Lot 1
Grounds and gardens maintenance
Award criteria
price
Grounds and gardens maintenance service for Community and Mental Health sites. Lots 2 & 3
UKK23
Grounds and gardens maintenance
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,212 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,212 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,035 of 2,212 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 9 | 31 median · 51.7 average (7 of 9 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044e1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022086-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 17 2024 14:38:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 022086-2024 |
| 17 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 022077-2024 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | tender | 010238-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022086-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-17T15:38:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022086-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118811",
"name": "Gould Landscapes Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grounds and gardens maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bridgwater Community Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds and gardens maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds and gardens maintenance service for Community and Mental Health sites. Lots 2 & 3",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Slawin",
"email": "rachael.slawin@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118811",
"name": "Gould Landscapes Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV6 6FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 48, Lythall's Lane Industrial Estate, Coventry,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gould Landscapes Ltd "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022086-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45994,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022086-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022086-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-17T15:38:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022086-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118811",
"name": "Gould Landscapes Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grounds and gardens maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bridgwater Community Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds and gardens maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds and gardens maintenance service for Community and Mental Health sites. Lots 2 & 3",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Slawin",
"email": "rachael.slawin@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118811",
"name": "Gould Landscapes Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV6 6FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 48, Lythall's Lane Industrial Estate, Coventry,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gould Landscapes Ltd "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022086-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45994,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022086-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022077-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-17T15:19:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022077-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118808",
"name": "Greenslades Grounds Maintenance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grounds and gardens maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bridgwater Community Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds and gardens maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds and gardens maintenance service for Community and Mental Health sites",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Slawin",
"email": "rachael.slawin@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118808",
"name": "Greenslades Grounds Maintenance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA5 2LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road Cannington Bridgwater TA5 2LD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenslades Grounds Maintenance"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022077-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 103558,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022077-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010238-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-28T11:27:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by a further 2 x 12-month periods."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of grounds and gardens maintenance services for Somerset NHS Foundation Trust's Community sites.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "TA6 4GU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds and gardens maintenance services (Community sites) SFT/AT/108",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-28T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of grounds and gardens maintenance services for Somerset NHS Foundation Trust's Community sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-29T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Rachael Slawin",
"email": "Rachael.Slawin@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}