← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Grant Management Software

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This is a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, not a contract opportunity. East Riding of Yorkshire Council are seeking interest from potential suppliers who can supply a digital grants management system capable of managing the full lifecycle of grant management from application, assessment and award to monitoring, evaluation and reporting. Please Note: this PME is not a call for competition. There is no prospective tender timetable set for a procurement exercise associated with this PME.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 15 Sept 2025 to 17 Sept 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,9731 median · 6.4 average (1,342 of 3,973 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,550 of 3,973 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0361 median · 10.1 average (303 of 1,036 with a bid count)2.7 average (362 of 1,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96772&B=engagement12 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058b32
Latest release ID050127-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 11:00:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025planning050127-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050127-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T12:00:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2493-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grant Management Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0.01
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, not a contract opportunity. East Riding of Yorkshire Council are seeking interest from potential suppliers who can supply a digital grants management system capable of managing the full lifecycle of grant management from application, assessment and award to monitoring, evaluation and reporting. Please Note: this PME is not a call for competition. There is no prospective tender timetable set for a procurement exercise associated with this PME.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Kemp",
        "email": "michelle.kemp@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050127-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050127-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T12:00:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96772&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050127-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "050127-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T12:00:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2493-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grant Management Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0.01
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, not a contract opportunity. East Riding of Yorkshire Council are seeking interest from potential suppliers who can supply a digital grants management system capable of managing the full lifecycle of grant management from application, assessment and award to monitoring, evaluation and reporting. Please Note: this PME is not a call for competition. There is no prospective tender timetable set for a procurement exercise associated with this PME.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Kemp",
        "email": "michelle.kemp@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050127-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050127-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T12:00:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96772&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}