← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Grant Application, Assessment and Administration Services

Buyer: Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs →

Participate on defra.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDepartment for Environment Food and Rural Affairs
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Dec 2022
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2022

What is being bought

DEFRA Group require a front end application portal, assessment and database provider to assist the delivery of grants.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Database software package 48611000Database-management system 48612000

Lot details

Lot 1

DEFRA require the capability to be able to offer a fully supported and hosted system which provides a digital application and assessment portal to apply for both established and new grant schemes, and for the grant administrative team to be able to comply with the Government Functional Standard. Delivery of new technologies into the DEFRA Group estate must demonstrate compliance with the Technology code of practice and the GDS Service Standard. These can be accessed at the links below. Government Functional Standard: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/grants-standards Technology Code of Practice: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/the-technology-code-of-practice GDS Service Standard: https://gds.blog.gov.uk/2019/05/09/welcome-to-the-updated-service-standard/ DEFRA require a short-term software/API and database hosting provider to assist with the delivery of grants. It will be an 18-month contract with an option for two six-month extensions. The supplier will work with a multi-disciplinary team, including a variety of operational teams, within DEFRA group during development and delivery. During transfer of data from the incumbent it will be absolutely necessary to guarantee that no interruption occurs to service. Failure to provide the required development and support activities would: prevent the RPA Grants Service delivering its committed (published) grant schemes from 2022 until the replacement single service was introduced; and result in the inability to pay existing scheme applicants via system payments. There is an existing supplier in place, who will need to be effectively engaged to ensure a smooth transition from current to new service provision. It is of critical operational importance that there is no interruption of service (i.e. payments to grant recipients or disruption to administration of existing and new grants). There will be a transition period of 3 months, and transition to any future state service will need to be completed before the end of the initial contract period unless the option to extend is used. The solution must be in place and operationalised by July 2023 to support the current bespoke system to be decommissioned. Read/write/edit access will be required for the duration of the service. Read and limited write access would be required for a minimum of 5 years beyond the final claim for compliance purposes.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database software package (48611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0383d7
Latest release ID032085-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 11 2022 15:28:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-12-05T23:59:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-12-05T23:59:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2022tender032085-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032085-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-11T15:28:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60270",
    "name": "Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be the option for two 6-month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "DEFRA require the capability to be able to offer a fully supported and hosted system which provides a digital application and assessment portal to apply for both established and new grant schemes, and for the grant administrative team to be able to comply with the Government Functional Standard. Delivery of new technologies into the DEFRA Group estate must demonstrate compliance with the Technology code of practice and the GDS Service Standard. These can be accessed at the links below. \nGovernment Functional Standard: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/grants-standards \nTechnology Code of Practice: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/the-technology-code-of-practice\nGDS Service Standard: https://gds.blog.gov.uk/2019/05/09/welcome-to-the-updated-service-standard/\nDEFRA require a short-term software/API and database hosting provider to assist with the delivery of grants. It will be an 18-month contract with an option for two six-month extensions. The supplier will work with a multi-disciplinary team, including a variety of operational teams, within DEFRA group during development and delivery. During transfer of data from the incumbent it will be absolutely necessary to guarantee that no interruption occurs to service. Failure to provide the required development and support activities would: prevent the RPA Grants Service delivering its committed (published) grant schemes from 2022 until the replacement single service was introduced; and result in the inability to pay existing scheme applicants via system payments.\nThere is an existing supplier in place, who will need to be effectively engaged to ensure a smooth transition from current to new service provision. It is of critical operational importance that there is no interruption of service (i.e. payments to grant recipients or disruption to administration of existing and new grants). There will be a transition period of 3 months, and transition to any future state service will need to be completed before the end of the initial contract period unless the option to extend is used. \nThe solution must be in place and operationalised by July 2023 to support the current bespoke system to be decommissioned. Read/write/edit access will be required for the duration of the service. Read and limited write access would be required for a minimum of 5 years beyond the final claim for compliance purposes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grant Application, Assessment and Administration Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "PIN - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020817-2022"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-05T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-05T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "description": "DEFRA Group require a front end application portal, assessment and database provider to assist the delivery of grants.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-05T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48612000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database-management system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60270",
      "name": "Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "FFCPCommercial@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "FFCPCommercial@defra.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2022 · 032085-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032085-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-11T15:28:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60270",
    "name": "Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be the option for two 6-month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "DEFRA require the capability to be able to offer a fully supported and hosted system which provides a digital application and assessment portal to apply for both established and new grant schemes, and for the grant administrative team to be able to comply with the Government Functional Standard. Delivery of new technologies into the DEFRA Group estate must demonstrate compliance with the Technology code of practice and the GDS Service Standard. These can be accessed at the links below. \nGovernment Functional Standard: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/grants-standards \nTechnology Code of Practice: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/the-technology-code-of-practice\nGDS Service Standard: https://gds.blog.gov.uk/2019/05/09/welcome-to-the-updated-service-standard/\nDEFRA require a short-term software/API and database hosting provider to assist with the delivery of grants. It will be an 18-month contract with an option for two six-month extensions. The supplier will work with a multi-disciplinary team, including a variety of operational teams, within DEFRA group during development and delivery. During transfer of data from the incumbent it will be absolutely necessary to guarantee that no interruption occurs to service. Failure to provide the required development and support activities would: prevent the RPA Grants Service delivering its committed (published) grant schemes from 2022 until the replacement single service was introduced; and result in the inability to pay existing scheme applicants via system payments.\nThere is an existing supplier in place, who will need to be effectively engaged to ensure a smooth transition from current to new service provision. It is of critical operational importance that there is no interruption of service (i.e. payments to grant recipients or disruption to administration of existing and new grants). There will be a transition period of 3 months, and transition to any future state service will need to be completed before the end of the initial contract period unless the option to extend is used. \nThe solution must be in place and operationalised by July 2023 to support the current bespoke system to be decommissioned. Read/write/edit access will be required for the duration of the service. Read and limited write access would be required for a minimum of 5 years beyond the final claim for compliance purposes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grant Application, Assessment and Administration Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "PIN - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020817-2022"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-05T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-05T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "description": "DEFRA Group require a front end application portal, assessment and database provider to assist the delivery of grants.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-05T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48612000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database-management system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60270",
      "name": "Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "FFCPCommercial@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "FFCPCommercial@defra.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}