← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Grantmaking strategic advisory services

Buyer: National Citizen Service →

Participate on ncs.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Citizen Service
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Aug 2022
Value£160,000
Published25 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The purpose of this Contract Notice is to alert potential suppliers to an opportunity. This notice seeks proposals for the provision of grantmaking strategic advisory services for National Citizen Service Trust (the “Authority”). This is the first time that the Authority is grant-funding the delivery of experiences for young people and forms a major part of the organisation’s strategy to work more closely with the youth sector and deliver impact with young people across England. The strategic adviser will support the Authority with expert advice on how to design its grants and where to upskill and build capacity as a grantmaker. In addition, they will also be engaging directly with and promoting opportunities to the youth sector. Context: The Authority’s vision is of a country of connected, confident, and caring citizens where everyone feels at home. For over a decade, and for around three quarters of a million young people, the Authority has already had an incredible impact. The Authority has defined a new strategy that includes giving young people the choice and flexibility in how they experience the Authority. A network of partners will be commissioned to deliver a range of experiences services for young people – including residential experiences as well as community-based programmes closer to home. Over the past 12 years of commissioning, the Authority has learnt a lot about what approaches work for the youth sector, and what drives impact for young people. the Authority will therefore be grant-funding our community-based experiences. Given this is new activity for the organisation, the Authority is procuring a strategic adviser to support its grantmaking activities, to help ensure the greatest chance of success.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000Business and management consultancy services 79410000Marketing management consultancy services 79413000Youth education services 80310000Services provided by youth associations 98133110Youth education services 80310000

Lot details

Lot 1

A detailed Scope of Requirements is provided within the Invitation to Tender but in summary the Authority intends to put in place Contracts for the provision of grantmaking strategic advisory services. The Authority is looking for the support of a strategic adviser in the following areas: 1. Design and development: ●Advising on the overall structure of the grant scheme. ●Advising on the structure of individual grants. ●Advising on appropriate grant assessment criteria. 2. Market engagement and promotion of grant opportunities: ●Advising the Authority on the development of an accessible and engaging process for both market engagement and grant application. ●Supporting the delivery of in person and/or virtual market engagement sessions alongside the Authority. ●Actively promoting grant opportunities within their networks and supporting applications. 3. Application assessment: ●Supporting the Authority to conduct the application assessment. 4. General advice and support: ●Providing expert advice to the Authority to ensure that grantmaking activities meet its objectives and are appropriate for the sector ●Providing advice and support to the Authority on securing match funding Additional information: The instructions on ‘How to Register on Bravo solutions’ are provided below: Click on “How to Register” under Register or Login. This link opens a new page where the applicant can view the video “Registering on the e-tendering portal”. This is an animated tour showing how the Tenderer can register and set up additional users. https://ncs.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html

Statusactive
Value£160,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project management consultancy services, Business and management consultancy services, Marketing management consultancy services, Youth education services, Services provided by youth associationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5664 median · 6 average (10 of 566 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 566 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035537
Latest release ID020111-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 25 2022 10:17:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ncs.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2022tender020111-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020111-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-25T11:17:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035537",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59624",
    "name": "National Citizen Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A detailed Scope of Requirements is provided within the Invitation to Tender but in summary the Authority intends to put in place Contracts for the provision of grantmaking strategic advisory services.\nThe Authority is looking for the support of a strategic adviser in the following areas:\n1.\tDesign and development:\n●Advising on the overall structure of the grant scheme. \n●Advising on the structure of individual grants.\n●Advising on appropriate grant assessment criteria.\n2.\tMarket engagement and promotion of grant opportunities:\n●Advising the Authority on the development of an accessible and engaging process for both market engagement and grant application.\n●Supporting the delivery of in person and/or virtual market engagement sessions alongside the Authority. \n●Actively promoting grant opportunities within their networks and supporting applications.\n3.\tApplication assessment:\n●Supporting the Authority to conduct the application assessment.\n4.\tGeneral advice and support:\n●Providing expert advice to the Authority to ensure that grantmaking activities meet its objectives and are appropriate for the sector\n●Providing advice and support to the Authority on securing match funding Additional information: The instructions on ‘How to Register on Bravo solutions’ are provided below:\nClick on “How to Register” under Register or Login. This link opens a new page where the applicant can view the video “Registering on the e-tendering portal”. This is an animated tour showing how the Tenderer can register and set up additional users.  \nhttps://ncs.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Youth education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by youth associations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grantmaking strategic advisory services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Contract Notice is to alert potential suppliers to an opportunity. This notice seeks proposals for the provision of grantmaking strategic advisory services for National Citizen Service Trust (the “Authority”). This is the first time that the Authority is grant-funding the delivery of experiences for young people and forms a major part of the organisation’s strategy to work more closely with the youth sector and deliver impact with young people across England. The strategic adviser will support the Authority with expert advice on how to design its grants and where to upskill and build capacity as a grantmaker.  In addition, they will also be engaging directly with and promoting opportunities to the youth sector.\nContext:\nThe Authority’s vision is of a country of connected, confident, and caring citizens where everyone feels at home. For over a decade, and for around three quarters of a million young people, the Authority has already had an incredible impact. \nThe Authority has defined a new strategy that includes giving young people the choice and flexibility in how they experience the Authority. A network of partners will be commissioned to deliver a range of experiences services for young people – including residential experiences as well as community-based programmes closer to home.\nOver the past 12 years of commissioning, the Authority has learnt a lot about what approaches work for the youth sector, and what drives impact for young people. the Authority will therefore be grant-funding our community-based experiences.\nGiven this is new activity for the organisation, the Authority is procuring a strategic adviser to support its grantmaking activities, to help ensure the greatest chance of success.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://ncs.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Youth education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ncs.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59624",
      "name": "National Citizen Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor 48 Chancery Lane London,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wearencs.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Citizen Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ncs.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "mubanga.mulwila@quantum-360.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59625",
      "name": "National Citizen Service Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor  48 Chancery Lane  London, England WC2A 1JF"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Citizen Service Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2022 · 020111-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020111-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-25T11:17:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035537",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59624",
    "name": "National Citizen Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A detailed Scope of Requirements is provided within the Invitation to Tender but in summary the Authority intends to put in place Contracts for the provision of grantmaking strategic advisory services.\nThe Authority is looking for the support of a strategic adviser in the following areas:\n1.\tDesign and development:\n●Advising on the overall structure of the grant scheme. \n●Advising on the structure of individual grants.\n●Advising on appropriate grant assessment criteria.\n2.\tMarket engagement and promotion of grant opportunities:\n●Advising the Authority on the development of an accessible and engaging process for both market engagement and grant application.\n●Supporting the delivery of in person and/or virtual market engagement sessions alongside the Authority. \n●Actively promoting grant opportunities within their networks and supporting applications.\n3.\tApplication assessment:\n●Supporting the Authority to conduct the application assessment.\n4.\tGeneral advice and support:\n●Providing expert advice to the Authority to ensure that grantmaking activities meet its objectives and are appropriate for the sector\n●Providing advice and support to the Authority on securing match funding Additional information: The instructions on ‘How to Register on Bravo solutions’ are provided below:\nClick on “How to Register” under Register or Login. This link opens a new page where the applicant can view the video “Registering on the e-tendering portal”. This is an animated tour showing how the Tenderer can register and set up additional users.  \nhttps://ncs.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Youth education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by youth associations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grantmaking strategic advisory services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Contract Notice is to alert potential suppliers to an opportunity. This notice seeks proposals for the provision of grantmaking strategic advisory services for National Citizen Service Trust (the “Authority”). This is the first time that the Authority is grant-funding the delivery of experiences for young people and forms a major part of the organisation’s strategy to work more closely with the youth sector and deliver impact with young people across England. The strategic adviser will support the Authority with expert advice on how to design its grants and where to upskill and build capacity as a grantmaker.  In addition, they will also be engaging directly with and promoting opportunities to the youth sector.\nContext:\nThe Authority’s vision is of a country of connected, confident, and caring citizens where everyone feels at home. For over a decade, and for around three quarters of a million young people, the Authority has already had an incredible impact. \nThe Authority has defined a new strategy that includes giving young people the choice and flexibility in how they experience the Authority. A network of partners will be commissioned to deliver a range of experiences services for young people – including residential experiences as well as community-based programmes closer to home.\nOver the past 12 years of commissioning, the Authority has learnt a lot about what approaches work for the youth sector, and what drives impact for young people. the Authority will therefore be grant-funding our community-based experiences.\nGiven this is new activity for the organisation, the Authority is procuring a strategic adviser to support its grantmaking activities, to help ensure the greatest chance of success.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://ncs.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Youth education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ncs.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59624",
      "name": "National Citizen Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor 48 Chancery Lane London,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wearencs.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Citizen Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ncs.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "mubanga.mulwila@quantum-360.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59625",
      "name": "National Citizen Service Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor  48 Chancery Lane  London, England WC2A 1JF"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Citizen Service Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}