← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Granular Activated Carbon

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

Participate on discovery.ariba.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Dec 2021
Value£6,000,000
Published11 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Water Utility Quality Activated Carbon - media & regeneration Severn Trent Water Ltd and Hafren Dyfrdwy have a requirement for a proactive & efficient supplier of Granular Activated Carbon who can meet all of our current prerequisites on quality & standards for both virgin and reactivated media, running alongside a service provision for both partial and full removal of old media, reactivation/regeneration of Carbon via furnace burn off, top up of reactivated carbon via virgin media, storage of STW/HD reactivated carbon (where applicable) and re-delivery to sites across the regions covered by STW/HD All materials and products intended for use in the preparation or conveying of public water supplies must comply with Regulation 31 of the Water Supply (Water Quality) Regulations 2016.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Activated carbon 24954000Activated carbon 24954000

Lot details

Granular Activated Carbon - STE

Severn Trent has a requirement for a proactive & efficient supplier of Granular Activated Carbon who can meet all of our current prerequisites on quality & standards for both virgin and reactivated media, running alongside a service provision for both partial and full removal of old media, reactivation/regeneration of Carbon via furnace burn off, top up of reactivated carbon via virgin media, storage of STW reactivated carbon (where applicable) and re-delivery to sites across the regions covered by Severn Trent Water All materials and products intended for use in the preparation or conveying of public water supplies must comply with Regulation 31 of the Water Supply (Water Quality)

Statusactive

Granular Activated Carbon - HD

Hafren Dyfrdwy have a requirement for a proactive & efficient supplier of Granular Activated Carbon who can meet all of our current prerequisites on quality & standards for both virgin and reactivated media, running alongside a service provision for both partial and full removal of old media, reactivation/regeneration of Carbon via furnace burn off, top up of reactivated carbon via virgin media, storage of HD's reactivated Carbon (where applicable) and re-delivery to our site at Llwyn Onn All materials and products intended for use in the preparation or conveying of public water supplies must comply with Regulation 31 of the Water Supply (Water Quality)Regulations 2016.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Activated carbonNot published
2Activated carbonNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Activated carbon (24954000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2408 median · 110.8 average (95 of 240 with a bid count)9.3 average (104 of 240 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)40Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f5a1
Latest release ID028212-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 11 2021 10:15:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-07
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-08T08:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/11613177
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2021tender028212-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028212-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-11T10:15:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-599",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Granular Activated Carbon - STE",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Severn Trent has a requirement for a proactive & efficient supplier of Granular Activated Carbon who can meet all of our current prerequisites on quality & standards for both virgin and reactivated media, running alongside a service provision for both partial and full removal of old media, reactivation/regeneration of Carbon via furnace burn off, top up of reactivated carbon via virgin media, storage of STW reactivated carbon (where applicable) and re-delivery to sites across the regions covered by Severn Trent Water\nAll materials and products intended for use in the preparation or conveying of public water supplies must comply with Regulation 31 of the Water Supply (Water Quality)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Granular Activated Carbon - HD",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hafren Dyfrdwy have a requirement for a proactive & efficient supplier of Granular Activated Carbon who can meet all of our current prerequisites on quality & standards for both virgin and reactivated media, running alongside a service provision for both partial and full removal of old media, reactivation/regeneration of Carbon via furnace burn off, top up of reactivated carbon via virgin media, storage of HD's reactivated Carbon (where applicable) and re-delivery to our site at Llwyn Onn\nAll materials and products intended for use in the preparation or conveying of public water supplies must comply with Regulation 31 of the Water Supply (Water Quality)Regulations 2016.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24954000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Activated carbon"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24954000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Activated carbon"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Granular Activated Carbon",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-08T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-08T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Water Utility Quality Activated Carbon - media & regeneration\nSevern Trent Water Ltd and Hafren Dyfrdwy have a requirement for a proactive & efficient supplier of Granular Activated Carbon who can meet all of our current prerequisites on quality & standards for both virgin and reactivated media, running alongside a service provision for both partial and full removal of old media, reactivation/regeneration of Carbon via furnace burn off, top up of reactivated carbon via virgin media, storage of STW/HD reactivated carbon (where applicable) and re-delivery to sites across the regions covered by STW/HD\nAll materials and products intended for use in the preparation or conveying of public water supplies must comply with Regulation 31 of the Water Supply (Water Quality)\nRegulations 2016.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-07"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/11613177"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "24954000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Activated carbon"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/11613177",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-599",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/11613177",
        "name": "Judith Gaskin",
        "email": "Judith.gaskin@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976742871"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31917",
      "name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hdcymru.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/11316940"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Judith Gaskin",
        "email": "judith.gaskin@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34245",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2021 · 028212-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028212-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-11T10:15:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-599",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Granular Activated Carbon - STE",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Severn Trent has a requirement for a proactive & efficient supplier of Granular Activated Carbon who can meet all of our current prerequisites on quality & standards for both virgin and reactivated media, running alongside a service provision for both partial and full removal of old media, reactivation/regeneration of Carbon via furnace burn off, top up of reactivated carbon via virgin media, storage of STW reactivated carbon (where applicable) and re-delivery to sites across the regions covered by Severn Trent Water\nAll materials and products intended for use in the preparation or conveying of public water supplies must comply with Regulation 31 of the Water Supply (Water Quality)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Granular Activated Carbon - HD",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hafren Dyfrdwy have a requirement for a proactive & efficient supplier of Granular Activated Carbon who can meet all of our current prerequisites on quality & standards for both virgin and reactivated media, running alongside a service provision for both partial and full removal of old media, reactivation/regeneration of Carbon via furnace burn off, top up of reactivated carbon via virgin media, storage of HD's reactivated Carbon (where applicable) and re-delivery to our site at Llwyn Onn\nAll materials and products intended for use in the preparation or conveying of public water supplies must comply with Regulation 31 of the Water Supply (Water Quality)Regulations 2016.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24954000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Activated carbon"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24954000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Activated carbon"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Granular Activated Carbon",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-08T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-08T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Water Utility Quality Activated Carbon - media & regeneration\nSevern Trent Water Ltd and Hafren Dyfrdwy have a requirement for a proactive & efficient supplier of Granular Activated Carbon who can meet all of our current prerequisites on quality & standards for both virgin and reactivated media, running alongside a service provision for both partial and full removal of old media, reactivation/regeneration of Carbon via furnace burn off, top up of reactivated carbon via virgin media, storage of STW/HD reactivated carbon (where applicable) and re-delivery to sites across the regions covered by STW/HD\nAll materials and products intended for use in the preparation or conveying of public water supplies must comply with Regulation 31 of the Water Supply (Water Quality)\nRegulations 2016.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-07"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/11613177"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "24954000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Activated carbon"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/11613177",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-599",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/11613177",
        "name": "Judith Gaskin",
        "email": "Judith.gaskin@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976742871"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31917",
      "name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hdcymru.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/11316940"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Judith Gaskin",
        "email": "judith.gaskin@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34245",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}