← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Ground Preparation

Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →

BuyerForestry and Land Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Forestry & Land Scotland (FLS) undertakes ground preparation on Scotland’s National Forest and Land (SNFL) to establish new tree crops, maintaining the volume of timber brought to market and enabling woodland creation. The aim of this contract is to provide ground preparation and mechanised establishment and tending services to a high quality, in a safe, sustainable and cost effective manner. Following the lessons from the previous ground preparation tender FLS are looking to amend the lotting structure in the next tender

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Horticultural services 77300000Horticultural services 77300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Forestry & Land Scotland (FLS) undertakes ground preparation on Scotland’s National Forest and Land (SNFL) to establish new tree crops, maintaining the volume of timber brought to market and enabling woodland creation. The aim of this contract is to provide ground preparation and mechanised establishment and tending services to a high quality, in a safe, sustainable and cost effective manner.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Horticultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer861 median · 21.8 average (54 of 86 with a bid count)3.7 average (59 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1294 median · 22.6 average (76 of 129 with a bid count)3.9 average (79 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0389f0
Latest release ID034097-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 01 2022 15:36:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2022planning034097-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034097-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-01T15:36:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715447"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FLS-0036-C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Forestry & Land Scotland (FLS) undertakes ground preparation on Scotland’s National Forest and Land (SNFL) to establish new tree crops, maintaining the volume of timber brought to market and enabling woodland creation.\nThe aim of this contract is to provide ground preparation and mechanised establishment and tending services to a high quality, in a safe, sustainable and cost effective manner."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Preparation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry & Land Scotland (FLS) undertakes ground preparation on Scotland’s National Forest and Land (SNFL) to establish new tree crops, maintaining the volume of timber brought to market and enabling woodland creation.\nThe aim of this contract is to provide ground preparation and mechanised establishment and tending services to a high quality, in a safe, sustainable and cost effective manner. Following the lessons from the previous ground preparation tender FLS are looking to amend the lotting structure in the next tender",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is a request for information.\nPlease note that the responses FLS receive from this PIN notice will be used to inform the final decisions regarding:\n-\tThe lotting structure\n-\tThe number of lots any one supplier can win\n-\tThe number of lots any one supplier can bid for\nThis PIN is not intended to be binding in any way on any future procurements, does not constitute a tender in its own right or form part of a tender exercise.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=715447.\n(SC Ref:715447)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2022 · 034097-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "034097-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-01T15:36:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715447"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FLS-0036-C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Forestry & Land Scotland (FLS) undertakes ground preparation on Scotland’s National Forest and Land (SNFL) to establish new tree crops, maintaining the volume of timber brought to market and enabling woodland creation.\nThe aim of this contract is to provide ground preparation and mechanised establishment and tending services to a high quality, in a safe, sustainable and cost effective manner."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Preparation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry & Land Scotland (FLS) undertakes ground preparation on Scotland’s National Forest and Land (SNFL) to establish new tree crops, maintaining the volume of timber brought to market and enabling woodland creation.\nThe aim of this contract is to provide ground preparation and mechanised establishment and tending services to a high quality, in a safe, sustainable and cost effective manner. Following the lessons from the previous ground preparation tender FLS are looking to amend the lotting structure in the next tender",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is a request for information.\nPlease note that the responses FLS receive from this PIN notice will be used to inform the final decisions regarding:\n-\tThe lotting structure\n-\tThe number of lots any one supplier can win\n-\tThe number of lots any one supplier can bid for\nThis PIN is not intended to be binding in any way on any future procurements, does not constitute a tender in its own right or form part of a tender exercise.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=715447.\n(SC Ref:715447)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}