Lot 1
Grounds Maintenance Services
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
Buyer: Magenta Living →
Ground Maintenance Services to Magenta Livings land or grounds includes open space, open plan gardens, gardens and other areas associated with enclosed sheltered and supported housing schemes, low rise and high rise flats shrubbed areas residential gardens and alleyways
UKD
Grounds Maintenance Services
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 21 median · 21 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 117 | 14 median · 63 average (23 of 117 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (24 of 117 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02bf5e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000872-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 12 2022 13:06:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 000872-2022 |
| 23 Jun 2021 | tender | 014315-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000872-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-12T13:06:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20353",
"name": "Magenta Living"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000872-2022-ML2021/002-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40452",
"name": "Continental Lanscapes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN548724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ground Maintenance Services to Magenta Livings land or grounds includes open space, open\nplan gardens, gardens and other areas associated with enclosed sheltered and supported\nhousing schemes, low rise and high rise flats shrubbed areas residential gardens and alleyways",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20353",
"name": "Magenta Living",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Partnership Building, Hamilton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Magenta Living"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Carmon McAleavy",
"email": "carmonmcaleavy@magentaliving.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516063043"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40452",
"name": "Continental Lanscapes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bicester,",
"postalCode": "OX25 3SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wychwood House, Landscape Close, Weston on the Green, Oxfordshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2416889",
"legalName": "Continental Lanscapes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1958",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000872-2022-ML2021/002-1",
"value": {
"amount": 251000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000872-2022-ML2021/002-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000872-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-12T13:06:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20353",
"name": "Magenta Living"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000872-2022-ML2021/002-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40452",
"name": "Continental Lanscapes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN548724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ground Maintenance Services to Magenta Livings land or grounds includes open space, open\nplan gardens, gardens and other areas associated with enclosed sheltered and supported\nhousing schemes, low rise and high rise flats shrubbed areas residential gardens and alleyways",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20353",
"name": "Magenta Living",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Partnership Building, Hamilton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Magenta Living"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Carmon McAleavy",
"email": "carmonmcaleavy@magentaliving.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516063043"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40452",
"name": "Continental Lanscapes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bicester,",
"postalCode": "OX25 3SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wychwood House, Landscape Close, Weston on the Green, Oxfordshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2416889",
"legalName": "Continental Lanscapes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1958",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000872-2022-ML2021/002-1",
"value": {
"amount": 251000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000872-2022-ML2021/002-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014315-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-23T14:13:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20353",
"name": "Magenta Living"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN548724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Magenta Living is seeking tenders as specified in the Invitation to Tender Documents for Grounds Maintenance Services in Wirral",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Ground Maintenance Services to Magenta Livings land or grounds includes open space, open plan gardens, gardens and other areas associated with enclosed sheltered and supported housing schemes, low rise and high rise flats shrubbed areas residential gardens and alleyways.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-30T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20353",
"name": "Magenta Living",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Partnership Building, Hamilton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Magenta Living"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
"name": "Mrs Carmon McAleavy",
"email": "carmonmcaleavy@magentaliving.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516063045"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1958",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}