← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Greater Manchester Keyworker Function Programme

Buyer: Trafford Clinical Commissioning Group →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTrafford Clinical Commissioning Group
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Aug 2021
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Traffford CCG on behalf of Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership intends to introduce the national ‘Keyworker Programme’ at scale with a clear long-term capacity-development plan into Greater Manchester starting with the first phase of the programme in Rochdale and Salford and eventually rolling the programme out across all ten GM Localities (all in line with the NHS Long Term Plan and COVID-19 Recovery priorities ambition) that ‘every one of these children in an in-patient setting, or at risk of going into one, has a named keyworker from either health or local authority services to help the young person and their family navigate the system’ through facilitating shared clear person/family-led formulations or stories and thereby enable effective enhanced interventions addressing physical/psychological/social/other issues contributing to risks of placement breakdown. This service specification seeks to explore the ‘Keyworker Function’ within the voluntary sector, in order to test new ways of working. The project has a clear set of deliverables and robust evaluation attached. The voluntary sector has been used due to the flexibility it offers in being able to recruit at pace, and its the independence from statutory bodies allowing it to offering a robust and impartial challenge to the systems and providers of care.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

GMHSCP intends to introduce the national ‘Keyworker Programme’ at scale with a clear long-term capacity-development plan into Greater Manchester starting with the first phase of the programme in Rochdale and Salford and eventually rolling the programme out across all ten GM Localities (all in line with the NHS Long Term Plan and COVID-19 Recovery priorities ambition) that ‘every one of these children in an in-patient setting, or at risk of going into one, has a named keyworker from either health or local authority services to help the young person and their family navigate the system’ through facilitating shared clear person/family-led formulations or stories and thereby enable effective enhanced interventions addressing physical/psychological/social/other issues contributing to risks of placement breakdown. This service specification seeks to explore the ‘Keyworker Function’ within the voluntary sector, in order to test new ways of working. The project has a clear set of deliverables and robust evaluation attached. The voluntary sector has been used due to the flexibility it offers in being able to recruit at pace, and its the independence from statutory bodies allowing it to offering a robust and impartial challenge to the systems and providers of care. GMHSCP intends to introduce the national ‘Keyworker Programme’ at scale with a clear long-term capacity-development plan into Greater Manchester starting with the first phase of the programme in Rochdale and Salford and eventually rolling the programme out across all ten GM Localities (all in line with the NHS Long Term Plan and COVID-19 Recovery priorities ambition) that ‘every one of these children in an in-patient setting, or at risk of going into one, has a named keyworker from either health or local authority services to help the young person and their family navigate the system’ through facilitating shared clear person/family-led formulations or stories and thereby enable effective enhanced interventions addressing physical/psychological/social/other issues contributing to risks of placement breakdown. This service specification seeks to explore the ‘Keyworker Function’ within the voluntary sector, in order to test new ways of working. The project has a clear set of deliverables and robust evaluation attached. The voluntary sector has been used due to the flexibility it offers in being able to recruit at pace, and its the independence from statutory bodies allowing it to offering a robust and impartial challenge to the systems and providers of care. The service is required to host 40 keyworkers and support direct supervision by 2023/24, with a mix of senior Key Worker leading the Strategic development and planning for the service and basic level keyworkers

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD33281 median · 91.4 average (211 of 328 with a bid count)2.2 average (217 of 328 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02caa0
Latest release ID017202-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jul 21 2021 12:45:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-19T13:10:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-08-18T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2021tender017202-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017202-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-21T13:45:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02caa0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23058",
    "name": "Trafford Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN557947",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "GMHSCP intends to introduce the national ‘Keyworker Programme’ at scale with a clear long-term capacity-development plan into Greater Manchester starting with the first phase of the programme in Rochdale and Salford and eventually rolling the programme out across all ten GM Localities (all in line with the NHS Long Term Plan and COVID-19 Recovery priorities ambition) that ‘every one of these children in an in-patient setting, or at risk of going into one, has a named keyworker from either health or local authority services to help the young person and their family navigate the system’ through facilitating shared clear person/family-led formulations or stories and thereby enable effective enhanced interventions addressing physical/psychological/social/other issues contributing to risks of placement breakdown.\nThis service specification seeks to explore the ‘Keyworker Function’ within the voluntary sector, in order to test new ways of working. The project has a clear set of deliverables and robust evaluation attached. The voluntary sector has been used due to the flexibility it offers in being able to recruit at pace, and its the independence from statutory bodies allowing it to offering a robust and impartial challenge to the systems and providers of care.\nGMHSCP intends to introduce the national ‘Keyworker Programme’ at scale with a clear long-term capacity-development plan into Greater Manchester starting with the first phase of the programme in Rochdale and Salford and eventually rolling the programme out across all ten GM Localities (all in line with the NHS Long Term Plan and COVID-19 Recovery priorities ambition) that ‘every one of these children in an in-patient setting, or at risk of going into one, has a named keyworker from either health or local authority services to help the young person and their family navigate the system’ through facilitating shared clear person/family-led formulations or stories and thereby enable effective enhanced interventions addressing physical/psychological/social/other issues contributing to risks of placement breakdown.\nThis service specification seeks to explore the ‘Keyworker Function’ within the voluntary sector, in order to test new ways of working. The project has a clear set of deliverables and robust evaluation attached. The voluntary sector has been used due to the flexibility it offers in being able to recruit at pace, and its the independence from statutory bodies allowing it to offering a robust and impartial challenge to the systems and providers of care. The service is required to host 40 keyworkers and support direct supervision by 2023/24, with a mix of senior Key Worker leading the Strategic development and planning for the service and basic level keyworkers",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Greater Manchester Keyworker Function Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-18T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-18T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Traffford CCG on behalf of Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership  intends to introduce the national ‘Keyworker Programme’ at scale with a clear long-term capacity-development plan into Greater Manchester starting with the first phase of the programme in Rochdale and Salford and eventually rolling the programme out across all ten GM Localities (all in line with the NHS Long Term Plan and COVID-19 Recovery priorities ambition) that ‘every one of these children in an in-patient setting, or at risk of going into one, has a named keyworker from either health or local authority services to help the young person and their family navigate the system’ through facilitating shared clear person/family-led formulations or stories and thereby enable effective enhanced interventions addressing physical/psychological/social/other issues contributing to risks of placement breakdown.\nThis service specification seeks to explore the ‘Keyworker Function’ within the voluntary sector, in order to test new ways of working. The project has a clear set of deliverables and robust evaluation attached. The voluntary sector has been used due to the flexibility it offers in being able to recruit at pace, and its the independence from statutory bodies allowing it to offering a robust and impartial challenge to the systems and providers of care.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-19T13:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23058",
      "name": "Trafford Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mr James Hunter",
        "email": "james.hunter@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619121616"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23059",
      "name": "STAR Legal",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stretford",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Legal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2021 · 017202-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "017202-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-21T13:45:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02caa0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23058",
    "name": "Trafford Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN557947",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "GMHSCP intends to introduce the national ‘Keyworker Programme’ at scale with a clear long-term capacity-development plan into Greater Manchester starting with the first phase of the programme in Rochdale and Salford and eventually rolling the programme out across all ten GM Localities (all in line with the NHS Long Term Plan and COVID-19 Recovery priorities ambition) that ‘every one of these children in an in-patient setting, or at risk of going into one, has a named keyworker from either health or local authority services to help the young person and their family navigate the system’ through facilitating shared clear person/family-led formulations or stories and thereby enable effective enhanced interventions addressing physical/psychological/social/other issues contributing to risks of placement breakdown.\nThis service specification seeks to explore the ‘Keyworker Function’ within the voluntary sector, in order to test new ways of working. The project has a clear set of deliverables and robust evaluation attached. The voluntary sector has been used due to the flexibility it offers in being able to recruit at pace, and its the independence from statutory bodies allowing it to offering a robust and impartial challenge to the systems and providers of care.\nGMHSCP intends to introduce the national ‘Keyworker Programme’ at scale with a clear long-term capacity-development plan into Greater Manchester starting with the first phase of the programme in Rochdale and Salford and eventually rolling the programme out across all ten GM Localities (all in line with the NHS Long Term Plan and COVID-19 Recovery priorities ambition) that ‘every one of these children in an in-patient setting, or at risk of going into one, has a named keyworker from either health or local authority services to help the young person and their family navigate the system’ through facilitating shared clear person/family-led formulations or stories and thereby enable effective enhanced interventions addressing physical/psychological/social/other issues contributing to risks of placement breakdown.\nThis service specification seeks to explore the ‘Keyworker Function’ within the voluntary sector, in order to test new ways of working. The project has a clear set of deliverables and robust evaluation attached. The voluntary sector has been used due to the flexibility it offers in being able to recruit at pace, and its the independence from statutory bodies allowing it to offering a robust and impartial challenge to the systems and providers of care. The service is required to host 40 keyworkers and support direct supervision by 2023/24, with a mix of senior Key Worker leading the Strategic development and planning for the service and basic level keyworkers",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Greater Manchester Keyworker Function Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-18T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-18T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Traffford CCG on behalf of Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership  intends to introduce the national ‘Keyworker Programme’ at scale with a clear long-term capacity-development plan into Greater Manchester starting with the first phase of the programme in Rochdale and Salford and eventually rolling the programme out across all ten GM Localities (all in line with the NHS Long Term Plan and COVID-19 Recovery priorities ambition) that ‘every one of these children in an in-patient setting, or at risk of going into one, has a named keyworker from either health or local authority services to help the young person and their family navigate the system’ through facilitating shared clear person/family-led formulations or stories and thereby enable effective enhanced interventions addressing physical/psychological/social/other issues contributing to risks of placement breakdown.\nThis service specification seeks to explore the ‘Keyworker Function’ within the voluntary sector, in order to test new ways of working. The project has a clear set of deliverables and robust evaluation attached. The voluntary sector has been used due to the flexibility it offers in being able to recruit at pace, and its the independence from statutory bodies allowing it to offering a robust and impartial challenge to the systems and providers of care.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-19T13:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23058",
      "name": "Trafford Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mr James Hunter",
        "email": "james.hunter@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619121616"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23059",
      "name": "STAR Legal",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stretford",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Legal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}