← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

GR/HRA/ Scaffolding for residential properties

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Feb 2025
Value£600,000
Published20 Jan 2025

What is being bought

1.1 The Council wishes to appoint a provider for Specialist scaffolding contractors to install, manage and remove scaffolding to BCC Tenanted and Vacant properties, to assist with the internal workforce carrying out roofing, cladding and window related repairs.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Scaffolding structures 44212317Scaffolding work 45262100

Lot details

Lot 1

1.1 The Council wishes to appoint a provider for Specialist scaffolding contractors to install, manage and remove scaffolding to BCC Tenanted and Vacant properties, to assist with the internal workforce carrying out roofing, cladding and window related repairs.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Scaffolding structuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Scaffolding structures (44212317); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11185 median · 9.1 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)1.3 average (10 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2663 median · 3 average (1 of 266 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 266 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d48d
Latest release ID001832-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 20 2025 11:09:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-14T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2f6b03bc-fad3-ef11-8133-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2025tender001832-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001832-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-20T11:09:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d48d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN758377",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 optional 1 year extensions are available."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "1.1\tThe Council wishes to appoint a provider for Specialist scaffolding contractors to install, manage and remove scaffolding to BCC Tenanted and Vacant properties, to assist with the internal workforce carrying out roofing, cladding and window related repairs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212317",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GR/HRA/ Scaffolding for residential properties",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tThe Council wishes to appoint a provider for Specialist scaffolding contractors to install, manage and remove scaffolding to BCC Tenanted and Vacant properties, to assist with the internal workforce carrying out roofing, cladding and window related repairs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scaffolding work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2f6b03bc-fad3-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2f6b03bc-fad3-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Karl Oakley",
        "email": "karl.oakley@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123942",
      "name": "Bristol Magistrates Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol Magistrates Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2025 · 001832-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001832-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-20T11:09:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d48d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN758377",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 optional 1 year extensions are available."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "1.1\tThe Council wishes to appoint a provider for Specialist scaffolding contractors to install, manage and remove scaffolding to BCC Tenanted and Vacant properties, to assist with the internal workforce carrying out roofing, cladding and window related repairs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212317",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GR/HRA/ Scaffolding for residential properties",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tThe Council wishes to appoint a provider for Specialist scaffolding contractors to install, manage and remove scaffolding to BCC Tenanted and Vacant properties, to assist with the internal workforce carrying out roofing, cladding and window related repairs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scaffolding work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2f6b03bc-fad3-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2f6b03bc-fad3-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Karl Oakley",
        "email": "karl.oakley@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123942",
      "name": "Bristol Magistrates Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol Magistrates Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}