← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Great Cliff, Dawlish - Rock Fall Control Measures

Buyer: Teignbridge District Council →

BuyerTeignbridge District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Engineering works to stabilise cliff at the rear of Great Cliff Apartments, Marine Parade Dawlish following rockfall in 2024.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£126,084

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0661bf
Latest release ID019326-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 10:07:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019326-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019326-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T10:07:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
    "name": "Teignbridge District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71332000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02881894",
          "name": "VERTICAL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQ/261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Great Cliff, Dawlish - Rock Fall Control Measures",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Engineering works to stabilise cliff at the rear of Great Cliff Apartments, Marine Parade Dawlish following rockfall in 2024.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLD-8899-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02881894",
      "name": "VERTICAL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Emsworth",
        "postalCode": "PO10 7SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 15 The Wren Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881894",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jane@vertical-technology.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBHQ-7283-WMQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126084,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 151300.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-12846",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12846",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Signed and sealed contract front sheet.",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "019326-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019326-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T10:07:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019326-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019326-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T10:07:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
    "name": "Teignbridge District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71332000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02881894",
          "name": "VERTICAL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQ/261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Great Cliff, Dawlish - Rock Fall Control Measures",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Engineering works to stabilise cliff at the rear of Great Cliff Apartments, Marine Parade Dawlish following rockfall in 2024.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLD-8899-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02881894",
      "name": "VERTICAL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Emsworth",
        "postalCode": "PO10 7SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 15 The Wren Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881894",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jane@vertical-technology.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBHQ-7283-WMQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126084,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 151300.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-12846",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12846",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Signed and sealed contract front sheet.",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "019326-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019326-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T10:07:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}