← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance – Coopers Edge

Buyer: Tewkesbury Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTewkesbury Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Apr 2026
Value£150,000
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking a contractor to carry out grounds maintenance across newly acquired public open spaces in Brockworth and Hucclecote (Coopers Edge). The land consists mainly of grassed areas with hedges, trees, shrub borders and public pathways. The contractor will be responsible for maintaining these areas to a high and consistent standard, ensuring they remain safe, tidy and visually appealing for the community. (These are ground maintenance works only) The service includes regular grass cutting during the growing season, winter hedge and shrub maintenance, basic tree care, and hand‑weeding throughout the year. No herbicides or pesticides are permitted. The contractor must operate safely in a publicly accessible environment, manage waste responsibly, and keep clear records with photographic evidence of each visit. The contract period will be two years, with the option to extend for a further two years and is anticipated to commence in spring 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Grounds Maintenance – Coopers Edge

Statusactive
Value£47,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067131
Latest release ID056144-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 11:25:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026170-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract056144-2026
23 Mar 2026tender026170-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056144-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T12:25:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067131",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
    "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02927846",
          "name": "Smart Cut Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASSET P/REF 0114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance – Coopers Edge",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking a contractor to carry out grounds maintenance across newly acquired public open spaces in Brockworth and Hucclecote (Coopers Edge). The land consists mainly of grassed areas with hedges, trees, shrub borders and public pathways. The contractor will be responsible for maintaining these areas to a high and consistent standard, ensuring they remain safe, tidy and visually appealing for the community. (These are ground maintenance works only)\nThe service includes regular grass cutting during the growing season, winter hedge and shrub maintenance, basic tree care, and hand‑weeding throughout the year. No herbicides or pesticides are permitted. The contractor must operate safely in a publicly accessible environment, manage waste responsibly, and keep clear records with photographic evidence of each visit.\nThe contract period will be two years, with the option to extend for a further two years and is anticipated to commence in spring 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
      "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tewkesbury.gov.uk/about-the-council/selling-to-the-council/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Judge",
        "email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01684272083"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02927846",
      "name": "Smart Cut Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pershore",
        "postalCode": "WR10 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HILL FURZE ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02927846",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dawn@smartcut.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01386462706"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance – Coopers Edge",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57480
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Further period or periods totalling no more than 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056144-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056144-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T12:25:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056144-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056144-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T12:25:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067131",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
    "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02927846",
          "name": "Smart Cut Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASSET P/REF 0114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance – Coopers Edge",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking a contractor to carry out grounds maintenance across newly acquired public open spaces in Brockworth and Hucclecote (Coopers Edge). The land consists mainly of grassed areas with hedges, trees, shrub borders and public pathways. The contractor will be responsible for maintaining these areas to a high and consistent standard, ensuring they remain safe, tidy and visually appealing for the community. (These are ground maintenance works only)\nThe service includes regular grass cutting during the growing season, winter hedge and shrub maintenance, basic tree care, and hand‑weeding throughout the year. No herbicides or pesticides are permitted. The contractor must operate safely in a publicly accessible environment, manage waste responsibly, and keep clear records with photographic evidence of each visit.\nThe contract period will be two years, with the option to extend for a further two years and is anticipated to commence in spring 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
      "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tewkesbury.gov.uk/about-the-council/selling-to-the-council/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Judge",
        "email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01684272083"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02927846",
      "name": "Smart Cut Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pershore",
        "postalCode": "WR10 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HILL FURZE ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02927846",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dawn@smartcut.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01386462706"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance – Coopers Edge",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57480
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Further period or periods totalling no more than 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056144-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056144-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T12:25:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Mar 2026 · 026170-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T11:29:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067131",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
    "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASSET P/REF 0114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract period will be two years, with the option to extend for a further two years and is anticipated to commence in spring 2026."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Authority will assess each Tender on a price / quality / social value split basis with 35% of the available score being awarded for quality and 60% awarded for price and 5% awarded for social value."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance – Coopers Edge",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Link to e-procurement portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "026170-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026170-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T11:29:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking a contractor to carry out grounds maintenance across newly acquired public open spaces in Brockworth and Hucclecote (Coopers Edge). The land consists mainly of grassed areas with hedges, trees, shrub borders and public pathways. The contractor will be responsible for maintaining these areas to a high and consistent standard, ensuring they remain safe, tidy and visually appealing for the community. (These are ground maintenance works only)\nThe service includes regular grass cutting during the growing season, winter hedge and shrub maintenance, basic tree care, and hand‑weeding throughout the year. No herbicides or pesticides are permitted. The contractor must operate safely in a publicly accessible environment, manage waste responsibly, and keep clear records with photographic evidence of each visit.\nThe contract period will be two years, with the option to extend for a further two years and is anticipated to commence in spring 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-20T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-02T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
      "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tewkesbury.gov.uk/about-the-council/selling-to-the-council/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Judge",
        "email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01684272083"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}