Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of grounds maintenance machinery hire. This opportunity relates to the hire of Grounds Maintenance Machinery for a period of 6 months. The machinery will be used by the Birmingham Parks and Nursery Services to enable contractual and service obligations to be met. The machinery on hire will support grounds maintenance services within Birmingham This will be a Birmingham City Council contract and will not be used by any other contracting authority. The contract is estimated to commence on 31st May 2025 and will be in place for a period of 6 months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05068e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048072-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 13:31:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048072-2025 |
| 29 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 017524-2025 |
| 23 Apr 2025 | tender | 016619-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048072-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T14:31:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05068e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mowers"
},
{
"id": "16311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lawnmowers"
},
{
"id": "45233229",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Verge maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "77112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of mowers or agricultural equipment with operator"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXB-9945-BWXD",
"name": "T H White Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PQ2305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Machinery Hire ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of grounds maintenance machinery hire.\nThis opportunity relates to the hire of Grounds Maintenance Machinery for a period of 6 months.\nThe machinery will be used by the Birmingham Parks and Nursery Services to enable contractual and service obligations to be met. The machinery on hire will support grounds maintenance services within Birmingham\nThis will be a Birmingham City Council contract and will not be used by any other contracting authority.\nThe contract is estimated to commence on 31st May 2025 and will be in place for a period of 6 months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXB-9945-BWXD",
"name": "T H White Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B989BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Moons Moat Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRXB-9945-BWXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.iddeson@thwhite.co.uk",
"telephone": "07909895502"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Machinery Hire ",
"value": {
"amount": 107640,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 129168
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048072-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048072-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T14:31:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048072-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T14:31:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05068e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mowers"
},
{
"id": "16311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lawnmowers"
},
{
"id": "45233229",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Verge maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "77112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of mowers or agricultural equipment with operator"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXB-9945-BWXD",
"name": "T H White Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PQ2305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Machinery Hire ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of grounds maintenance machinery hire.\nThis opportunity relates to the hire of Grounds Maintenance Machinery for a period of 6 months.\nThe machinery will be used by the Birmingham Parks and Nursery Services to enable contractual and service obligations to be met. The machinery on hire will support grounds maintenance services within Birmingham\nThis will be a Birmingham City Council contract and will not be used by any other contracting authority.\nThe contract is estimated to commence on 31st May 2025 and will be in place for a period of 6 months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXB-9945-BWXD",
"name": "T H White Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B989BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Moons Moat Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRXB-9945-BWXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.iddeson@thwhite.co.uk",
"telephone": "07909895502"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Machinery Hire ",
"value": {
"amount": 107640,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 129168
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048072-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048072-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T14:31:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017524-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T10:47:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05068e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ2305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria will be based on 60% Quality and 40% Price weighting. Full details on the award criteria is stated in the tender pack"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mowers"
},
{
"id": "16311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lawnmowers"
},
{
"id": "45233229",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Verge maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "77111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of agricultural machinery with operator"
},
{
"id": "77112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of mowers or agricultural equipment with operator"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Machinery Hire ",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T10:47:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of grounds maintenance machinery hire.\nThis opportunity relates to the hire of Grounds Maintenance Machinery for a period of 6 months.\nThe machinery will be used by the Birmingham Parks and Nursery Services to enable contractual and service obligations to be met. The machinery on hire will support grounds maintenance services within Birmingham\nThis will be a Birmingham City Council contract and will not be used by any other contracting authority.\nThe contract is estimated to commence on 31st May 2025 and will be in place for a period of 6 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register.\nYou will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by noon on 14th May 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016619-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-23T16:23:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05068e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ2305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria will be based on 60% Quality and 40% Price weighting. Full details on the award criteria is stated in the tender pack"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mowers"
},
{
"id": "16311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lawnmowers"
},
{
"id": "45233229",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Verge maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "77111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of agricultural machinery with operator"
},
{
"id": "77112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of mowers or agricultural equipment with operator"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Machinery Hire ",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016619-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016619-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-23T16:23:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of grounds maintenance machinery hire.\nThis opportunity relates to the hire of Grounds Maintenance Machinery for a period of 6 months.\nThe machinery will be used by the Birmingham Parks and Nursery Services to enable contractual and service obligations to be met. The machinery on hire will support grounds maintenance services within Birmingham\nThis will be a Birmingham City Council contract and will not be used by any other contracting authority.\nThe contract is estimated to commence on 31st May 2025 and will be in place for a period of 6 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T12:00:00-12:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register.\nYou will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by noon on 14th May 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}