Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of winter gritting and snow clearance services across the Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust site (Stanmore) from 1 November 2025 to 31 March 2030. Services include mechanical gritting of roads and car parks, manual gritting of footpaths and entrances, supply of bagged salt for Trust use, and reactive snow clearance as required. Clearway Gritting will provide proactive service triggered by weather forecasts, with reporting and site attendance records supplied to the Trust.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0590fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052679-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 01 2025 09:04:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 052679-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052679-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T10:04:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159355",
"name": "Clearway Gritting Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C321850",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gritting contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of winter gritting and snow clearance services across the Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust site (Stanmore) from 1 November 2025 to 31 March 2030. Services include mechanical gritting of roads and car parks, manual gritting of footpaths and entrances, supply of bagged salt for Trust use, and reactive snow clearance as required. Clearway Gritting will provide proactive service triggered by weather forecasts, with reporting and site attendance records supplied to the Trust.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stanmore",
"postalCode": "HA7 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brockley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Hay",
"email": "nicky.hay2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159355",
"name": "Clearway Gritting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL4 9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nashes Farm, Nashes Farm Ln, St Albans"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "service@clearwaygritting.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Gritting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 92106,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110527.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052679-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052679-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T10:04:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052679-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T10:04:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159355",
"name": "Clearway Gritting Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C321850",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gritting contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of winter gritting and snow clearance services across the Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust site (Stanmore) from 1 November 2025 to 31 March 2030. Services include mechanical gritting of roads and car parks, manual gritting of footpaths and entrances, supply of bagged salt for Trust use, and reactive snow clearance as required. Clearway Gritting will provide proactive service triggered by weather forecasts, with reporting and site attendance records supplied to the Trust.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stanmore",
"postalCode": "HA7 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brockley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Hay",
"email": "nicky.hay2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159355",
"name": "Clearway Gritting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL4 9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nashes Farm, Nashes Farm Ln, St Albans"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "service@clearwaygritting.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Gritting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 92106,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110527.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052679-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052679-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T10:04:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}