← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Ground Investigations

Buyer: EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerEAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ground investigation surveys to inform many aspects of the infrastructure design including slope angles for earthworks, foundations for all structures, suitability of material for reuse as fill, contaminated land, retaining wall, drainage design and design of temporary works. considers that in circumstances where the Contractor was merely exercising a right to claim compensation under an NEC4 Option B "Priced Contract with a Bill of Quantities where there has been a change to the required quantities and the scope of the contract had not otherwise changed there has been no modification but that this is properly characterized as the operation of the contract as originally awarded. However as regards the additional ground investigation surveys, now required EWR acknowledges that this will involve a contractual modification to extend the scope.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9954 median · 24.4 average (1,997 of 8,995 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,193 of 8,995 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1706 median · 65.5 average (269 of 1,170 with a bid count)7.4 average (300 of 1,170 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

067106-2026-CT3227-1

Statusactive
Value£25,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc82
Latest release ID067106-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 09:40:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate067106-2026
16 Jul 2026award, contract067081-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067106-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:40:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
    "name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067106-2026-CT3227-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03401367",
          "name": "Concept engineering consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT3227",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Ground investigation surveys to inform many aspects of the infrastructure design including slope angles for earthworks, foundations for all structures, suitability of material for reuse as fill, contaminated land, retaining wall, drainage design and design of temporary works. \nconsiders that in circumstances where the Contractor was merely exercising a right to claim compensation under an NEC4 Option   B \"Priced Contract with a Bill of Quantities where there has been a change to the required quantities and the scope of the contract had not otherwise changed there has been no modification but that this is properly characterized as the operation of the contract as originally awarded.  However as regards the additional  ground investigation surveys, now required EWR acknowledges that this will involve a contractual modification to extend the scope.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Investigations",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
      "name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK91EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastwestrail.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "annmarie quinlan",
        "email": "annmarie.quinlan@eastwestrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301340067"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03401367",
      "name": "Concept engineering consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "Le3 3aw",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03401367",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Concept engineering consultants Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184858",
      "name": "Technology and construction court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Technology and construction court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067106-2026-CT3227-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067106-2026-CT3227-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Primary justification - Regulation 88(1)(b) UCR 2016 (Additional services)\nThe modification is required to procure additional works of the same type from the original contractor which have become necessary for the continued delivery of the programme and were not included in the original procurement. As design develops to take account of consultation feedback and identifications of new risks and opportunities it is not unusual for additional surveys to be required.\nThe conditions for Regulation 88(1)(b) are satisfied as follows:\n1. Necessity of additional services\n•\tProvision of additional ground investigation surveys is required to support ongoing rail infrastructure development by informing the design and ensuring on-time delivery of the East West Rail Development Consent Orderr\n•\tThese additional surveys/ boreholes clearly do not change the overall nature of the contract\n2. Inability to change contractor for economic / technical reasons without major inconvenience or cost duplication\n•\tThe contracting entity has recently procured a replacement contractor, Kier Integrated Services Limited (\"Kier\") to lead Surveys Phase 2 through the SCAPE Utilities Works and Services Framework. Part of the responsibilities of the replacement contractor include surveys, including ground investigation surveys.  Kier has been appointed from the SCAPE framework to provide the works and are expected to commence works in June 2026.  Given this appointment it would not be feasible to hold a further competitive tender to make a short-term interim appointment to deliver the additional  ground investigations required surveys prior to the commencement of the replacement Surveys Phase 2 contract with Kier.  To do so would cause major inconvenience by delaying the EWR programme and impacting on the process of obtaining the Development Consent Order.  Such an appointment would also involve cost duplication, for example by having two separate contractors incur mobilization costs) given that Kier will separately be mobilising.   Therefore, only practicable step to deliver the approximate additional ground investigation surveys is to modify  the existing appointment to facilitate this.",
          "description": "Increase in value to enable continued delivery of works pending replacement arrangements"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value of this contract was initially estimated ( before commencing the procurement) as a below threshold contract. The contract was procured competitively through the RISQS qualification system using a competitive process akin to the restrictive procedure and a contract summary was published from contract finder. This summary indicated that the actual value of the contract, as awarded, was in fact above threshold.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067106-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "067106-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:40:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
    "name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067106-2026-CT3227-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03401367",
          "name": "Concept engineering consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT3227",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Ground investigation surveys to inform many aspects of the infrastructure design including slope angles for earthworks, foundations for all structures, suitability of material for reuse as fill, contaminated land, retaining wall, drainage design and design of temporary works. \nconsiders that in circumstances where the Contractor was merely exercising a right to claim compensation under an NEC4 Option   B \"Priced Contract with a Bill of Quantities where there has been a change to the required quantities and the scope of the contract had not otherwise changed there has been no modification but that this is properly characterized as the operation of the contract as originally awarded.  However as regards the additional  ground investigation surveys, now required EWR acknowledges that this will involve a contractual modification to extend the scope.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Investigations",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
      "name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK91EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastwestrail.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "annmarie quinlan",
        "email": "annmarie.quinlan@eastwestrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301340067"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03401367",
      "name": "Concept engineering consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "Le3 3aw",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03401367",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Concept engineering consultants Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184858",
      "name": "Technology and construction court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Technology and construction court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067106-2026-CT3227-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067106-2026-CT3227-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Primary justification - Regulation 88(1)(b) UCR 2016 (Additional services)\nThe modification is required to procure additional works of the same type from the original contractor which have become necessary for the continued delivery of the programme and were not included in the original procurement. As design develops to take account of consultation feedback and identifications of new risks and opportunities it is not unusual for additional surveys to be required.\nThe conditions for Regulation 88(1)(b) are satisfied as follows:\n1. Necessity of additional services\n•\tProvision of additional ground investigation surveys is required to support ongoing rail infrastructure development by informing the design and ensuring on-time delivery of the East West Rail Development Consent Orderr\n•\tThese additional surveys/ boreholes clearly do not change the overall nature of the contract\n2. Inability to change contractor for economic / technical reasons without major inconvenience or cost duplication\n•\tThe contracting entity has recently procured a replacement contractor, Kier Integrated Services Limited (\"Kier\") to lead Surveys Phase 2 through the SCAPE Utilities Works and Services Framework. Part of the responsibilities of the replacement contractor include surveys, including ground investigation surveys.  Kier has been appointed from the SCAPE framework to provide the works and are expected to commence works in June 2026.  Given this appointment it would not be feasible to hold a further competitive tender to make a short-term interim appointment to deliver the additional  ground investigations required surveys prior to the commencement of the replacement Surveys Phase 2 contract with Kier.  To do so would cause major inconvenience by delaying the EWR programme and impacting on the process of obtaining the Development Consent Order.  Such an appointment would also involve cost duplication, for example by having two separate contractors incur mobilization costs) given that Kier will separately be mobilising.   Therefore, only practicable step to deliver the approximate additional ground investigation surveys is to modify  the existing appointment to facilitate this.",
          "description": "Increase in value to enable continued delivery of works pending replacement arrangements"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value of this contract was initially estimated ( before commencing the procurement) as a below threshold contract. The contract was procured competitively through the RISQS qualification system using a competitive process akin to the restrictive procedure and a contract summary was published from contract finder. This summary indicated that the actual value of the contract, as awarded, was in fact above threshold.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2026 · 067081-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067081-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:14:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
    "name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:443168-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067081-2026-CT3227-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03401367",
          "name": "Concept engineering consultant Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT3227",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ground investigation will inform many aspects of the infrastructure design including slope angles for earthworks, foundations for all structures, suitability of material for reuse as fill, contaminated land, retaining wall, drainage design and design of temporary works.\nThe ground investigations will inform the preliminary design for DCO and for the upcoming detailed design. The Phase 1 ground investigation will target areas that are identified by the designer as critical to the design such as major structures or areas of known geotechnical complexity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health wellbeing safe and security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "42"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental sustainability and social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing schedule",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GROUND INVESTIGATION PHASE 1",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Ground investigation will inform many aspects of the infrastructure design including slope angles for earthworks, foundations for all structures, suitability of material for reuse as fill, contaminated land, retaining wall, drainage design and design of temporary works.\nThe ground investigations will inform the preliminary design for DCO and for the upcoming detailed design. The Phase 1 ground investigation will target areas that are identified by the designer as critical to the design such as major structures or areas of known geotechnical complexity.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
      "name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK91EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastwestrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "annmarie quinlan",
        "email": "annmarie.quinlan@eastwestrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301340067"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03401367",
      "name": "Concept engineering consultant Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "4 Oak spinney Business park, Ratby lane , Leicester",
        "postalCode": "Le3 3aw",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03401367",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Concept engineering consultant Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184856",
      "name": "Technology and Construction Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Technology and Construction Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067081-2026-CT3227-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6308167.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067081-2026-CT3227-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice  is not a new award.  The reason for the publication of this notice is as follows:\nThe value of this contract was initially estimated (before commencing the procurement) as a below threshold contract.  The contract was procured competitively through the RISQS qualification system using a competitive process akin to the restricted procedure and a contract summary was published on Contracts Finder. This summary indicated that the actual value of the contract, as awarded, was in fact above threshold.  https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/ab5a6662-7be3-4e74-966d-f429261ff3d1?origin=SearchResults&p=1  \nDue to a need that has arisen to modify the existing contract, this Contract Award Notice is now being published so as to facilitate the subsequent publication of a Contract Modification Notice..",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}