GPwER - Cardiology
What is being bought
NHS Devon has undertaken a re-procurement of existing GPwER contracts relating to cardiology
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 24,738 | 1 median · 26.3 average (13,151 of 24,738 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,326 of 24,738 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 112 | 1 median · 1.7 average (54 of 112 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (63 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066486 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024902-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 09:01:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 024902-2026 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020550-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024902-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T09:01:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066486",
"title": "GPwER - Cardiology",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \n- date of contract award: 19/03/2027 \n- Contract dates: 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029\n- Payment is on an activity basis but approximate lifetime value of these contracts based on previous years is: £314,160\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Devon has undertaken a re-procurement of existing GPwER contracts relating to cardiology",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 024902-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024902-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T09:01:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066486",
"title": "GPwER - Cardiology",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \n- date of contract award: 19/03/2027 \n- Contract dates: 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029\n- Payment is on an activity basis but approximate lifetime value of these contracts based on previous years is: £314,160\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Devon has undertaken a re-procurement of existing GPwER contracts relating to cardiology",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Mar 2026 · 020550-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "020550-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-06T15:35:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020550-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-L83014",
"name": "Mayfield Medical Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure cardiology services under GP with Enhanced Responsibility contracts. It is intending to award a contract of 3 years, commencing 01/04/2026 to the existing provider (details later in this notice) - following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nPayment is on an activity basis but approximate lifetime value of these contracts based on previous years is: £314,160",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GPwER - Cardiology",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Devon has undertaken a re-procurement of existing GPwER contracts relating to cardiology",
"reviewDetails": "Any representations in relation to the proposed contract awards must be submitted no later than midnight on 18th March 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 18/03/2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-L83014",
"name": "Mayfield Medical Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Paignton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "L83014",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Mayfield Medical Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163647",
"name": "NHS Devon ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020550-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 314160,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020550-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 18/03/2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award was ratified by the NHS Devon ICB Procurement Oversight Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the 5 required key criteria, with weightings applied as follows:\nQuality 20%\nValue 20%\nIntegration 20%\nImproving equalities 20%\nSocial Value 20%\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB as well as routine backing data, self-assessment return, published policies and quality checks.\nThe providers have evidenced an ability to deliver the service on an ongoing basis within financial requirements.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}