Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Grass Cutting of Highway Verges, Recreation Areas, Mill Field and Town Cemetery 2026-2029
Grounds maintenance services
Location not published
Published value
£30,000
Submission deadline 31 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Charlbury Town Council: "Grass Cutting of Highway Verges, Recreation Areas, Mill Field and Town Cemetery 2026-2029". Published status: active. Published value: £30,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 31 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Charlbury Town Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 31 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £30,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Charlbury Town Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Charlbury Town Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCharlbury Town Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Oct 2025, 15:19 BST | Last source update6 Oct 2025, 15:19 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGrounds maintenance services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a8e5 | ||
What is being bought
Charlbury Town Council invites tenders for a three-year contract (1 April 2026 - 31 March 2029) for the grass cutting of highway verges, recreation areas, Mill Field, and the town cemetery within Charlbury, Oxfordshire.
Contractors may tender for:
• Nine Acres Recreation Ground (including headlands) separately;
• All other sites excluding Nine Acres; or
• Both Nine Acres and the other sites together.
The football pitches at Nine Acres are excluded from this contract, as they are maintained separately by Charlbury Football Club.
The contract will involve regular mowing, strimming and vegetation control across multiple areas of the town, with sensitivity to biodiversity and wildflower areas as detailed in the specification.
Contractors must take particular care when strimming around fence posts, gate posts, play equipment supports, and other stakes to avoid damage.
Tenders will be evaluated on price and value for money (40%) and quality factors (60%), including relevant experience and references, environmental management and awareness of biodiversity, ability to deliver to the required specification and timescales, and compliance with insurance and health and safety requirements.
Tender documents are available from the Town Clerk (clerk@charlbury-tc.gov.uk) and must be returned by 12 midday on 31 December 2025.
The contract will commence on 1 April 2026.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £30,000
6 Oct 2025, 15:19 BST - Status changed to active
6 Oct 2025, 15:19 BST - Official notice release published
6 Oct 2025, 15:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to 31 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
6 Oct 2025, 15:19 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Oct 2025, 15:19 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Nine Acres Recreation GroundactivePublished value£2,000This lot covers grass cutting and vegetation management within the Nine Acres Recreation Ground, including the playground and surrounding headland areas, but excluding the football pitches (which are maintained separately by Charlbury Football Club). The work includes: Fortnightly mowing of the playground grass between April and September. Annual cutting and management of the headlands and biodiversity areas, in accordance with the specification. Sensitive management of tussocky and wildflower grassland areas to maintain habitat for pollinators, invertebrates, and small mammals. Strimming around obstacles such as posts, fences, and play equipment supports with particular care to avoid damage. Maintenance of access routes and shrub edges as described in the specification (headlands). Biodiversity is a key consideration for this site. The contractor must carry out works in a manner that minimises disturbance to wildlife, avoids cutting areas used by butterflies and nesting birds during the breeding season, and protects the range of wildflowers established across the site. Work must be undertaken using professional equipment and in a manner that ensures public safety, avoids noise disruption, and upholds environmental best practice. All cuttings must be removed or spread evenly where appropriate. The contractor must comply with all health and safety, environmental, and insurance requirements set out in the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2All Other Areas (excluding Nine Acres)activePublished value£28,000This lot covers the grass cutting and associated maintenance of other Council-managed areas in Charlbury, excluding Nine Acres Recreation Ground. The areas include: Highway verges, recreation areas, and the Town Cemetery. Mill Field and outlying benches. Ticknell Piece Playground and the Green. Areas previously managed by Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) and now maintained by Charlbury Town Council, as listed in the specification. Work includes regular mowing, strimming, and vegetation control throughout the season (typically March-October), with particular attention to biodiversity and the protection of wildflower areas. Contractors must recognise the ecological value of each site and adapt cutting regimes to support species diversity and pollinator habitats. Specific requirements include: Avoiding cuts during key flowering periods for native species where indicated. Retaining uncut buffer zones and margins to support wildlife corridors. Ensuring that arisings are removed or composted appropriately to prevent nutrient enrichment. Taking care when strimming around fence posts, gate posts, benches, and other fixtures to avoid damage. All work must be carried out in accordance with the specification, ensuring safe working practices, respect for wildlife, and maintenance of clear sight lines on verges and public paths.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Oct 2025, 15:19 BST - Submission deadline
31 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Charlbury Town Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVPC-8862-ZJNTDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 6 Oct 2025, 15:19 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published