← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gritters - outright purchase

Buyer: Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council →

BuyerCheshire west and Chester Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Purchase of gritters

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Gritter vehicles 34144440

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of 8 gritters

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 80
Quality — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Gritter vehicles (34144440); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer66 median · 6 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD694.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007014-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03099a
Latest release ID007014-2022
Latest release timestampTue Mar 15 2022 15:32:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2022award, contract007014-2022
11 Jan 2022tender000770-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007014-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-15T15:32:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03099a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
    "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007014-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46886",
          "name": "Econ Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN591150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of 8 gritters",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gritters - outright purchase",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of gritters",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
      "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Way Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
        "email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1244976943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46886",
      "name": "Econ Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Ripon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Econ Engineering Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007014-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007014-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Mar 2022 · 007014-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007014-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-15T15:32:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03099a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
    "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007014-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46886",
          "name": "Econ Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN591150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of 8 gritters",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gritters - outright purchase",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of gritters",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
      "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Way Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
        "email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1244976943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46886",
      "name": "Econ Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Ripon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Econ Engineering Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007014-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007014-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jan 2022 · 000770-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "000770-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-11T14:56:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03099a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
    "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN591150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Outright purchase of gritters, please refer to The Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk for the full specifications.  Vehicles to be supplied as complete vehicles.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gritters - outright purchase",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-11T10:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-11T10:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Outright purchase of gritters, please refer to The Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk for the full specifications.  Vehicles to be supplied as complete vehicles.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-11T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=795a8385-e272-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
      "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Way Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=795a8385-e272-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
        "email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1244976943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}