Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Grounds Maintenance Contract (including Assisted Garden Maintenance)
Grounds maintenance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Highland Residential (Inverness) Limited: "Grounds Maintenance Contract (including Assisted Garden Maintenance)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Highland Residential (Inverness) Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Highland Residential (Inverness) Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Highland Residential (Inverness) Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHighland Residential (Inverness) Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Mar 2025, 11:53 GMT | Last source update4 Mar 2025, 11:53 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGrounds maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ccc0 | ||
What is being bought
Highland Residential is a social enterprise company, a wholly owner subsidiary of Albyn Housing Society Ltd. This is the Contract Award notice for the provision of grounds maintenance to factored sites and assisted garden maintenance (AGM) for eligible tenants’ gardens. There is also an element of improvements through landscaping. There are currently 178 sites where grounds maintenance is required, plus 123 assisted garden maintenance, in various locations across the Highlands.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
4 Mar 2025, 11:53 GMT - Status changed to complete
4 Mar 2025, 11:53 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Mar 2025, 11:53 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Mar 2025, 11:53 GMT - Published value updated to £2,050,000
23 Dec 2024, 16:01 GMT - Status changed to active
23 Dec 2024, 16:01 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Dec 2024, 16:01 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 28 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
23 Dec 2024, 16:01 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Dec 2024, 16:01 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1North Highlands including Inverness, Nairn, Alness, Dingwall, Invergordon and other areascancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot includes 159 sites and 114 gardens (numbers subject to change over the duration of the contract). The purpose is to instil a sense of pride in where our tenants (and owners) enjoy living. Works include: - Regular grass cutting and maintenance - Regular shrub/planted areas and hard surfaces maintenance - Routine maintenance tasks such as leaf clearance and hedge/shrub pruning. - Litter pick up and disposal - Planting of new and replacement shrubs, hedges and bulbs etc. - The design of landscape features as requested by Highland Residential Having tidy, well-maintained grounds positively impacts on our tenants’ (and owners’) experience and their overall satisfaction with where they live. It’s important that the work is carried out to a consistently high standard, with each site left well-maintained and clean and tidy. The contractor will be required to submit Key Performance Indicator information and communicate effectively with Highland Residential. Community benefits are contractually required. Additional information: Community benefits will be required. A site visit was mandatory.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Aviemore and CairngormscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot includes 19 sites and 9 gardens (numbers subject to change over the duration of the contract). The purpose is to instil a sense of pride in where our tenants (and owners) enjoy living. Works include: - Regular grass cutting and maintenance - Regular shrub/planted areas and hard surfaces maintenance - Routine maintenance tasks such as leaf clearance and hedge/shrub pruning. - Litter pick up and disposal - Planting of new and replacement shrubs, hedges and bulbs etc. - The design of landscape features as requested by Highland Residential Having tidy, well-maintained grounds positively impacts on our tenants’ (and owners’) experience and their overall satisfaction with where they live. It’s important that the work is carried out to a consistently high standard, with each site left well-maintained and clean and tidy. The contractor will be required to submit Key Performance Indicator information and communicate effectively with Highland Residential. Community benefits are contractually required. Additional information: Community Benefits are required. Mandatory Site visit was required prior to bidding.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Mar 2025, 11:53 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,799,760 - Contract active
Signed 25 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £163,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Higher Ground Community Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active Highland Groundcare Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts North Highlands including Inverness, Nairn, Alness, Dingwall, Invergordon and other areas £1,799,760 · signed 25 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Aviemore and Cairngorms £163,500 · signed 25 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 2) smeBids: 2 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Highland Residential (Inverness) Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-131248Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published