12:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26996",
    "name": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015616-2022-C.357-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54786",
          "name": "The CGM Group (East Anglia) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C.357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract will provide Freebridge with a turn key grounds maintenance service for all demands by the business. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis covering all current areas owned by Freebridge and future developments/acquisitions. The contract is none exclusive and there is no guaranteed of supply, the forecast spend is £350,000 per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract will provide Freebridge with a turn key grounds maintenance service for all demands by the business. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis covering all current areas owned by Freebridge and future developments/acquisitions. The contract is none exclusive and there is no guaranteed of supply, the forecast spend is £350,000 per annum.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26996",
      "name": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Juniper House, Austin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.freebridge.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.freebridge.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Wagg",
        "email": "procurement@freebridge.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553666881"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 3332404444"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54786",
      "name": "The CGM Group (East Anglia) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Downham Market",
        "postalCode": "PE38 9GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reed House, Karoo Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cgmltd.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03529670",
        "legalName": "The CGM Group (East Anglia) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015616-2022-C.357-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015616-2022-C.357-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://freebridge.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=695820269\n GO Reference: GO-202267-PRO-20271547",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jun 2022 · 015616-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015616-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-07T12:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26996",
    "name": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015616-2022-C.357-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54786",
          "name": "The CGM Group (East Anglia) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C.357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract will provide Freebridge with a turn key grounds maintenance service for all demands by the business. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis covering all current areas owned by Freebridge and future developments/acquisitions. The contract is none exclusive and there is no guaranteed of supply, the forecast spend is £350,000 per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract will provide Freebridge with a turn key grounds maintenance service for all demands by the business. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis covering all current areas owned by Freebridge and future developments/acquisitions. The contract is none exclusive and there is no guaranteed of supply, the forecast spend is £350,000 per annum.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26996",
      "name": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Juniper House, Austin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.freebridge.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.freebridge.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Wagg",
        "email": "procurement@freebridge.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553666881"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 3332404444"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54786",
      "name": "The CGM Group (East Anglia) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Downham Market",
        "postalCode": "PE38 9GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reed House, Karoo Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cgmltd.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03529670",
        "legalName": "The CGM Group (East Anglia) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015616-2022-C.357-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015616-2022-C.357-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://freebridge.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=695820269\n GO Reference: GO-202267-PRO-20271547",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Dec 2021 · 032507-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "032507-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-30T16:05:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26996",
    "name": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C.357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 840000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This contract will provide Freebridge with a turn key grounds maintenance service for all demands by the business. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis covering all current areas owned by Freebridge and future developments/acquisitions. The contract is none exclusive and there is no guaranteed of supply, the forecast spend is £350,000 per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1050000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract will provide Freebridge with a turn key grounds maintenance service for all demands by the business. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis covering all current areas owned by Freebridge and future developments/acquisitions. The contract is none exclusive and there is no guaranteed of supply, the forecast spend is £350,000 per annum.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26996",
      "name": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Juniper House, Austin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.freebridge.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.freebridge.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Grounds-maintenance-services./E2JR96664A",
        "name": "Mark Wagg",
        "email": "procurement@freebridge.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553666881"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 3332404444"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.All communications shall be in English. Tenders and all supporting documentation must be priced in GBP and all payments under the Contract will be in GBP. Any agreement or form of appointment resulting from the invitation to tender (ITT) will be considered as a contract made in England according to English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. The contracting authority does not bind itself to accept any tender and reserves the right not to award any part or all parts of the contract. The contracting authority, or its agents, will not be liable for any costs incurred by those tendering for this Contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://freebridge.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Grounds-maintenance-services./E2JR96664A\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://freebridge.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E2JR96664A\n GO Reference: GO-20211222-PRO-19434493",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}