Lot 1
Grass cutting services and herbicide treatment
Award criteria
Quality Submission — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Magenta Living →
Grounds Maintenance across Magenta Living properties
UK · UK · UK
Grass cutting services and herbicide treatment
Award criteria
Quality Submission — 60
price — 40
Grounds Maintenance Services
Award criteria
Quality Submission — 60
price — 40
Tree Maintenance and Surveying
Award criteria
Quality Submission — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
| 2 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
| 3 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 11 median · 11 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 390 | 7 median · 35.6 average (137 of 390 with a bid count) | 6 average (146 of 390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0457db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032519-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 10 2024 08:41:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032519-2024 |
| 8 May 2024 | tender | 014641-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032519-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-10T09:41:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20353",
"name": "Magenta Living"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126563",
"name": "Idverde Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126563",
"name": "Idverde Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126563",
"name": "Idverde Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN722723",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grass cutting services and herbicide treatment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tree Maintenance and Surveying",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance - ML2024/006",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance across Magenta Living properties",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20353",
"name": "Magenta Living",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Partnership Building, Hamilton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Magenta Living"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Glen Phillips",
"email": "glenphillips@magentaliving.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812764552"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126563",
"name": "Idverde Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Octavia House Westwood Business Park Westwood Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Idverde Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109548",
"name": "Magenta Living",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Magenta Living"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1307745.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1809966.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-3",
"value": {
"amount": 607804.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032519-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-10T09:41:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20353",
"name": "Magenta Living"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126563",
"name": "Idverde Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126563",
"name": "Idverde Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126563",
"name": "Idverde Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN722723",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grass cutting services and herbicide treatment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tree Maintenance and Surveying",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance - ML2024/006",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance across Magenta Living properties",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20353",
"name": "Magenta Living",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Partnership Building, Hamilton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Magenta Living"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Glen Phillips",
"email": "glenphillips@magentaliving.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812764552"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126563",
"name": "Idverde Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Octavia House Westwood Business Park Westwood Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Idverde Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109548",
"name": "Magenta Living",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Magenta Living"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1307745.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1809966.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-3",
"value": {
"amount": 607804.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032519-2024-ML2024/006-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014641-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-08T11:57:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20353",
"name": "Magenta Living"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN722723",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for a further 2 periods for up to 24 months on each occasion at Magenta Living’s discretion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of grounds maintenance services to Magenta Living.\nThe tender is split over three lots;\nLot 1: Grass cutting services and herbicide treatment\nLot 2: Grounds Maintenance Services\nLot 3: Tree Maintenance and Surveying\nThe assets owned and managed by Magenta Living include properties for residential use, buildings for a variety of purposes and a considerable amount of land.\nMagenta Living wishes to enter into a Contract for the provision of grounds maintenance services at social housing, sheltered accommodation and other properties and land owned or managed by Magenta Living.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "may be extended for a further 2 periods for up to 24 months on each occasion at Magenta Living’s discretion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of grounds maintenance services to Magenta Living.\nThe tender is split over three lots;\nLot 1: Grass cutting services and herbicide treatment\nLot 2: Grounds Maintenance Services\nLot 3: Tree Maintenance and Surveying\nThe assets owned and managed by Magenta Living include properties for residential use, buildings for a variety of purposes and a considerable amount of land.\nMagenta Living wishes to enter into a Contract for the provision of grounds maintenance services at social housing, sheltered accommodation and other properties and land owned or managed by Magenta Living.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for a further 2 periods for up to 24 months on each occasion at Magenta Living’s discretion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of grounds maintenance services to Magenta Living.\nThe tender is split over three lots;\nLot 1: Grass cutting services and herbicide treatment\nLot 2: Grounds Maintenance Services\nLot 3: Tree Maintenance and Surveying\nThe assets owned and managed by Magenta Living include properties for residential use, buildings for a variety of purposes and a considerable amount of land.\nMagenta Living wishes to enter into a Contract for the provision of grounds maintenance services at social housing, sheltered accommodation and other properties and land owned or managed by Magenta Living.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance - ML2024/006",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of grounds maintenance services to Magenta Living.\nThe tender is split over three lots;\nLot 1: Grass cutting services and herbicide treatment\nLot 2: Grounds Maintenance Services\nLot 3: Tree Maintenance and Surveying\nThe assets owned and managed by Magenta Living include properties for residential use, buildings for a variety of purposes and a considerable amount of land.\nMagenta Living wishes to enter into a Contract for the provision of grounds maintenance services at social housing, sheltered accommodation and other properties and land owned or managed by Magenta Living.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20353",
"name": "Magenta Living",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Partnership Building, Hamilton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Magenta Living"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mr Glen Phillips",
"email": "glenphillips@magentaliving.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812764552"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109548",
"name": "Magenta Living",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Magenta Living"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}