Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost of overall work — Total cost of overall work (1)
Buyer: Carmarthen Town Council →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Carmarthen Town Council invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to tender for the replacement of the existing roof covering to the Grandstand at Carmarthen Park, Carmarthen, including the temporary removal, secure storage, reinstatement, testing and commissioning of the existing Solar Photovoltaic (PV) installation. The contract comprises all labour, materials, plant, scaffolding, supervision and associated works necessary to complete the project. Contractors should demonstrate experience in roofing projects and the removal and reinstatement of Solar PV systems. Full tender documentation is available via Sell2Wales. Site visits are strongly recommended. Cymraeg Mae Cyngor Tref Caerfyrddin yn gwahodd contractwyr cymwys a phrofiadol i dendro ar gyfer amnewid gorchudd presennol to’r Grandstand ym MharcCaerfyrddin, Caerfyrddin, gan gynnwys tynnu dros dro, storio’n ddiogel, ailosod, profi a chomisiynu’r system Solar Ffotofoltäig (PV) bresennol. Mae’r contract yn cynnwys darparu’r holl lafur, deunyddiau, peiriannau, sgaffaldiau, goruchwyliaeth a gwaith cysylltiedig sy’n ofynnol i gwblhau’r prosiect. Dylai contractwyr feddu ar brofiad perthnasol o brosiectau toi a gwaith tynnu ac ailosod systemau Solar PV. Mae dogfennau llawn y tendr ar gael drwy Sell2Wales. Argymhellir yn gryf ymweliad safle.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost of overall work — Total cost of overall work (1)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,526 | 4 median · 24.2 average (2,250 of 9,526 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,477 of 9,526 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,240 | 6 median · 68.6 average (297 of 1,240 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (337 of 1,240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 802 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 802 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 802 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd58 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079113-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 14:24:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079113-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 079113-2026 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | tender | 074560-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079113-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:24:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVG-4479-WZVH",
"name": "Carmarthen Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTC/RFQ/2026/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost of overall work",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Total cost of overall work"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grandstand Roof Replacement & Solar PV Reinstatement / Amnewid To’r Grandstand ac Ailosod Paneli Solar PV",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=375365",
"description": "Request for Quotations (RFQ) – English Version. Includes details of the scope of works, contractor requirements, contract conditions and submission requirements for the Grandstand Roof Replacement and Solar PV Reinstatement project.\nCais am Ddyfynbrisiau (RFQ) – Fersiwn Gymraeg. Yn cynnwys manylion cwmpas y gwaith, gofynion y contractwr, amodau'r contract a gofynion cyflwyno ar gyfer prosiect Amnewid To’r Grandstand ac Ailosod Paneli Solar PV.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079113-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079113-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:24:06+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079113-2026",
"description": "Changing Address somewhat"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthen Town Council invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to tender for the replacement of the existing roof covering to the Grandstand at Carmarthen Park, Carmarthen, including the temporary removal, secure storage, reinstatement, testing and commissioning of the existing Solar Photovoltaic (PV) installation.\nThe contract comprises all labour, materials, plant, scaffolding, supervision and associated works necessary to complete the project. Contractors should demonstrate experience in roofing projects and the removal and reinstatement of Solar PV systems.\nFull tender documentation is available via Sell2Wales. Site visits are strongly recommended.\nCymraeg\nMae Cyngor Tref Caerfyrddin yn gwahodd contractwyr cymwys a phrofiadol i dendro ar gyfer amnewid gorchudd presennol to’r Grandstand ym MharcCaerfyrddin, Caerfyrddin, gan gynnwys tynnu dros dro, storio’n ddiogel, ailosod, profi a chomisiynu’r system Solar Ffotofoltäig (PV) bresennol.\nMae’r contract yn cynnwys darparu’r holl lafur, deunyddiau, peiriannau, sgaffaldiau, goruchwyliaeth a gwaith cysylltiedig sy’n ofynnol i gwblhau’r prosiect. Dylai contractwyr feddu ar brofiad perthnasol o brosiectau toi a gwaith tynnu ac ailosod systemau Solar PV.\nMae dogfennau llawn y tendr ar gael drwy Sell2Wales. Argymhellir yn gryf ymweliad safle. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVG-4479-WZVH",
"name": "Carmarthen Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Peter's Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carmarthentowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVG-4479-WZVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Griffith",
"email": "dmgriffith@carmarthentowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01267 235199"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079113-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:24:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVG-4479-WZVH",
"name": "Carmarthen Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTC/RFQ/2026/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost of overall work",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Total cost of overall work"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grandstand Roof Replacement & Solar PV Reinstatement / Amnewid To’r Grandstand ac Ailosod Paneli Solar PV",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=375365",
"description": "Request for Quotations (RFQ) – English Version. Includes details of the scope of works, contractor requirements, contract conditions and submission requirements for the Grandstand Roof Replacement and Solar PV Reinstatement project.\nCais am Ddyfynbrisiau (RFQ) – Fersiwn Gymraeg. Yn cynnwys manylion cwmpas y gwaith, gofynion y contractwr, amodau'r contract a gofynion cyflwyno ar gyfer prosiect Amnewid To’r Grandstand ac Ailosod Paneli Solar PV.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079113-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079113-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:24:06+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079113-2026",
"description": "Changing Address somewhat"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthen Town Council invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to tender for the replacement of the existing roof covering to the Grandstand at Carmarthen Park, Carmarthen, including the temporary removal, secure storage, reinstatement, testing and commissioning of the existing Solar Photovoltaic (PV) installation.\nThe contract comprises all labour, materials, plant, scaffolding, supervision and associated works necessary to complete the project. Contractors should demonstrate experience in roofing projects and the removal and reinstatement of Solar PV systems.\nFull tender documentation is available via Sell2Wales. Site visits are strongly recommended.\nCymraeg\nMae Cyngor Tref Caerfyrddin yn gwahodd contractwyr cymwys a phrofiadol i dendro ar gyfer amnewid gorchudd presennol to’r Grandstand ym MharcCaerfyrddin, Caerfyrddin, gan gynnwys tynnu dros dro, storio’n ddiogel, ailosod, profi a chomisiynu’r system Solar Ffotofoltäig (PV) bresennol.\nMae’r contract yn cynnwys darparu’r holl lafur, deunyddiau, peiriannau, sgaffaldiau, goruchwyliaeth a gwaith cysylltiedig sy’n ofynnol i gwblhau’r prosiect. Dylai contractwyr feddu ar brofiad perthnasol o brosiectau toi a gwaith tynnu ac ailosod systemau Solar PV.\nMae dogfennau llawn y tendr ar gael drwy Sell2Wales. Argymhellir yn gryf ymweliad safle. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVG-4479-WZVH",
"name": "Carmarthen Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Peter's Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carmarthentowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVG-4479-WZVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Griffith",
"email": "dmgriffith@carmarthentowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01267 235199"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074560-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T10:43:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVG-4479-WZVH",
"name": "Carmarthen Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTC/RFQ/2026/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost of overall work",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Total cost of overall work"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grandstand Roof Replacement & Solar PV Reinstatement / Amnewid To’r Grandstand ac Ailosod Paneli Solar PV",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=375365",
"description": "Request for Quotations (RFQ) – English Version. Includes details of the scope of works, contractor requirements, contract conditions and submission requirements for the Grandstand Roof Replacement and Solar PV Reinstatement project.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:43:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthen Town Council invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to tender for the replacement of the existing roof covering to the Grandstand at Richmond Park, Carmarthen, including the temporary removal, secure storage, reinstatement, testing and commissioning of the existing Solar Photovoltaic (PV) installation.\nThe contract comprises all labour, materials, plant, scaffolding, supervision and associated works necessary to complete the project. Contractors should demonstrate experience in roofing projects and the removal and reinstatement of Solar PV systems.\nFull tender documentation is available via Sell2Wales. Site visits are strongly recommended.\nCymraeg\nMae Cyngor Tref Caerfyrddin yn gwahodd contractwyr cymwys a phrofiadol i dendro ar gyfer amnewid gorchudd presennol to’r Grandstand ym Mharc Richmond, Caerfyrddin, gan gynnwys tynnu dros dro, storio’n ddiogel, ailosod, profi a chomisiynu’r system Solar Ffotofoltäig (PV) bresennol.\nMae’r contract yn cynnwys darparu’r holl lafur, deunyddiau, peiriannau, sgaffaldiau, goruchwyliaeth a gwaith cysylltiedig sy’n ofynnol i gwblhau’r prosiect. Dylai contractwyr feddu ar brofiad perthnasol o brosiectau toi a gwaith tynnu ac ailosod systemau Solar PV.\nMae dogfennau llawn y tendr ar gael drwy Sell2Wales. Argymhellir yn gryf ymweliad safle. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVG-4479-WZVH",
"name": "Carmarthen Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Peter's Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carmarthentowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVG-4479-WZVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Griffith",
"email": "dmgriffith@carmarthentowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01267 235199"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}