← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grant Funding Programme Administration

Buyer: Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority →

BuyerCambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The initial business case for the Youth Guarantee Trailblazer received SAF approval on 10 March 2025 and was developed in parallel with the DWP proposal process. The DWP proposal was subsequently approved, and a Grant Offer Letter was issued to the CPCA on 27 March 2025. Grant Thornton will deliver end‑to‑end administration of the Youth Guarantee Trailblazer Grant Funding Programme, including the design and refinement of programme materials, stakeholder engagement, management of the Expression of Interest and full application processes, assessment and moderation of bids, preparation of funding recommendations, and coordination of grant award and monitoring arrangements. This work must begin immediately in Year 1 to ensure the programme can be commissioned and delivered effectively in Year 2.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

The initial business case for the Youth Guarantee Trailblazer received SAF approval on 10 March 2025 and was developed in parallel with the DWP proposal process. The DWP proposal was subsequently approved, and a Grant Offer Letter was issued to the CPCA on 27 March 2025. Grant Thornton will deliver end‑to‑end administration of the Youth Guarantee Trailblazer Grant Funding Programme, including the design and refinement of programme materials, stakeholder engagement, management of the Expression of Interest and full application processes, assessment and moderation of bids, preparation of funding recommendations, and coordination of grant award and monitoring arrangements. This work must begin immediately in Year 1 to ensure the programme can be commissioned and delivered effectively in Year 2.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,1584 median · 34.7 average (2,588 of 7,158 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,912 of 7,158 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12342.5 median · 15.9 average (14 of 34 with a bid count)1.8 average (14 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award made in compliance with internal contract procedure and governance regulations for a below threshold procurement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

057266-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£38,740

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b758
Latest release ID057266-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 14:48:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract057266-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057266-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:48:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b758",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183446",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057266-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC454533",
          "name": "Grant Thornton UK Advisory and Tax LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b758",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The initial business case for the Youth Guarantee Trailblazer received SAF approval on 10 March 2025 and was developed in parallel with the DWP proposal process. The DWP proposal was subsequently approved, and a Grant Offer Letter was issued to the CPCA on 27 March 2025. \nGrant Thornton will deliver end‑to‑end administration of the Youth Guarantee Trailblazer Grant Funding Programme, including the design and refinement of programme materials, stakeholder engagement, management of the Expression of Interest and full application processes, assessment and moderation of bids, preparation of funding recommendations, and coordination of grant award and monitoring arrangements. This work must begin immediately in Year 1 to ensure the programme can be commissioned and delivered effectively in Year 2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grant Funding Programme Administration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The initial business case for the Youth Guarantee Trailblazer received SAF approval on 10 March 2025 and was developed in parallel with the DWP proposal process. The DWP proposal was subsequently approved, and a Grant Offer Letter was issued to the CPCA on 27 March 2025. \nGrant Thornton will deliver end‑to‑end administration of the Youth Guarantee Trailblazer Grant Funding Programme, including the design and refinement of programme materials, stakeholder engagement, management of the Expression of Interest and full application processes, assessment and moderation of bids, preparation of funding recommendations, and coordination of grant award and monitoring arrangements. This work must begin immediately in Year 1 to ensure the programme can be commissioned and delivered effectively in Year 2.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award made in compliance with internal contract procedure and governance regulations for a below threshold procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183446",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE293TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC454533",
      "name": "Grant Thornton UK Advisory and Tax LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC454533",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Grant Thornton UK Advisory and Tax LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1397",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057266-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38740,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057266-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057266-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057266-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:48:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b758",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183446",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057266-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC454533",
          "name": "Grant Thornton UK Advisory and Tax LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b758",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The initial business case for the Youth Guarantee Trailblazer received SAF approval on 10 March 2025 and was developed in parallel with the DWP proposal process. The DWP proposal was subsequently approved, and a Grant Offer Letter was issued to the CPCA on 27 March 2025. \nGrant Thornton will deliver end‑to‑end administration of the Youth Guarantee Trailblazer Grant Funding Programme, including the design and refinement of programme materials, stakeholder engagement, management of the Expression of Interest and full application processes, assessment and moderation of bids, preparation of funding recommendations, and coordination of grant award and monitoring arrangements. This work must begin immediately in Year 1 to ensure the programme can be commissioned and delivered effectively in Year 2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grant Funding Programme Administration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The initial business case for the Youth Guarantee Trailblazer received SAF approval on 10 March 2025 and was developed in parallel with the DWP proposal process. The DWP proposal was subsequently approved, and a Grant Offer Letter was issued to the CPCA on 27 March 2025. \nGrant Thornton will deliver end‑to‑end administration of the Youth Guarantee Trailblazer Grant Funding Programme, including the design and refinement of programme materials, stakeholder engagement, management of the Expression of Interest and full application processes, assessment and moderation of bids, preparation of funding recommendations, and coordination of grant award and monitoring arrangements. This work must begin immediately in Year 1 to ensure the programme can be commissioned and delivered effectively in Year 2.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award made in compliance with internal contract procedure and governance regulations for a below threshold procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183446",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE293TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC454533",
      "name": "Grant Thornton UK Advisory and Tax LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC454533",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Grant Thornton UK Advisory and Tax LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1397",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057266-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38740,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057266-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}