Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Great Grid Partnership
Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+4 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC: "Great Grid Partnership". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
SEESAI LIMITEDTop vendor: 42.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| SEESAI LIMITED | 1 win | £22,950,000 |
| BAM NUTTALL LIMITED | 2 wins | £10,200,000 |
| COSTAIN LIMITED | 1 win | £9,500,000 |
| OCU UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £6,000,000 |
| Winshall Limited | 1 win | £5,127,099 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 May 2024, 16:07 BST | Last source update30 May 2024, 16:07 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Construction work, Electricity distribution and related services, Installation services of electrical equipment, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c630 | ||
What is being bought
NGET has appointed partners (Enterprise Partners) with the capacity and capability to deliver its strategic infrastructure priorities through a collaborative delivery model (the Great Grid Partnership). The procurement comprises two lots:
- Lot 1 is a design, consenting and environmental services lot under which NGET has appointed two Enterprise Partners plus one Reserve Partner (the appointment of the Reserve Partner remains subject to contract as at the date of publication of this notice).
- Lot 2 is a construction works and services lot under which NGET has appointed five Enterprise Partners plus one Reserve Partner (the appointment of the Reserve Partner remains subject to contract as at the date of publication of this notice).
The contractual arrangements comprise a main Enterprise Agreement regulating the rights and obligations of NGET and the Enterprise Partners, with call-off contracts for individual packages using the NEC4 family of contracts.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
30 May 2024, 16:07 BST - Status changed to complete
30 May 2024, 16:07 BST - Official notice release published
30 May 2024, 16:07 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 May 2024, 16:07 BST - Published value updated to £9,280,000,000
30 May 2023, 16:46 BST - Status changed to active
30 May 2023, 16:46 BST - Official notice release published
30 May 2023, 16:46 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
30 May 2023, 16:46 BST - Buyer information updated
30 May 2023, 16:46 BST - Status changed to planned
4 May 2023, 09:34 BST - Official notice release published
4 May 2023, 09:34 BST - Buyer information updated
4 May 2023, 09:34 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Design, consenting and environmental servicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedPlease refer to the contract notice that was published on 30 May 2023 with notice reference 2023/S 000-015304 (the Contract Notice).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2ConstructioncancelledPublished valueNot publishedPlease refer to the Contract Notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 May 2024, 16:07 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £580,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £8,700,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AECOM Arup Joint Venture, JACOBS U.K. LIMITED, WSP UK Limited Not published · Not published · active BALFOUR BEATTY UTILITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED, J Murphy and Sons Limited, LAING O'ROURKE DELIVERY LIMITED, M GROUP ENERGY (NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE) LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, Powerteam Electrical Services (UK) Limited (t/a Omexom); and VINCI Construction UK Limited (t/a Taylor Woodrow) JV Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £580,000,000 · signed 30 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active Contract £8,700,000,000 · signed 30 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) bids: 8 (lot 2) electronicBids: 8 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC
Contracting authority GB-COH-02366977Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published