Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
Appointment of a services provider for the Ground Transportation for Malawi for a period of 36 months
MW, MW
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taxi services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,518 | 14 median · 29.9 average (1,974 of 2,518 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,990 of 2,518 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: MW | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065eec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018186-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 06:57:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018186-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-27T09:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-05T14:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | tender | 018186-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018186-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T06:57:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065eec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065eec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months extension based on performance "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "quality is 30%, methodology is 305 and commercial is 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MW",
"country": "MW",
"countryName": "Malawi"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Transportation for Malawi for a period of 36 months",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T06:57:50Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of a services provider for the Ground Transportation for Malawi for a period of 36 months",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T09:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Selaelo Semenya",
"email": "Selaelo.Semenya@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018186-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T06:57:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065eec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065eec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months extension based on performance "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "quality is 30%, methodology is 305 and commercial is 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MW",
"country": "MW",
"countryName": "Malawi"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Transportation for Malawi for a period of 36 months",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T06:57:50Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of a services provider for the Ground Transportation for Malawi for a period of 36 months",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T09:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Selaelo Semenya",
"email": "Selaelo.Semenya@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}