Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Network Rail Resourcing Team within HR Organisational Capability is looking to procure a supplier to provide a Candidate Management Service to support the recruitment of Graduates, Apprentices and Signalers within Network Rail. This project is aligned to the Network Rail People Strategy outcome of: attracting, developing and retaining dedicated and committed people. This project will achieve this outcome by helping to attract new talent to the business to help grow and future-proof Network Rail. Please access documentation on the Network Rail Bravo, BravoNR Current opportunities page to access the Pre-market engagement documentation. The PME does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned therein, and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to the PME. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PME event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the relevant procurement regulations depending on the route to market decided.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Assessment centre services for recruitment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Assessment centre services for recruitment (79635000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,119 | 4 median · 32.1 average (2,034 of 6,119 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,273 of 6,119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 459 | 4 median · 10.9 average (7 of 459 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (7 of 459 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Documents available on network rail bravo "opportunities section". | engagement | 22 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ffb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003363-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 10:13:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 003363-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 002350-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | planning | 000500-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003363-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T10:13:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79635000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Graduates, Apprentices & Signallers- Candidate Management",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Network Rail Resourcing Team within HR Organisational Capability is looking to procure a supplier to provide a Candidate Management Service to support the recruitment of Graduates, Apprentices and Signalers within Network Rail.\nThis project is aligned to the Network Rail People Strategy outcome of: attracting, developing and retaining dedicated and committed people. This project will achieve this outcome by helping to attract new talent to the business to help grow and future-proof Network Rail.\nPlease access documentation on the Network Rail Bravo, BravoNR Current opportunities page to access the Pre-market engagement documentation. \nThe PME does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned therein, and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to the PME. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PME event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the relevant procurement regulations depending on the route to market decided.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "beyant.ryatt@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T10:13:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Documents available on network rail bravo \"opportunities section\"."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003363-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T10:13:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79635000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Graduates, Apprentices & Signallers- Candidate Management",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Network Rail Resourcing Team within HR Organisational Capability is looking to procure a supplier to provide a Candidate Management Service to support the recruitment of Graduates, Apprentices and Signalers within Network Rail.\nThis project is aligned to the Network Rail People Strategy outcome of: attracting, developing and retaining dedicated and committed people. This project will achieve this outcome by helping to attract new talent to the business to help grow and future-proof Network Rail.\nPlease access documentation on the Network Rail Bravo, BravoNR Current opportunities page to access the Pre-market engagement documentation. \nThe PME does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned therein, and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to the PME. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PME event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the relevant procurement regulations depending on the route to market decided.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "beyant.ryatt@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T10:13:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Documents available on network rail bravo \"opportunities section\"."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002350-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T15:19:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79635000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Graduates, Apprentices & Signallers- Candidate Management",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Network Rail Resourcing Team within HR Organisational Capability is looking to procure a supplier to provide a Candidate Management Service to support the recruitment of Graduates, Apprentices and Signalers within Network Rail.\nThis project is aligned to the Network Rail People Strategy outcome of: attracting, developing and retaining dedicated and committed people. This project will achieve this outcome by helping to attract new talent to the business to help grow and future-proof Network Rail.\nPlease access documentation on the Network Rail Bravo, BravoNR Current opportunities page to access the Pre-market engagement documentation. \nThe PME does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned therein, and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to the PME. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PME event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the relevant procurement regulations depending on the route to market decided.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "beyant.ryatt@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:19:37Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Documents available on network rail bravo \"opportunities section\"."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000500-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T08:14:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79635000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Graduates, Apprentices & Signallers- Candidate Management",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Network Rail Resourcing Team within HR Organisational Capability is looking to procure a supplier to provide a Candidate Management Service to support the recruitment of Graduates, Apprentices and Signalers within Network Rail.\nThis project is aligned to the Network Rail People Strategy outcome of: attracting, developing and retaining dedicated and committed people. This project will achieve this outcome by helping to attract new talent to the business to help grow and future-proof Network Rail.\nPlease access documentation on the Network Rail Bravo, BravoNR Current opportunities page to access the Pre-market engagement documentation. \nThe PME does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned therein, and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to the PME. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PME event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the relevant procurement regulations depending on the route to market decided.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "beyant.ryatt@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T08:14:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Documents available on network rail bravo \"opportunities section\"."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}