Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Henlow Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Henlow Parish Council invites tenders for grass cutting and grounds maintenance at sites within Henlow Parish as further outlined in the Tender Document.
UKH25, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,354 | 5 median · 20.6 average (520 of 1,354 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (543 of 1,354 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH25 | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 104 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 104 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 104 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0655eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014268-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 12:27:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014268-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-20T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-06T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | If you wish to submit a tender, please complete the Form of Tender (Section 5 to the Tender Document) and Questionnaire (Section 6 to the Tender Document) and deliver them in hard copy by either post or hand delivery before 5pm on Friday 20th March 2026 addressed to: - The Clerk, Henlow Parish Council, Henlow Park Pavilion, Groveside, Henlow, Bedfordshire SG16 6AP in a sealed envelope marked "Private & Confidential - Tender for Grounds Maintenance". Please note that for hand delivered tenders there is a post box affixed to the wall at the front of the Henlow Park Pavilion. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | tender | 014268-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014268-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T12:27:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNC-6379-NLWL",
"name": "Henlow Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Henlow Parish Council will evaluate bids in accordance with its Financial Regulations including taking into consideration: - \n- ability to meet specification and insurance requirements;\n- value for money (not necessarily the lowest bid);\n- experience and capability of the contractor;\n- references and past performance."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12145",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12145",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Henlow Parish Council Grounds Maintenance Tender Document 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014268-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014268-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T12:27:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Henlow Parish Council invites tenders for grass cutting and grounds maintenance at sites within Henlow Parish as further outlined in the Tender Document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If you wish to submit a tender, please complete the Form of Tender (Section 5 to the Tender Document) and Questionnaire (Section 6 to the Tender Document) and deliver them in hard copy by either post or hand delivery before 5pm on Friday 20th March 2026 addressed to: -\nThe Clerk, Henlow Parish Council, Henlow Park Pavilion, Groveside, Henlow, Bedfordshire SG16 6AP in a sealed envelope marked \"Private & Confidential - Tender for Grounds Maintenance\". \nPlease note that for hand delivered tenders there is a post box affixed to the wall at the front of the Henlow Park Pavilion.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNC-6379-NLWL",
"name": "Henlow Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HENLOW",
"postalCode": "SG16 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henlow Park Pavilion"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://henlow-pc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNC-6379-NLWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Holland",
"email": "clerk@henlow-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01462 811800"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014268-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T12:27:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNC-6379-NLWL",
"name": "Henlow Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Henlow Parish Council will evaluate bids in accordance with its Financial Regulations including taking into consideration: - \n- ability to meet specification and insurance requirements;\n- value for money (not necessarily the lowest bid);\n- experience and capability of the contractor;\n- references and past performance."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12145",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12145",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Henlow Parish Council Grounds Maintenance Tender Document 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014268-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014268-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T12:27:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Henlow Parish Council invites tenders for grass cutting and grounds maintenance at sites within Henlow Parish as further outlined in the Tender Document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If you wish to submit a tender, please complete the Form of Tender (Section 5 to the Tender Document) and Questionnaire (Section 6 to the Tender Document) and deliver them in hard copy by either post or hand delivery before 5pm on Friday 20th March 2026 addressed to: -\nThe Clerk, Henlow Parish Council, Henlow Park Pavilion, Groveside, Henlow, Bedfordshire SG16 6AP in a sealed envelope marked \"Private & Confidential - Tender for Grounds Maintenance\". \nPlease note that for hand delivered tenders there is a post box affixed to the wall at the front of the Henlow Park Pavilion.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNC-6379-NLWL",
"name": "Henlow Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HENLOW",
"postalCode": "SG16 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henlow Park Pavilion"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://henlow-pc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNC-6379-NLWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Holland",
"email": "clerk@henlow-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01462 811800"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}