← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Ground Investigation Services

Buyer: Worcestershire County Council →

BuyerWorcestershire County Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Notice to current DPS providers and new bidders. Worcestershire County Council is extending and re-advertising the opportunity for providers of Ground Investigation Services to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the future procurement of Ground Investigation Services for the Council. The DPS will be used for tendering for Ground Investigation Services in Worcestershire. In order to be able to compete for business with the Council, suppliers must first be approved to join the DPS and then they will be automatically notified of opportunities to bid for contracts through Mini-Competitions. Suppliers who are not on the DPS will not be able to compete for business with the Council. In order to join the DPS, a Supplier will be required to meet selection criteria and minimum standards as set out in the documents, which form part of the application process.

Categories

Ground investigation services 71351500

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Ground investigation services (71351500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a77b
Latest release ID005302-2023
Latest release timestampWed Feb 22 2023 13:37:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Feb 2023tenderUpdate005302-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005302-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-22T13:37:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a77b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55934",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:025923-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a77b",
    "title": "Ground Investigation Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The DPS is being extended to continue to accept new applications until 31st January 2028."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Notice to current DPS providers and new bidders. \nWorcestershire County Council is extending and re-advertising the opportunity for providers of Ground Investigation Services to  join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the future procurement of Ground Investigation Services for the Council. The DPS will be used for tendering for Ground Investigation Services in Worcestershire.\nIn order to be able to compete for business with the Council, suppliers must first be approved to join the DPS and then they will be automatically notified of opportunities to bid for contracts through Mini-Competitions.\nSuppliers who are not on the DPS will not be able to compete for business with the Council.\nIn order to join the DPS, a Supplier will be required to meet selection criteria and minimum standards as set out in the documents, which form part of the application process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ground investigation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55934",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "WORCESTER",
        "postalCode": "WR52NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Allonby",
        "email": "sallonby@worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905843619"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Feb 2023 · 005302-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005302-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-22T13:37:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a77b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55934",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:025923-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a77b",
    "title": "Ground Investigation Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The DPS is being extended to continue to accept new applications until 31st January 2028."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Notice to current DPS providers and new bidders. \nWorcestershire County Council is extending and re-advertising the opportunity for providers of Ground Investigation Services to  join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the future procurement of Ground Investigation Services for the Council. The DPS will be used for tendering for Ground Investigation Services in Worcestershire.\nIn order to be able to compete for business with the Council, suppliers must first be approved to join the DPS and then they will be automatically notified of opportunities to bid for contracts through Mini-Competitions.\nSuppliers who are not on the DPS will not be able to compete for business with the Council.\nIn order to join the DPS, a Supplier will be required to meet selection criteria and minimum standards as set out in the documents, which form part of the application process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ground investigation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55934",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "WORCESTER",
        "postalCode": "WR52NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Allonby",
        "email": "sallonby@worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905843619"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}