← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

GPwER Contract - Vasectomy

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

NHS Devon has undertaken a re-procurement of existing GPwER contracts relating to Carpal Tunnel treatment

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,0661 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count)2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer681 median · 1.4 average (35 of 68 with a bid count)2.6 average (38 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06643a
Latest release ID024910-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 09:06:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026tenderUpdate024910-2026
6 Mar 2026tenderUpdate020504-2026
6 Mar 2026tenderUpdate020456-2026
6 Mar 2026award, contract020421-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024910-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T09:06:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06643a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06643a",
    "title": "GPwER Contract - Vasectomy",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n- date of contract award: 19/03/2027\n- Contract dates: 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029\n- Payment is on an activity basis but approximate lifetime value of these contracts based on previous years is:  £673,359\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon has undertaken a re-procurement of existing GPwER contracts relating to Carpal Tunnel treatment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 024910-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024910-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T09:06:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06643a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06643a",
    "title": "GPwER Contract - Vasectomy",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n- date of contract award: 19/03/2027\n- Contract dates: 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029\n- Payment is on an activity basis but approximate lifetime value of these contracts based on previous years is:  £673,359\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon has undertaken a re-procurement of existing GPwER contracts relating to Carpal Tunnel treatment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020504-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "020504-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T14:51:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06643a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06643a",
    "title": "GPwER Contract - Vasectomy",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "At II.1.4 and II.2.4 the original notice incorrectly refers to the contracts being for Carpal Tunnel - the contracts are for GPwER Vasectomy services as stated in the title and elsewhere. All other information correct"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon has undertaken a re-procurement of existing GPwER contracts relating to Carpal Tunnel treatment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020456-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "020456-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T14:18:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06643a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06643a",
    "title": "GPwER Contract - Vasectomy",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Value given in the original notice was the annual value for the aggregated contracts. As the contracts are for 3 years the total estimated contract value is £673,359."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon has undertaken a re-procurement of existing GPwER contracts relating to Carpal Tunnel treatment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020421-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020421-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T13:48:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06643a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020421-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15804874",
          "name": "Amicus Health"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-L83083",
          "name": "Bideford Medical Centre"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-L83050",
          "name": "Northam Surgery"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RH8H6",
          "name": "St Thomas Health Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06643a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure Carpal Tunnel services under GP with Enhanced Responsibility contracts. It is intending to award contracts of 3 years, commencing 01/04/2026 to 4 existing providers (details later in this notice) - following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nPayment is on an activity basis but approximate lifetime value of these contracts based on previous years is: £224,453.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GPwER Contract - Vasectomy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon has undertaken a re-procurement of existing GPwER contracts relating to Carpal Tunnel treatment",
    "reviewDetails": "Any representations in relation to the proposed contract awards must be submitted no later than midnight on 18th March 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 18/03/2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15804874",
      "name": "Amicus Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Tiverton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15804874",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Amicus Health"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-L83083",
      "name": "Bideford Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "L83083",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Bideford Medical Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-L83050",
      "name": "Northam Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "L83050",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Northam Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH8H6",
      "name": "St Thomas Health Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH8H6",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "St Thomas Health Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176379",
      "name": "d-icb.contracting@nhsnet",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "d-icb.contracting@nhsnet"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020421-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020421-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 18/03/2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award was ratified by the NHS Devon ICB Procurement Oversight Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the 5 required key criteria, with weightings applied as follows:\nQuality 20%\nValue 20%\nIntegration 20%\nImproving equalities 20%\nSocial Value 20%\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB as well as routine backing data, self-assessment return, published policies and quality checks.\nThe providers have evidenced an ability to deliver the service on an ongoing basis within financial requirements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}