Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
GR/HLN/Housing First Support Service
Housing services
Social work and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bristol City Council: "GR/HLN/Housing First Support Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Bristol City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bristol City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bristol City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 35 active published awards; 35 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBristol City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Aug 2024, 15:45 BST | Last source update9 Aug 2024, 15:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHousing services, Social work and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044fa4 | ||
What is being bought
The SHAP Housing First Support Service is funded from the Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme (SHAP) 2024-28 from the Department for Levelling Up, Housing & Communities (DLUHC). Capital funding has also been awarded for 15 properties to be acquired by Bristol City Council (BCC) for use as a Housing First scheme for clients of the service.
The Housing First Support Service will begin on 1st September 2024 and be funded until 31st March 2028. The contract includes the option for the Council to extend by 24 months, pending confirmation of funding continuation
The value contained in this award notice reflects just the initial term until 31st March 2028, the contract will only be extended should funding for this project continue, it is anticipated that a 2 year extension would be in the region of £504,537, this will be confirmed should the extensions be taken.
The Housing First Support Service will:
1. Plan and oversee a nominations process for 15 Housing First clients based on a panel of key representatives of the homelessness sector in Bristol
2. Provide at least six weeks pre-tenancy and resettlement support to ensure successful transitions into the 15 properties
3. Provide ongoing support for clients once in properties for the duration of the funding, adhering to the principles of Housing First and the ‘quality’ section of this specification to enable clients to maintain their tenancies
4. Work with clients to link with key specialist services and lead multi-agency meetings and planning according to My Team Around Me principles as described in the ‘ways of working’ section
5. Support clients who exit tenancies to work towards gaining new Housing First tenancies. In the case that tenancies are backfilled, the caseload may increase beyond the original 15 clients
6. Make decisions on clients leaving the scheme, for example if other accommodation types are decided to be more appropriate, for example if it becomes clear that a client needs an onsite staff presence after all. In these cases the service will seek new nominations and maintain a caseload of at least 15 clients
7. Work with BCC Housing Options colleagues around tenancy management.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
9 Aug 2024, 15:45 BST - Official notice release published
9 Aug 2024, 15:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
9 Aug 2024, 15:45 BST - Status changed to active
4 Apr 2024, 15:04 BST - Official notice release published
4 Apr 2024, 15:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to 6 May 2024, 12:00 BST
4 Apr 2024, 15:04 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Apr 2024, 15:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe SHAP Housing First Support Service is funded from the Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme (SHAP) 2024-28 from the Department for Levelling Up, Housing & Communities (DLUHC). Capital funding has also been awarded for 15 properties to be acquired by Bristol City Council (BCC) for use as a Housing First scheme for clients of the service. The Housing First Support Service will begin on 1st September 2024 and be funded until 31st March 2028. The contract includes the option for the Council to extend by 24 months, pending confirmation of funding continuation The value contained in this award notice reflects just the initial term until 31st March 2028, the contract will only be extended should funding for this project continue, it is anticipated that a 2 year extension would be in the region of £504,537, this will be confirmed should the extensions be taken. The Housing First Support Service will: 1. Plan and oversee a nominations process for 15 Housing First clients based on a panel of key representatives of the homelessness sector in Bristol 2. Provide at least six weeks pre-tenancy and resettlement support to ensure successful transitions into the 15 properties 3. Provide ongoing support for clients once in properties for the duration of the funding, adhering to the principles of Housing First and the ‘quality’ section of this specification to enable clients to maintain their tenancies 4. Work with clients to link with key specialist services and lead multi-agency meetings and planning according to My Team Around Me principles as described in the ‘ways of working’ section 5. Support clients who exit tenancies to work towards gaining new Housing First tenancies. In the case that tenancies are backfilled, the caseload may increase beyond the original 15 clients 6. Make decisions on clients leaving the scheme, for example if other accommodation types are decided to be more appropriate, for example if it becomes clear that a client needs an onsite staff presence after all. In these cases the service will seek new nominations and maintain a caseload of at least 15 clients 7. Work with BCC Housing Options colleagues around tenancy management.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Aug 2024, 15:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £675,001
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Addiction Recovery Agency (ARA) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £675,001 · signed 31 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 1179538 lowestValidBidValue: 675001 bids: 8 (lot 1) electronicBids: 8 (lot 1) smeBids: 7 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Bristol City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3840Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published