← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Community GPwSI Assisted Fertility Service, Gynaecology Referral Reduction Service.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2041 median · 2.2 average (77 of 204 with a bid count)1.6 average (82 of 204 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044931
Latest release ID037946-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 25 2024 09:31:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2024tenderUpdate037946-2024
15 Mar 2024award, contract008422-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037946-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-25T09:31:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044931",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
    "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QE1-ST-24/25- -Queen Square Medical Practice",
    "title": "GPwSI Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on the 4th April 2024.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/24\nContract End Date: 31/03/25\nThis is a cost per case contract."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community GPwSI Assisted Fertility Service, Gynaecology Referral Reduction Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QE1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Nov 2024 · 037946-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "037946-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-25T09:31:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044931",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
    "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QE1-ST-24/25- -Queen Square Medical Practice",
    "title": "GPwSI Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on the 4th April 2024.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/24\nContract End Date: 31/03/25\nThis is a cost per case contract."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community GPwSI Assisted Fertility Service, Gynaecology Referral Reduction Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QE1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Mar 2024 · 008422-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008422-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-15T13:30:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044931",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
    "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008422-2024-1",
      "title": "GPwSI Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-P81013",
          "name": "Queen Square Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QE1-ST-24/25- -Queen Square Medical Practice",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Community GPwSI Assisted Fertility Service, Gynaecology Referral Reduction Service.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/24\nContract End Date: 31/03/25 \nContract Value: The value has been included in this notice as 0.01 as it is a cost per case contract.\nThe ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GPwSI Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community GPwSI Assisted Fertility Service, Gynaecology Referral Reduction Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27/03/24 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QE1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-P81013",
      "name": "Queen Square Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Queen Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "P81013",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Queen Square Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98836",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008422-2024-1",
      "title": "GPwSI Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008422-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27/03/24. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to lscicb.procurement@nhs.net     \nDetails of Decision Makers:\nThe recommendation to award the contract via this route has been made by the ICB commissioning lead for the service and was then endorsed at the ICB Commissioning Resource Group on the 29th February 2024.The final decision to award the contract was made by the LSC ICB Executive Team on the 12th March 2024.     \n                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        This award is in compliance with direct award route c as there is an existing provider for the services and the existing provider is satisfying the original contract, will likely satisfy the proposed new contract and the services are not changing considerably. In completion of the service and provider assessment, the relative importance of the  key criteria (Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability, Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice, and Social Value) were considered against the current contract specification and the ICB are assured that the provider is satisfying the requirements within the specification in relation to the key criteria. The ICB are also satisfied that the provider meets the basic selection criteria. \nThere were no conflicts of interest identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}