Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tewkesbury Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Tewkesbury Borough Council is a rural district authority located in the northern part of Gloucestershire and is responsible for the management and maintenance of two public Cemeteries: • Bishops Cleeve Cemetery, Kayte Lane, Bishops Cleeve • Tewkesbury Cemetery, Gloucester Road, Tewkesbury These Cemeteries are always open to the public and serve a wide and diverse community both locally and from further afield. This service is typically arranged through funeral directors and includes: • Mechanical and manual excavation of graves • Interment of ashes • Preparation of the graveside • Backfilling after burial or interment This procurement seeks a reliable and professional Contractor to deliver grave digging services in accordance with the Employer’s standards and sensitivity to the nature of the work. The Contract is expected to start on 1st January 2026 and run until 31st March 2028, with the option to extend for up to two additional years, reviewed annually.
UKK13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cemetery works, Cemetery services and cremation services, Cemetery services, Cemetery maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Cemetery works (45215400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK13 | 57 | 5 median · 12.2 average (13 of 57 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (14 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 892 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 892 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 892 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d424 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068532-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 12:40:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068532-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-17T09:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-05T09:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home All Tenders submissions must be submitted through the Procurement Portal by the date and time specified in the Procurement Timetable. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | tender | 068532-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068532-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T12:40:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d424",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASSET P/REF 0100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 71999
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension. Subject to an increase inline with CPI"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Employer will assess each Tender on a price / quality / social value split basis with 35% of the available score being awarded for quality and 60% awarded for price and 5% awarded for social value."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery works"
},
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
},
{
"id": "98371110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services"
},
{
"id": "98371111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grave Digging Service (2026 – 2028)",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home",
"description": "All Tenders submissions must be submitted through the Procurement Portal by the date and time specified in the Procurement Timetable.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068532-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068532-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T12:40:59Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tewkesbury Borough Council is a rural district authority located in the northern part of Gloucestershire and is responsible for the management and maintenance of two public Cemeteries:\n•\tBishops Cleeve Cemetery, Kayte Lane, Bishops Cleeve\n•\tTewkesbury Cemetery, Gloucester Road, Tewkesbury\nThese Cemeteries are always open to the public and serve a wide and diverse community both locally and from further afield.\nThis service is typically arranged through funeral directors and includes:\n•\tMechanical and manual excavation of graves\n•\tInterment of ashes\n•\tPreparation of the graveside\n•\tBackfilling after burial or interment\nThis procurement seeks a reliable and professional Contractor to deliver grave digging services in accordance with the Employer’s standards and sensitivity to the nature of the work.\nThe Contract is expected to start on 1st January 2026 and run until 31st March 2028, with the option to extend for up to two additional years, reviewed annually.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T09:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T09:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home All Tenders submissions must be submitted through the Procurement Portal by the date and time specified in the Procurement Timetable.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Judge",
"email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01684272083"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068532-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T12:40:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d424",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASSET P/REF 0100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 71999
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension. Subject to an increase inline with CPI"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Employer will assess each Tender on a price / quality / social value split basis with 35% of the available score being awarded for quality and 60% awarded for price and 5% awarded for social value."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery works"
},
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
},
{
"id": "98371110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services"
},
{
"id": "98371111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grave Digging Service (2026 – 2028)",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home",
"description": "All Tenders submissions must be submitted through the Procurement Portal by the date and time specified in the Procurement Timetable.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068532-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068532-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T12:40:59Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tewkesbury Borough Council is a rural district authority located in the northern part of Gloucestershire and is responsible for the management and maintenance of two public Cemeteries:\n•\tBishops Cleeve Cemetery, Kayte Lane, Bishops Cleeve\n•\tTewkesbury Cemetery, Gloucester Road, Tewkesbury\nThese Cemeteries are always open to the public and serve a wide and diverse community both locally and from further afield.\nThis service is typically arranged through funeral directors and includes:\n•\tMechanical and manual excavation of graves\n•\tInterment of ashes\n•\tPreparation of the graveside\n•\tBackfilling after burial or interment\nThis procurement seeks a reliable and professional Contractor to deliver grave digging services in accordance with the Employer’s standards and sensitivity to the nature of the work.\nThe Contract is expected to start on 1st January 2026 and run until 31st March 2028, with the option to extend for up to two additional years, reviewed annually.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T09:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T09:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home All Tenders submissions must be submitted through the Procurement Portal by the date and time specified in the Procurement Timetable.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Judge",
"email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01684272083"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}