← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT - Child and Young Peoples Inpatient Mental Health Services

Buyer: Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerPennine Care NHS Foundation Trust
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Child and Young Peoples Inpatient Mental Health Services - <br/>• Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Tier 4: General Adolescent Services including Specialist Eating Disorder Services<br/>• Forensic Children’s and Young Peoples Mental Health Service

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,6831 median · 30.3 average (8,882 of 18,683 with a bid count)2 average (9,859 of 18,683 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (7 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9761 median · 40.7 average (370 of 976 with a bid count)4.2 average (440 of 976 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT - Child and Young Peoples Inpatient Mental Health Services

Statusactive
Value£20,460,599

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0452a3
Latest release ID019612-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 15:33:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate019612-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019612-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T15:33:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
    "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019612-2026-RT2_RXV GM CYPMHS PC_24_26-1",
      "title": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT - Child and Young Peoples Inpatient Mental Health Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176108",
          "name": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RT2_RXV GM CYPMHS PC_24_26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Child and Young Peoples Inpatient Mental Health Services - <br/>• Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Tier 4: General Adolescent Services including Specialist Eating Disorder Services<br/>• Forensic Children’s and Young Peoples Mental Health Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT - Child and Young Peoples Inpatient Mental Health Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
      "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Frances Molyneux",
        "email": "francesmolyneux@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1617162993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176108",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M25 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00923546",
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019612-2026-RT2_RXV GM CYPMHS PC_24_26-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT - Child and Young Peoples Inpatient Mental Health Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20460599,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019612-2026-RT2_RXV GM CYPMHS PC_24_26-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: PCFT will enact the contract extension clause in line with the Lead Provider Head Agreement. The contracts will be extended for one year ending on the 31st March 2027. This will allow the PCFT as lead provider to fulfil its duties under the Head Agreement ensuring appropriate provision for inpatient CYP mental health services.",
          "description": "The modification is required to enact the contract extension clause. The contract will be extended for one year ending on the 31st March 2027."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision to enact the contract extension was supported by the Provider Collaborative's internal governance including -<br/>- Finance and Contracting Group (Commissioning Function) members<br/>Including PCFT governance - Monthly Contracts Meeting, a sub-group of PCFT's Value and Investment Group <br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019612-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "019612-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T15:33:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
    "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019612-2026-RT2_RXV GM CYPMHS PC_24_26-1",
      "title": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT - Child and Young Peoples Inpatient Mental Health Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176108",
          "name": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RT2_RXV GM CYPMHS PC_24_26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Child and Young Peoples Inpatient Mental Health Services - <br/>• Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Tier 4: General Adolescent Services including Specialist Eating Disorder Services<br/>• Forensic Children’s and Young Peoples Mental Health Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT - Child and Young Peoples Inpatient Mental Health Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
      "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Frances Molyneux",
        "email": "francesmolyneux@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1617162993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176108",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M25 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00923546",
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019612-2026-RT2_RXV GM CYPMHS PC_24_26-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS FT - Child and Young Peoples Inpatient Mental Health Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20460599,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019612-2026-RT2_RXV GM CYPMHS PC_24_26-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: PCFT will enact the contract extension clause in line with the Lead Provider Head Agreement. The contracts will be extended for one year ending on the 31st March 2027. This will allow the PCFT as lead provider to fulfil its duties under the Head Agreement ensuring appropriate provision for inpatient CYP mental health services.",
          "description": "The modification is required to enact the contract extension clause. The contract will be extended for one year ending on the 31st March 2027."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision to enact the contract extension was supported by the Provider Collaborative's internal governance including -<br/>- Finance and Contracting Group (Commissioning Function) members<br/>Including PCFT governance - Monthly Contracts Meeting, a sub-group of PCFT's Value and Investment Group <br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}