← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grism Wheels

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply of two Grism Wheels. For the avoidance of doubt: This procurement is not a Covered Procurement as defined under the Procurement Act 2023 and the University of Exeter is under no obligation to and will not be undertaking a tender exercise for these goods and/or services. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the University’s procurement rules for the supply of goods and services https://www.exeter.ac.uk/departments/finance/buying/procurement/#a1. The University disclaims to the fullest extent possible any potential liability it may have to any parties interested in supplying the goods and services being procured and the University of Exeter shall not be held liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered by any potential supplier.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Astronomical and optical instruments 38630000Astronomical and optical instruments 38630000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply of two Grism Wheel’s. For the avoidance of doubt: This procurement is not a Covered Procurement as defined under the Procurement Act 2023 and the University of Exeter is under no obligation to and will not be undertaking a tender exercise for these goods and/or services. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the University’s procurement rules for the supply of goods and services https://www.exeter.ac.uk/departments/finance/buying/procurement/#a1. The University disclaims to the fullest extent possible any potential liability it may have to any parties interested in supplying the goods and services being procured and the University of Exeter shall not be held liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered by any potential supplier.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Astronomical and optical instrumentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Astronomical and optical instruments (38630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer322.5 median · 3 average (10 of 32 with a bid count)1.1 average (20 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4132 median · 3.2 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Grism Wheel's

Statusactive
ValueUS$32,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cea6
Latest release ID010423-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 20 2025 14:34:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2025award, contract010423-2025
9 Jan 2025tender000688-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010423-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-20T14:34:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cea6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010423-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Grism Wheel's",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141281",
          "name": "Ucryo Universal Cryogenics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO/2025/005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply of two Grism Wheel’s. For the avoidance of doubt:\nThis procurement is not a Covered Procurement as defined under the Procurement Act 2023 and the University of Exeter is under no obligation to and will not be undertaking a tender exercise for these goods and/or services.\nThis procurement is being conducted in accordance with the University’s procurement rules for the supply of goods and services https://www.exeter.ac.uk/departments/finance/buying/procurement/#a1.\nThe University disclaims to the fullest extent possible any potential liability it may have to any parties interested in supplying the goods and services being procured and the University of Exeter shall not be held liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered by any potential supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Astronomical and optical instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grism Wheels",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply of two Grism Wheels. For the avoidance of doubt:\nThis procurement is not a Covered Procurement as defined under the Procurement Act 2023 and the University of Exeter is under no obligation to and will not be undertaking a tender exercise for these goods and/or services.\nThis procurement is being conducted in accordance with the University’s procurement rules for the supply of goods and services https://www.exeter.ac.uk/departments/finance/buying/procurement/#a1.\nThe University disclaims to the fullest extent possible any potential liability it may have to any parties interested in supplying the goods and services being procured and the University of Exeter shall not be held liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered by any potential supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Astronomical and optical instruments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Osmond",
        "email": "procurement-operations@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141281",
      "name": "Ucryo Universal Cryogenics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Tucson, AZ 85705",
        "postalCode": "85705",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1815 W. Gardner Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Ucryo Universal Cryogenics"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kirby@ucryo.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "GAIA-BIFROST - H2020 - ERC CoG 2020 - Kraus - s",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010423-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Grism Wheel's",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32500,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010423-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2025 · 010423-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010423-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-20T14:34:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cea6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010423-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Grism Wheel's",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141281",
          "name": "Ucryo Universal Cryogenics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO/2025/005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply of two Grism Wheel’s. For the avoidance of doubt:\nThis procurement is not a Covered Procurement as defined under the Procurement Act 2023 and the University of Exeter is under no obligation to and will not be undertaking a tender exercise for these goods and/or services.\nThis procurement is being conducted in accordance with the University’s procurement rules for the supply of goods and services https://www.exeter.ac.uk/departments/finance/buying/procurement/#a1.\nThe University disclaims to the fullest extent possible any potential liability it may have to any parties interested in supplying the goods and services being procured and the University of Exeter shall not be held liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered by any potential supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Astronomical and optical instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grism Wheels",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply of two Grism Wheels. For the avoidance of doubt:\nThis procurement is not a Covered Procurement as defined under the Procurement Act 2023 and the University of Exeter is under no obligation to and will not be undertaking a tender exercise for these goods and/or services.\nThis procurement is being conducted in accordance with the University’s procurement rules for the supply of goods and services https://www.exeter.ac.uk/departments/finance/buying/procurement/#a1.\nThe University disclaims to the fullest extent possible any potential liability it may have to any parties interested in supplying the goods and services being procured and the University of Exeter shall not be held liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered by any potential supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Astronomical and optical instruments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Osmond",
        "email": "procurement-operations@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141281",
      "name": "Ucryo Universal Cryogenics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Tucson, AZ 85705",
        "postalCode": "85705",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1815 W. Gardner Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Ucryo Universal Cryogenics"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kirby@ucryo.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "GAIA-BIFROST - H2020 - ERC CoG 2020 - Kraus - s",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010423-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Grism Wheel's",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32500,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010423-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jan 2025 · 000688-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000688-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-09T14:46:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cea6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO/2025/005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 24500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply of two Grism Wheel’s. For the avoidance of doubt:\nThis procurement is not a Covered Procurement as defined under the Procurement Act 2023 and the University of Exeter is under no obligation to and will not be undertaking a tender exercise for these goods and/or services.\nThis procurement is being conducted in accordance with the University’s procurement rules for the supply of goods and services https://www.exeter.ac.uk/departments/finance/buying/procurement/#a1.\nThe University disclaims to the fullest extent possible any potential liability it may have to any parties interested in supplying the goods and services being procured and the University of Exeter shall not be held liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered by any potential supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Astronomical and optical instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grism Wheel's",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply of two Grism Wheel’s. For the avoidance of doubt:\nThis procurement is not a Covered Procurement as defined under the Procurement Act 2023 and the University of Exeter is under no obligation to and will not be undertaking a tender exercise for these goods and/or services.\nThis procurement is being conducted in accordance with the University’s procurement rules for the supply of goods and services https://www.exeter.ac.uk/departments/finance/buying/procurement/#a1.\nThe University disclaims to the fullest extent possible any potential liability it may have to any parties interested in supplying the goods and services being procured and the University of Exeter shall not be held liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered by any potential supplier.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Astronomical and optical instruments"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89126&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89126&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Charlotte Osmond",
        "email": "procurement-operations@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75460",
      "name": "royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "GAIA-BIFROST - H2020 - ERC CoG 2020 - Kraus - s",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}