← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Grizedale Café Concession

Buyer: Forestry Commission →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerForestry Commission
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Feb 2022
Value£9,000,000
Published14 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Forestry England invites prospective bidders to tender for the opportunity to operate the food and beverage concession outlet/s at Grizedale. This tender is split into 2 Lots: Lot 1 – The Courtyard Café and, Lot 2 – The Yan. We are asking all prospective bidders to submit a plan for Lot 1, the Grizedale Courtyard Café (the existing café on site). Lot 2, The Yan, is an optional Lot, and bidders may choose to bid for this requirement in addition to Lot 1, however it is not mandatory.

Delivery location

UKD1 · UKD1

Categories

Restaurant and food-serving services 55300000Restaurant and food-serving services 55300000

Lot details

Lot 1 - The Courtyard Cafe

The Courtyard cafe is located within the main visitor central area (hub) in the heart of the extensive site enjoying close links to GoApe, the Bike Hire and retail business, playground, toilet facilities, information point and exhibition. It comprises an impressive, timber and stone building with extensive windows and terrace taking advantage of the sheltered courtyard. It is supported by a large kitchen and storage area; and includes a takeaway hatch.

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Lot 2 - The Yan

The Yan is located to the east of the main courtyard at the start of the most popular trail; the Ridding Wood Trail. It is also at the end of the highest value GoApe experience – zip trekking. This building presents an investment opportunity to create a second catering outlet on the busy east side of the forest while being close enough to support the main café.

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Restaurant and food-serving servicesNot published
2Restaurant and food-serving servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Restaurant and food-serving services (55300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD173 median · 3 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1473 median · 3.7 average (7 of 147 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0300f3
Latest release ID031100-2021
Latest release timestampTue Dec 14 2021 14:15:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Restaurant-and-food-serving-services./FF65Z3J7B7
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2021tender031100-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031100-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-14T14:15:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/0859",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - The Courtyard Cafe",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Courtyard cafe is located within the main visitor central area (hub) in the heart of the extensive site enjoying close links to GoApe, the Bike Hire and retail business, playground, toilet facilities, information point and exhibition. It comprises an impressive, timber and stone building with extensive windows and terrace taking advantage of the sheltered courtyard. It is supported by a large kitchen and storage area; and includes a takeaway hatch.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - The Yan",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Yan is located to the east of the main courtyard at the start of the most popular trail; the Ridding Wood Trail. It is also at the end of the highest value GoApe experience – zip trekking. This building presents an investment opportunity to create a second catering outlet on the busy east side of the forest while being close enough to support the main café.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grizedale Café Concession",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "Forestry England invites prospective bidders to tender for the opportunity to operate the food and beverage concession outlet/s at Grizedale. \nThis tender is split into 2 Lots: Lot 1 – The Courtyard Café and, Lot 2 – The Yan. We are asking all prospective bidders to submit a plan for Lot 1, the Grizedale Courtyard Café (the existing café on site). Lot 2, The Yan, is an optional Lot, and bidders may choose to bid for this requirement in addition to Lot 1, however it is not mandatory.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Restaurant-and-food-serving-services./FF65Z3J7B7"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Restaurant-and-food-serving-services./FF65Z3J7B7",
        "name": "Helen Tew",
        "email": "helen.tew@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Restaurant-and-food-serving-services./FF65Z3J7B7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FF65Z3J7B7\n GO Reference: GO-20211214-PRO-19390130",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Dec 2021 · 031100-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "031100-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-14T14:15:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/0859",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - The Courtyard Cafe",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Courtyard cafe is located within the main visitor central area (hub) in the heart of the extensive site enjoying close links to GoApe, the Bike Hire and retail business, playground, toilet facilities, information point and exhibition. It comprises an impressive, timber and stone building with extensive windows and terrace taking advantage of the sheltered courtyard. It is supported by a large kitchen and storage area; and includes a takeaway hatch.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - The Yan",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Yan is located to the east of the main courtyard at the start of the most popular trail; the Ridding Wood Trail. It is also at the end of the highest value GoApe experience – zip trekking. This building presents an investment opportunity to create a second catering outlet on the busy east side of the forest while being close enough to support the main café.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grizedale Café Concession",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "Forestry England invites prospective bidders to tender for the opportunity to operate the food and beverage concession outlet/s at Grizedale. \nThis tender is split into 2 Lots: Lot 1 – The Courtyard Café and, Lot 2 – The Yan. We are asking all prospective bidders to submit a plan for Lot 1, the Grizedale Courtyard Café (the existing café on site). Lot 2, The Yan, is an optional Lot, and bidders may choose to bid for this requirement in addition to Lot 1, however it is not mandatory.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Restaurant-and-food-serving-services./FF65Z3J7B7"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Restaurant-and-food-serving-services./FF65Z3J7B7",
        "name": "Helen Tew",
        "email": "helen.tew@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Restaurant-and-food-serving-services./FF65Z3J7B7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FF65Z3J7B7\n GO Reference: GO-20211214-PRO-19390130",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}