Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: First Garden Cities Homes →
First Garden Cities Homes Limited is an English Registered Provider of Social Housing. We were formed on 1 March 2020 through the amalgamation of Howard Cottage Housing Association and Welwyn Garden City Housing Association, two organisations with a combined history of over 170 years of providing affordable homes. Howard Cottage HA was established in 1911 to provide affordable housing in Letchworth, the world's first Garden City, whilst the eponymous Welwyn Garden City HA was founded fifty years later for the same purpose. Today, First Garden Cities Homes is a modern, dynamic 2400 homes housing association with an active development programme and deep roots in its communities. Our current contract for the Grounds Maintenance and Gardening Services services expires on 31/12/2026 and there is no option to extend or renew in a manner compliant with the Procurement Act 2023. We are now starting the process of procuring a new contract to provide the services. A GIS mapping project has already been commissioned to ensure that we have the most accurate information available about the scope and volume of the works at approximately 65 locations across North Herts and Beds. This will be completed prior to tender publication and form part of the tender pack. We are now accepting expressions of interest for participation in a market engagement exercise ahead of publishing a tender. The Grounds Maintenance requirement will be divided into two lots of broadly similar volume, organised by geography, to create a manageable scale of delivery for providers of different sizes. On 3rd September the decision was taken to add a 3rd lot for the provision of planned and responsive tree maintenance services across all of our properties. The relevant CPV codes have been added to this notice. Our homes sit within a Garden Cities context, and the appearance and condition of the grounds are central to the identity of these places and to the pride residents take in them. A consistently high quality, well presented standard of finish is therefore essential, and we do not believe this can be achieved through solely unskilled labour. We will expect at least some of the operatives attending site on every occasion to hold relevant horticultural qualifications or demonstrable equivalent experience, and we are interested in how providers structure and deploy their workforce to meet this standard reliably. Environmental responsibility and social value matter to us. We welcome approaches that advance environmental initiatives across our sites, and we are keen to understand how SMEs can be supported to compete to further our social value aims. We also invite innovation. We want to hear how providers would bring new methods, technology and ideas to improve quality, efficiency and sustainability. We have recently concluded a consultation exercise with our residents to understand the levels of quality and detail they expect from the service, and the outcome of that work will inform our final specification. Once this is complete we will contact interested parties to arrange meetings to give potential suppliers the opportunity to shape this procurement. **************************************** NOTE: This notice has been amended in order to include the 3rd Lot for Tree Services. If you have previously registered your interest and received an acknowledgement, you do not need to do so again.
UKH2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance services, Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-clearing services (77211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 8 | 26 median · 108 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Due to delays with the GIS mapping project and internal resource constraints the active phase of the market engagement process has been pushed back to the last 2 weeks in September. If you have already registered, there is no need to do so again, however if you wish to register interest in Lot 3, planned and responsive tree maintenance services, please register using the email address in this notice. | engagement | 30 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b04b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083314-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 09:01:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | planningUpdate | 083314-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | planning | 054001-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083314-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T10:01:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b04b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-6686-VBQQ",
"name": "First Garden Cities Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FGCH 26-06/2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Gardening Servces",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "083314-2026",
"description": "The changes to this notice are:\n1: the addition of an additional lot for the provision of planned and responsive tree maintenance services - Lot 3.\n2: changes to the timetable to reflect delays incurred, notably with the GIS mapping project."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "First Garden Cities Homes Limited is an English Registered Provider of Social Housing. We were formed on 1 March 2020 through the amalgamation of Howard Cottage Housing Association and Welwyn Garden City Housing Association, two organisations with a combined history of over 170 years of providing affordable homes.\nHoward Cottage HA was established in 1911 to provide affordable housing in Letchworth, the world's first Garden City, whilst the eponymous Welwyn Garden City HA was founded fifty years later for the same purpose.\nToday, First Garden Cities Homes is a modern, dynamic 2400 homes housing association with an active development programme and deep roots in its communities.\nOur current contract for the Grounds Maintenance and Gardening Services services expires on 31/12/2026 and there is no option to extend or renew in a manner compliant with the Procurement Act 2023. We are now starting the process of procuring a new contract to provide the services.\nA GIS mapping project has already been commissioned to ensure that we have the most accurate information available about the scope and volume of the works at approximately 65 locations across North Herts and Beds. This will be completed prior to tender publication and form part of the tender pack.\nWe are now accepting expressions of interest for participation in a market engagement exercise ahead of publishing a tender.\nThe Grounds Maintenance requirement will be divided into two lots of broadly similar volume, organised by geography, to create a manageable scale of delivery for providers of different sizes.\nOn 3rd September the decision was taken to add a 3rd lot for the provision of planned and responsive tree maintenance services across all of our properties. The relevant CPV codes have been added to this notice.\nOur homes sit within a Garden Cities context, and the appearance and condition of the grounds are central to the identity of these places and to the pride residents take in them. A consistently high quality, well presented standard of finish is therefore essential, and we do not believe this can be achieved through solely unskilled labour. We will expect at least some of the operatives attending site on every occasion to hold relevant horticultural qualifications or demonstrable equivalent experience, and we are interested in how providers structure and deploy their workforce to meet this standard reliably.\nEnvironmental responsibility and social value matter to us. We welcome approaches that advance environmental initiatives across our sites, and we are keen to understand how SMEs can be supported to compete to further our social value aims.\nWe also invite innovation. We want to hear how providers would bring new methods, technology and ideas to improve quality, efficiency and sustainability.\nWe have recently concluded a consultation exercise with our residents to understand the levels of quality and detail they expect from the service, and the outcome of that work will inform our final specification.\nOnce this is complete we will contact interested parties to arrange meetings to give potential suppliers the opportunity to shape this procurement.\n****************************************\nNOTE: This notice has been amended in order to include the 3rd Lot for Tree Services. If you have previously registered your interest and received an acknowledgement, you do not need to do so again.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-6686-VBQQ",
"name": "First Garden Cities Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pioneer House, Norton Way South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fgch.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPX-6686-VBQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fgch.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083314-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083314-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:01:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Due to delays with the GIS mapping project and internal resource constraints the active phase of the market engagement process has been pushed back to the last 2 weeks in September.\nIf you have already registered, there is no need to do so again, however if you wish to register interest in Lot 3, planned and responsive tree maintenance services, please register using the email address in this notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083314-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T10:01:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b04b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-6686-VBQQ",
"name": "First Garden Cities Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FGCH 26-06/2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Gardening Servces",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "083314-2026",
"description": "The changes to this notice are:\n1: the addition of an additional lot for the provision of planned and responsive tree maintenance services - Lot 3.\n2: changes to the timetable to reflect delays incurred, notably with the GIS mapping project."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "First Garden Cities Homes Limited is an English Registered Provider of Social Housing. We were formed on 1 March 2020 through the amalgamation of Howard Cottage Housing Association and Welwyn Garden City Housing Association, two organisations with a combined history of over 170 years of providing affordable homes.\nHoward Cottage HA was established in 1911 to provide affordable housing in Letchworth, the world's first Garden City, whilst the eponymous Welwyn Garden City HA was founded fifty years later for the same purpose.\nToday, First Garden Cities Homes is a modern, dynamic 2400 homes housing association with an active development programme and deep roots in its communities.\nOur current contract for the Grounds Maintenance and Gardening Services services expires on 31/12/2026 and there is no option to extend or renew in a manner compliant with the Procurement Act 2023. We are now starting the process of procuring a new contract to provide the services.\nA GIS mapping project has already been commissioned to ensure that we have the most accurate information available about the scope and volume of the works at approximately 65 locations across North Herts and Beds. This will be completed prior to tender publication and form part of the tender pack.\nWe are now accepting expressions of interest for participation in a market engagement exercise ahead of publishing a tender.\nThe Grounds Maintenance requirement will be divided into two lots of broadly similar volume, organised by geography, to create a manageable scale of delivery for providers of different sizes.\nOn 3rd September the decision was taken to add a 3rd lot for the provision of planned and responsive tree maintenance services across all of our properties. The relevant CPV codes have been added to this notice.\nOur homes sit within a Garden Cities context, and the appearance and condition of the grounds are central to the identity of these places and to the pride residents take in them. A consistently high quality, well presented standard of finish is therefore essential, and we do not believe this can be achieved through solely unskilled labour. We will expect at least some of the operatives attending site on every occasion to hold relevant horticultural qualifications or demonstrable equivalent experience, and we are interested in how providers structure and deploy their workforce to meet this standard reliably.\nEnvironmental responsibility and social value matter to us. We welcome approaches that advance environmental initiatives across our sites, and we are keen to understand how SMEs can be supported to compete to further our social value aims.\nWe also invite innovation. We want to hear how providers would bring new methods, technology and ideas to improve quality, efficiency and sustainability.\nWe have recently concluded a consultation exercise with our residents to understand the levels of quality and detail they expect from the service, and the outcome of that work will inform our final specification.\nOnce this is complete we will contact interested parties to arrange meetings to give potential suppliers the opportunity to shape this procurement.\n****************************************\nNOTE: This notice has been amended in order to include the 3rd Lot for Tree Services. If you have previously registered your interest and received an acknowledgement, you do not need to do so again.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-6686-VBQQ",
"name": "First Garden Cities Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pioneer House, Norton Way South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fgch.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPX-6686-VBQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fgch.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083314-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083314-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:01:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Due to delays with the GIS mapping project and internal resource constraints the active phase of the market engagement process has been pushed back to the last 2 weeks in September.\nIf you have already registered, there is no need to do so again, however if you wish to register interest in Lot 3, planned and responsive tree maintenance services, please register using the email address in this notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054001-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T17:38:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b04b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-6686-VBQQ",
"name": "First Garden Cities Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FGCH 26-06/2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Gardening Servces",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "First Garden Cities Homes Limited is an English Registered Provider of Social Housing. We were formed on 1 March 2020 through the amalgamation of Howard Cottage Housing Association and Welwyn Garden City Housing Association, two organisations with a combined history of over 170 years of providing affordable homes.\nHoward Cottage HA was established in 1911 to provide affordable housing in Letchworth, the world's first Garden City, whilst the eponymous Welwyn Garden City HA was founded fifty years later for the same purpose.\nToday, First Garden Cities Homes is a modern, dynamic 2400 homes housing association with an active development programme and deep roots in its communities.\nOur current contract for the Grounds Maintenance and Gardening Services services expires on 31/12/2026 and there is no option to extend or renew in a manner compliant with the Procurement Act 2023. We are now starting the process of procuring a new contract to provide the services.\nA GIS mapping project has already been commissioned to ensure that we have the most accurate information available about the scope and volume of the works at approximately 65 locations across North Herts and Beds. This will be completed prior to tender publication and form part of the tender pack.\nWe are now accepting expressions of interest for participation in a market engagement exercise ahead of publishing a tender.\nThe requirement will be divided into two lots of broadly similar volume, organised by geography, to create a manageable scale of delivery for providers of different sizes.\nOur homes sit within a Garden Cities context, and the appearance and condition of the grounds are central to the identity of these places and to the pride residents take in them. A consistently high quality, well presented standard of finish is therefore essential, and we do not believe this can be achieved through solely unskilled labour. We will expect at least some of the operatives attending site on every occasion to hold relevant horticultural qualifications or demonstrable equivalent experience, and we are interested in how providers structure and deploy their workforce to meet this standard reliably.\nEnvironmental responsibility and social value matter to us. We welcome approaches that advance environmental initiatives across our sites, and we are keen to understand how SMEs can be supported to compete to further our social value aims.\nWe also invite innovation. We want to hear how providers would bring new methods, technology and ideas to improve quality, efficiency and sustainability.\nWe are currently undertaking a consultation exercise with our residents to understand the levels of quality and detail they expect from the service, and the outcome of that work will inform our final specification.\nOnce this is complete we will contact interested parties to arrange meetings to give potential suppliers the opportunity to shape this procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-6686-VBQQ",
"name": "First Garden Cities Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pioneer House, Norton Way South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fgch.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPX-6686-VBQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fgch.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054001-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054001-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T17:38:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In the first instance please register your expression of interest using the email address in this notice. \nOnce the resident consultation is complete and we have a a clear understanding of their expectations we will contact interested parties to initiate dialog."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}